Difference between revisions of "Egeriac Calendar"
K1234567890y (talk | contribs) m (→Months) |
K1234567890y (talk | contribs) m (→Day and hours) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Egeriac Calendar''' is a lunisolar calendar used today predominantly in the [[Federal Republic Of Notzel]] for dating. | The '''Egeriac Calendar''' is a lunisolar calendar used today predominantly in the [[Federal Republic Of Notzel]] for dating. The date format of the Egeriac Calendar is '''dmy'''(day-month-year). | ||
=Components= | =Components= | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
The practices of determining the length of daytime hours and night-time hours based on sunrise and sunset was abandoned in the 19th century when clocks became widespread and the need of standardized units of time became important due to the industrialization of Notzel. | The practices of determining the length of daytime hours and night-time hours based on sunrise and sunset was abandoned in the 19th century when clocks became widespread and the need of standardized units of time became important due to the industrialization of Notzel. | ||
The names of days are named after the lunar phase. Below is the name of each day in a month: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Day !! Name !! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
| Day 1 || Oxxi nemeth holon || Day of new moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 2 || Oxxi nemeth tanol diyth motzor || Day of near upper brow moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 3 || Oxxi nemeth tanol diyth non || Day of anterior upper brow moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 4 || Oxxi nemeth tanol diyth || Day of upper brow moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 5 || Oxxi nemeth tanol diyth nof || Day of posterior upper brow moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 6 || Oxxi nemeth om diyth motzor || Day of near upper half moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 7 || Oxxi nemeth om diyth non || Day of anterior upper half moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 8 || Oxxi nemeth om diyth || Day of upper half moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 9 || Oxxi nemeth om diyth nof || Day of posterior upper half moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 10 || Oxxi nemeth poltod non || Day of anterior growing moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 11 || Oxxi nemeth poltod || Day of growing moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 12 || Oxxi nemeth poltod nof || Day of posterior growing moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 13 || Oxxi nemeth molom motzor || Day of near full moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 14 || Oxxi nemeth molom non || Day of anteriorfull moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 15 || Oxxi nemeth molom || Day of full moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 16 || Oxxi nemeth molom nof || Day of posterior full moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 17 || Oxxi nemeth kombod motzor || Day of near decreasing moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 18 || Oxxi nemeth kombod non || Day of anterior decreasing moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 19 || Oxxi nemeth kombod || Day of decreasing moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 20 || Oxxi nemeth kombod nof || Day of posterior decreasing moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 21 || Oxxi nemeth om diyv non || Day of anterior lower half moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 22 || Oxxi nemeth om diyv || Day of lower half moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 23 || Oxxi nemeth om diyv nof || Day of posterior lower half moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 24 || Oxxi nemeth tanol diyv motzor || Day of near lower brow moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 25 || Oxxi nemeth tanol diyv non || Day of anterior lower brow moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 26 || Oxxi nemeth tanol diyv || Day of lower brow moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 27 || Oxxi nemeth tanol diyv nof || Day of posterior lower brow moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 28 || Oxxi nemeth zogom motzor || Day of near hollow moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 29 || Oxxi nemeth zogom || Day of hollow moon | |||
|- | |||
| Day 30 || Oxxi nemeth zogom nof || Day of posterior hollow moon | |||
|} | |||
In practice the "Oxxi nemeth" part of the name of each day is often omitted. | |||
==Weeks== | ==Weeks== | ||
In general, the Egeriac week is a cycle of seven days | In general, the Egeriac week is a cycle of seven days, but there are several circumstances where there are 8 days in a week. 52 weeks form a cycle called '''nidruth'''(plural '''nidruyoth'''). In most years, a nidruth has 365 days, but one out of four nidruyouth has 366 days, that is, the length of nidruyoth corresponds to the length of a solar year, and the "nidruth" with 366 days is called '''nidruth zodon'''(literally "long nidruth") | ||
The last week of every "nidruth" has 8 days; besides, the 26th week of a "nidruth zodon" also has 8 days. The 8th day of a week is inserted between "Oxxi Komos" and "Oxxi Per" to make sure that the day for every winter solstice is Oxxi Gnul. | |||
Below is the name of each day in a week: | Below is the name of each day in a week: | ||
Line 71: | Line 142: | ||
|} | |} | ||
In leap years an additional month, '''Deven | In leap years an additional month, '''Deven Non''' (30 days) is added after Deven, while the regular Deven is referred to as '''Deven Nof'''. | ||
