Difference between revisions of "Gender recognition by country"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(JHK added) |
|||
(36 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{small|Recogniser}} {{unicode|↓}} | | {{small|Recogniser}} {{unicode|↓}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Achiyitqana}}}} | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Achiyitqana}}}} | ||
Line 42: | Line 30: | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | | <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Astalva}}}} | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Astalva}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> {{Yes}} | | <!-- Male --> {{Yes}} | ||
Line 78: | Line 42: | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> {{pending|{{HT|To be determined once these columns are filled in|Pending}}}} | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{pending|{{HT|To be determined once these columns are filled in|Pending}}}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{pending|{{HT|To be determined once these columns are filled in|Pending}}}} | | <!-- Benthi --> {{pending|{{HT|To be determined once these columns are filled in|Pending}}}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag| | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Atameng}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> {{ | | <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Intersex --> {{ | | <!-- Intersex --> {{partial|{{HT|Recognized in medical contexts only|Partial}}}} | ||
| <!-- Agender --> {{ | | <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | | <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | | <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | ||
Line 91: | Line 55: | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | | <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag| | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Balakia}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> {{ | | <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | | <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Intersex --> {{no}} | | <!-- Intersex --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | |||
| <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | |||
| <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | |||
| <!-- Genderfluid --> {{no}} | |||
| <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | |||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Barradiwa}}}} | |||
| <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | |||
| <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | |||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> {{partial}} | |||
| <!-- Intersex --> {{yes}} | |||
| <!-- Agender --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Agender --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | | <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | | <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Genderfluid --> {{no}} | | <!-- Genderfluid --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> {{ | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Benthi --> {{yes}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 115: | Line 91: | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | | <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Congaval}}}} | |||
| <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | |||
| <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | |||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> {{yes}} | |||
| <!-- Intersex --> {{yes}} | |||
| <!-- Agender --> {{yes|{{HT|Default; gender wasn't recognized at all until the 20th century|Yes}}}} | |||
| <!-- Warrior --> {{partial}} | |||
| <!-- Medic --> {{partial}} | |||
| <!-- Genderfluid --> {{yes}} | |||
| <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | |||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Dhwer}}}} | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Dhwer}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> | | <!-- Male --> | ||
Line 127: | Line 115: | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> | | <!-- Benthi --> | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag| | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Farmosh}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> | | <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Female --> | | <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> | | <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Intersex --> | | <!-- Intersex --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Agender --> | | <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Warrior --> | | <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Medic --> | | <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Genderfluid --> | | <!-- Genderfluid --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> | | <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag| | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Gushlia}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> {{ | | <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Intersex --> {{no}} | | <!-- Intersex --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | | <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Warrior -->{{no}} | | <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | | <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Genderfluid --> {{no}} | | <!-- Genderfluid --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | | <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag| | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Jáhkavarra}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> {{ | | <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Intersex --> {{ | | <!-- Intersex --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Agender --> {{ | | <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Warrior --> {{ | | <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Medic --> {{ | | <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Genderfluid --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Genderfluid --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> | | <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Juhashka}}}} | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Juhashka}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | ||