==Years== | ==Years== | ||
The years are not recorded in numbers, but in terms of 76-year cycles. Within each cycle, the name of the year is determined by the combination of the four traditional elements(Ground, Water, Fire and Air) and the 19 | The years are not recorded in numbers, but in terms of 76-year cycles. From the 4th century onwards, we observe the usage of 76-year cycles. The 76-year cycle is known as '''kamog''' cycle and was introduced in 355 CE, when the first united Egeriac republic was formed. The first year of the first '''kamog''' started in 355 CE. The cycles were counted by ordinal numbers, but the years within the cycles were never counted but referred to by special names. Within each cycle, the name of the year is determined by the combination of the four traditional elements('''nov''' "Ground", '''mer''' "Water", '''per''' "Fire" and '''pech''' "Air") and the 19 zodiac signs. The element-zodiac designations recur in cycles of 76 years, starting with a '''ground rat'''(Egeriac: '''nov magan''') year. These large cycles are numbered, the first cycle starting in 355 CE. Therefore, 430 CE roughly corresponds to the '''ground rat year of the 2nd cycle'''(Egeriac: '''he-gezzi nov magan he-kamog avorren'''), and 2020 CE roughly corresponds to the '''water house year of the 21st cycle'''('''he-gezzi mer num he-kamog namod tonon'''). This practice of recording years is comparable to the way of naming years in the Tibetan calendar. | ||
===The 19 Zodiac Signs=== | |||
The following are the 19 zodiac signs in order: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Sign !! English meaning | |||
|- | |||
| magan || mouse/rat | |||
|- | |||
| zonev || sorghum | |||
|- | |||
| meych || knife | |||
|- | |||
| mamar || elephant | |||
|- | |||
| tzefem || hemp | |||
|- | |||
| nofer || stove | |||
|- | |||
| mathal || sheep/goat/antelope | |||
|- | |||
| ketzel || onion | |||
|- | |||
| demed || well | |||
|- | |||
| kemed || field | |||
|- | |||
| tzof || bird | |||
|- | |||
| mezech || garlic | |||
|- | |||
| num || house | |||
|- | |||
| gey || horse | |||
|- | |||
| keres || spinach | |||
|- | |||
| zodel || bed | |||
|- | |||
| qen || dog | |||
|- | |||
| stoma || corn/maize | |||
|- | |||
| kuwl || axe | |||
|} | |||
===New year=== | ===New year=== | ||
Line 82: | Line 199: | ||
However, the Metonic cycle is just a rough rule, actual observations may change the positioning of leap years, creating further exceptions. The actual position of the leap year is determined by the government. | However, the Metonic cycle is just a rough rule, actual observations may change the positioning of leap years, creating further exceptions. The actual position of the leap year is determined by the government. | ||
[[Category:Notzel]] | [[Category:Notzel]] [[Category:Calendars]] |
Latest revision as of 08:16, 6 December 2021
The Egeriac Calendar is a lunisolar calendar used today predominantly in the Federal Republic Of Notzel for dating. The date format of the Egeriac Calendar is dmy(day-month-year).
Components
Day and hours
Traditional Egeriac timekeeping practices required the use of unequal time units: 12 daytime units from local sunrise to local sunset, and 12 night-time units from sunset to sunrise. The 12 daytime units and the 12 night-time units are further divided into two subgroups for the sake of naming. A day begins and ends at the midnight.
The practices of determining the length of daytime hours and night-time hours based on sunrise and sunset was abandoned in the 19th century when clocks became widespread and the need of standardized units of time became important due to the industrialization of Notzel.
The names of days are named after the lunar phase. Below is the name of each day in a month:
Day | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Day 1 | Oxxi nemeth holon | Day of new moon |
Day 2 | Oxxi nemeth tanol diyth motzor | Day of near upper brow moon |
Day 3 | Oxxi nemeth tanol diyth non | Day of anterior upper brow moon |
Day 4 | Oxxi nemeth tanol diyth | Day of upper brow moon |
Day 5 | Oxxi nemeth tanol diyth nof | Day of posterior upper brow moon |
Day 6 | Oxxi nemeth om diyth motzor | Day of near upper half moon |
Day 7 | Oxxi nemeth om diyth non | Day of anterior upper half moon |
Day 8 | Oxxi nemeth om diyth | Day of upper half moon |
Day 9 | Oxxi nemeth om diyth nof | Day of posterior upper half moon |
Day 10 | Oxxi nemeth poltod non | Day of anterior growing moon |
Day 11 | Oxxi nemeth poltod | Day of growing moon |
Day 12 | Oxxi nemeth poltod nof | Day of posterior growing moon |
Day 13 | Oxxi nemeth molom motzor | Day of near full moon |
Day 14 | Oxxi nemeth molom non | Day of anteriorfull moon |
Day 15 | Oxxi nemeth molom | Day of full moon |
Day 16 | Oxxi nemeth molom nof | Day of posterior full moon |
Day 17 | Oxxi nemeth kombod motzor | Day of near decreasing moon |
Day 18 | Oxxi nemeth kombod non | Day of anterior decreasing moon |
Day 19 | Oxxi nemeth kombod | Day of decreasing moon |
Day 20 | Oxxi nemeth kombod nof | Day of posterior decreasing moon |
Day 21 | Oxxi nemeth om diyv non | Day of anterior lower half moon |
Day 22 | Oxxi nemeth om diyv | Day of lower half moon |
Day 23 | Oxxi nemeth om diyv nof | Day of posterior lower half moon |
Day 24 | Oxxi nemeth tanol diyv motzor | Day of near lower brow moon |
Day 25 | Oxxi nemeth tanol diyv non | Day of anterior lower brow moon |
Day 26 | Oxxi nemeth tanol diyv | Day of lower brow moon |
Day 27 | Oxxi nemeth tanol diyv nof | Day of posterior lower brow moon |
Day 28 | Oxxi nemeth zogom motzor | Day of near hollow moon |
Day 29 | Oxxi nemeth zogom | Day of hollow moon |
Day 30 | Oxxi nemeth zogom nof | Day of posterior hollow moon |
In practice the "Oxxi nemeth" part of the name of each day is often omitted.
Weeks
In general, the Egeriac week is a cycle of seven days, but there are several circumstances where there are 8 days in a week. 52 weeks form a cycle called nidruth(plural nidruyoth). In most years, a nidruth has 365 days, but one out of four nidruyouth has 366 days, that is, the length of nidruyoth corresponds to the length of a solar year, and the "nidruth" with 366 days is called nidruth zodon(literally "long nidruth")
The last week of every "nidruth" has 8 days; besides, the 26th week of a "nidruth zodon" also has 8 days. The 8th day of a week is inserted between "Oxxi Komos" and "Oxxi Per" to make sure that the day for every winter solstice is Oxxi Gnul.
Below is the name of each day in a week:
Name in Egeriac | Meaning | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|
1st day | Oxxi Gnul | Day of Beginning | |
2nd day | Oxxi Nov | Day of Ground | |
3rd day | Oxxi Mer | Day of Water | |
4th day | Ox Komos | Middle Day | The name is changed to "Ox han heKomos" in weeks with 8 days |
Ox han heKomos | Day before the middle | only used in weeks with 8 days | |
8th day | Oxxi haf heKomos | Day after the middle | only used in weeks with 8 days |
5th day | Oxxi Per | Day of Fire | |
6th day | Oxxi Pech | Day of Air | |
7th day | Oxxi Kun | Day of End |
Usually Oxxi Kun is the rest day in Notzel, traditionally it was also they day for worshipping Hosha.
Months
The mean period of the lunar month (precisely, the synodic month) is very close to 29.5 days. Accordingly, the basic Egeriac calendar year is one of twelve lunar months alternating between 29 and 30 days:
Egeriac Month | Length | Gregorian | Meaning |
---|---|---|---|
Teth | 30 | Sep–Oct | Head, first |
Veder | 29 | Oct–Nov | Flower |
Mogdath | 30 | Nov–Dec | Joy |
Daxtoch | 29 | Dec–Jan | Harvest |
Meif | 30 | Jan–Feb | Heat |
Deven | 29 | Feb–Mar | Fruit |
Bod | 30 | Mar–Apr | Wood |
Hem | 29 | Apr–May | Fog |
Gmuch | 30 | May–Jun | Frost |
Remech | 29/30 | Jun–Jul | Snow |
Mrich | 30/29 | Jul–Aug | Rain |
Vanol | 29 | Aug–Sep | Tail, end |
In leap years an additional month, Deven Non (30 days) is added after Deven, while the regular Deven is referred to as Deven Nof.
Years
The years are not recorded in numbers, but in terms of 76-year cycles. From the 4th century onwards, we observe the usage of 76-year cycles. The 76-year cycle is known as kamog cycle and was introduced in 355 CE, when the first united Egeriac republic was formed. The first year of the first kamog started in 355 CE. The cycles were counted by ordinal numbers, but the years within the cycles were never counted but referred to by special names. Within each cycle, the name of the year is determined by the combination of the four traditional elements(nov "Ground", mer "Water", per "Fire" and pech "Air") and the 19 zodiac signs. The element-zodiac designations recur in cycles of 76 years, starting with a ground rat(Egeriac: nov magan) year. These large cycles are numbered, the first cycle starting in 355 CE. Therefore, 430 CE roughly corresponds to the ground rat year of the 2nd cycle(Egeriac: he-gezzi nov magan he-kamog avorren), and 2020 CE roughly corresponds to the water house year of the 21st cycle(he-gezzi mer num he-kamog namod tonon). This practice of recording years is comparable to the way of naming years in the Tibetan calendar.
The 19 Zodiac Signs
The following are the 19 zodiac signs in order:
Sign | English meaning |
---|---|
magan | mouse/rat |
zonev | sorghum |
meych | knife |
mamar | elephant |
tzefem | hemp |
nofer | stove |
mathal | sheep/goat/antelope |
ketzel | onion |
demed | well |
kemed | field |
tzof | bird |
mezech | garlic |
num | house |
gey | horse |
keres | spinach |
zodel | bed |
qen | dog |
stoma | corn/maize |
kuwl | axe |
New year
Leap years
The Egeriac calendar is based on the Metonic cycle of 19 years, of which 12 are common (non-leap) years of 12 months and 7 are leap years of 13 months. To determine whether a Egeriac year is a leap year, one must find its position in the 19-year Metonic cycle. Within a metonic cycle, there is one leap year for every three years, and there are two leap years for every 5 years.
However, the Metonic cycle is just a rough rule, actual observations may change the positioning of leap years, creating further exceptions. The actual position of the leap year is determined by the government.