Line 199: | Line 175: | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | | <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag| | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Jaxukuk}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> {{ | | <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Intersex --> {{no}} | | <!-- Intersex --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | | <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Warrior -->{{no}} | | <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | | <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Genderfluid --> {{no}} | | <!-- Genderfluid --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | | <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag| | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Komania}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | | <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Intersex --> {{ | | <!-- Intersex --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | | <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | | <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | | <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Genderfluid --> {{ | | <!-- Genderfluid --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | | <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag| | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Lhavres}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | | <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Intersex --> {{ | | <!-- Intersex --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | | <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | | <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | | <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Genderfluid --> {{ | | <!-- Genderfluid --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | | <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | ||
Line 247: | Line 223: | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> | | <!-- Benthi --> | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag| | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Nevira}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> | | <!-- Male --> {{yes|{{HT|'Bakrar', similar but not identical|Yes}}}} | ||
| <!-- Female --> | | <!-- Female --> {{yes|{{HT|'Sena', similar but not identical|Yes}}}} | ||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> | | <!-- Genderqueer --> | ||
| <!-- Intersex --> | | <!-- Intersex --> | ||
Line 256: | Line 232: | ||
| <!-- Medic --> | | <!-- Medic --> | ||
| <!-- Genderfluid --> | | <!-- Genderfluid --> | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> | | <!-- Benthi --> {{yes}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag| | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Povan Union}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Male --> {{yes|{{HT|'Bakrar', similar but not identical|Yes}}}} | ||
| <!-- Female --> {{yes}} | | <!-- Female --> {{yes|{{HT|'Sena', similar but not identical|Yes}}}} | ||
| <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | | <!-- Genderqueer --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Intersex --> {{ | | <!-- Intersex --> {{partial|{{HT|Recognized in medical contexts only|Partial}}}} | ||
| <!-- Agender --> {{no}} | | <!-- Agender --> {{no|{{HT|Permanent residents may use this designation, but choosing one of the four legal genders is required for citizenship|No}}}} | ||
| <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | | <!-- Warrior --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | | <!-- Medic --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Genderfluid --> {{no}} | | <!-- Genderfluid --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> {{ | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{yes}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{ | | <!-- Benthi --> {{yes}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Sanmra}}}} | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Sanmra}}}} | ||
Line 354: | Line 294: | ||
| <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | | <!-- Sesthe --> {{no}} | ||
| <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | | <!-- Benthi --> {{no}} | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag| | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Vadesia}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> | | <!-- Male --> | ||
| <!-- Female --> | | <!-- Female --> | ||
Line 392: | Line 320: | ||
|- style="text-align:center" | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Yerlan}}}} | ! style="text-align:left" | {{small|{{flag|Yerlan}}}} | ||
| <!-- Male --> | | <!-- Male --> | ||
| <!-- Female --> | | <!-- Female --> | ||
Line 436: | Line 340: | ||
* <code><nowiki>{{HT|hover text|regular text}}</nowiki></code> - to add any additional information. Do not use double-quotes (") or it will break the template. | * <code><nowiki>{{HT|hover text|regular text}}</nowiki></code> - to add any additional information. Do not use double-quotes (") or it will break the template. | ||
[[Category:Politics]][[Category: | [[Category:Politics]][[Category:Lists]][[Category:Gender]][[Category:Sociology]][[Category:Lists of countries]] |
Revision as of 11:11, 10 May 2019
This page serves as a disambiguation source for the following map, showing exactly which genders are considered by governments as valid: Recognised genders (.svg map)
If possible, please add your country, its respective views, or your gender to this list.
Recognisee → | Male | Female | Genderqueer | Intersex | Agender | Warrior | Medic | Genderfluid | Sesthe | Benthi |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Recogniser ↓ | ||||||||||
Achiyitqana | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Astalva | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | Pending | Pending | Pending |
Atameng | Yes | Yes | No | Partial | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Balakia | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Barradiwa | Yes | Yes | Partial | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
Caelys | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
Congaval | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Partial | Yes | No | No |
Dhwer | ||||||||||
Farmosh | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Gushlia | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Jáhkavarra | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No |
Juhashka | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | No | No |
Jute | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No |
Jaxukuk | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Komania | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Lhavres | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No | No |
Mbamigi | ||||||||||
Nevira | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||||
Povan Union | Yes | Yes | No | Partial | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
Sanmra | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Pending | Pending | Pending |
Tabiqa | Yes | Yes | No | Partial | Partial | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
Tuanmali | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Uvanga | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Vadesia | ||||||||||
Xynderland | ||||||||||
Yerlan |
How to use
Templates used:
{{yes}}
- if the gender is recognised{{no}}
- if the gender is not recognised (can add notes to specify the reason){{partial}}
- if the gender is partially recognised (eg. in some respects but not others) (can add notes or hover text to specify which and/or the reason){{pending}}
- if the recognition is pending or not fully processed yet{{HT|hover text|regular text}}
- to add any additional information. Do not use double-quotes (") or it will break the template.