Difference between revisions of "List of capitals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
(Updated information on Moraùn and Ngaaf Uso) |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 23 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ National capitals | |+ National capitals | ||
! Capital name !! Native name !! Population !! % of total population !!Locality !! Country !! Notes | ! Capital name !! Native name !! Population !! % of total population !! Locality !! Country !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Onpihasga]] | | [[Onpihasga]] | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| {{flag|Achiyitqana}} | | {{flag|Achiyitqana}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eyadhan]] | | [[Eyadhan]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 20: | ||
| {{flag|Algazi Union}} | | {{flag|Algazi Union}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stalo]] | | [[Stalo]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 29: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Omaki]] | ||
| Omaki | |||
| 836,200 | |||
| 55.7% | |||
| [[Omaki Province]] | |||
| {{flag|Atameng}} | |||
| <small>Meaning: "Get among them"</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sâcar]] | |||
| {{cs|JZG|Saacar}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{flag|Balakia}} | |||
| <small>Meaning: "Gemstone/jewel"</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sonegio]] | |||
| {{cs|EKU|teriòtnunekuos}} | | {{cs|EKU|teriòtnunekuos}} | ||
| 14,638,315 | | 14,638,315 | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| <small>Meaning: "Large city on the [[Ekuos River|Ekuos]]"<br>Also known as '''Terydsonegíero''', which means "Palace City"</small> | | <small>Meaning: "Large city on the [[Ekuos River|Ekuos]]"<br>Also known as '''Terydsonegíero''', which means "Palace City"</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Moraun]] | ||
| | | Moraùn | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Moraun]] | ||
| {{flag| | | {{flag|Congaval}} | ||
| <small> | | <small>Not official; seat of the executive branch</small> | ||
|- | |||
| Tayozepu | |||
| Tayozepu | |||
| 1,027,563 | |||
| 10.74% | |||
| [[Juzpu island]] | |||
| {{flag|Danshapu}} | |||
| <small>Meaning: 'High Chief's seat'</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| KeHarl | | KeHarl | ||
Line 69: | Line 77: | ||
| <small>Meaning: 'The city'</small> | | <small>Meaning: 'The city'</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Balcassard]] | ||
| | | {{cs|FMS|balcassard}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| {{flag|Farmosh}} | |||
| <small>Meaning: "City of [[Yurik Balkas|Balkas]]"</small> | |||
| {{flag| | |||
| <small | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Creniz]] | | [[Creniz]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 93: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Zônamân]] | ||
| {{cs| | | {{cs|JZG|Zoonamaan}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| {{flag| | | {{flag|Gushlia}} | ||
| <small>Meaning: " | | <small>Meaning: "Fortress of the Golden Valley"</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bwutanui]] | ||
| Bôtanûui | | Bôtanûui | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Province of Bwutanui | |||
| {{flag|Heoroma}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Ŝalkarjin]] | ||
| {{flag| | | {{cs|HMB|Ŝalkarjin}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{flag|Calutia}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| [[Kahat|Kahat Province]] | | [[Kahat|Kahat Province]] | ||
| {{flag|Juhashka}} | | {{flag|Juhashka}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ngaaf Uso]] | |||
| Ngaaf Uso | |||
| 2,348 | |||
| .05% | |||
| [[Vikämengawijäe]] | |||
| {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} | |||
| <small>Meaning: "Mountain Town"; Recently moved from Oshlezu. The population grows a lot during the winter.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 140: | Line 148: | ||
| {{flag|Jute}} | | {{flag|Jute}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shanvan]] | | [[Shanvan]] | ||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Alotol City]] | ||
| | | {{cs|LOS|Belfan}} | ||
| | | 9,596,837<br>17,395,831 | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Belfan Federal Region]] | ||
| {{flag| | | {{flag|Liosol}} | ||
| | | <small>Meaning: "East City"</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Natlia]] | | [[Natlia]] | ||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| {{flag|Lugida}} | | {{flag|Lugida}} | ||
| <small>From [[Lithian]] words, Natlan "sun" and derivational Fia "of", which indirectly means "sunrise city"; literally "of the sun"</small> | | <small>From [[Lithian]] words, Natlan "sun" and derivational Fia "of", which indirectly means "sunrise city"; literally "of the sun"</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ndoone 'Age]] | | [[Ndoone 'Age]] | ||
Line 205: | Line 197: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Nāwongu]] | ||
| {{cs|DUL|Naâwongu}} | |||
| 1,550,325 | |||
| 6.73% | |||
| [[Ongaipoa]] | |||
| {{flag|Ngutan}} | |||
| <small>once "wahūonāu ongu", meaning "capital of the lake", got abbreviated to "Nāwongu"</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Listosord]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | 700,000 | ||
| | | 2.44% | ||
| [[ | | [[Norjedda Federal Region]] | ||
| {{flag|Norjihan}}, {{flag|Sovereign Order of Hajenired}} | | {{flag|Norjihan}}, {{flag|Sovereign Order of Hajenired}} | ||
| <small>Meaning: " | | <small>Meaning: "House of Cannabis", due to its traditional status as centre of the Norjihani cannabis trade, joint capital with Tel Duvemuz</small> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tel Duvemuz]] | |||
| | |||
| 200,230 | |||
| 0.70% | |||
| [[Central Federal Region]] | |||
| {{flag|Norjihan}} | |||
| <small>Joint capital with Listosord</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tekaunye]] | | [[Tekaunye]] | ||
Line 237: | Line 245: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elten]] | | [[Elten]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 251: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Elten District]] | | [[Elten District]] | ||
| {{flag|Sanmra}} | | {{flag|Sanmra}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 267: | Line 260: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{flag|Tabiqa}} | | {{flag|Tabiqa}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 283: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Sojih]] | | [[Sojih]] | ||
| {{flag|Tuanmali}} | | {{flag|Tuanmali}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Onyoto City]] | |||
| Onyoto | |||
| 60,339 | |||
| 1.9% | |||
| [[Otofu|Otofu Oblast]] | |||
| [[Yakormonyo]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 292: | Line 285: | ||
| {{flag|Upper Yahara}} | | {{flag|Upper Yahara}} | ||
| <small>Also the seat of the Duchy of Yerverg</small> | | <small>Also the seat of the Duchy of Yerverg</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Panemi]] | | [[Panemi]] | ||
Line 323: | Line 292: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{flag|Veridia}} | | {{flag|Veridia}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 349: | Line 310: | ||
| <small>Also the seat of the Valeneni S.A.R.</small> | | <small>Also the seat of the Valeneni S.A.R.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Samārā]] | ||
| | | {{cs|ZSH|Samālā}} | ||
| | | 1,537,000 | ||
| | | 4.9% | ||
| | | [[Greater Samārā Province (Zinsha)|Greater Samārā]] | ||
| {{flag| | | {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} | ||
| <small> | | <small>Capital of [[Zinsha]]</small> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kauilana]] | |||
| Kauilana | |||
| 273,000 | |||
| 13% | |||
| Kaui | |||
| {{flag|Kawui}} | |||
| Seat of the Keile | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jávravuohtji]] | |||
| Jávravuohtji | |||
| 52,000 | |||
| 6.5% | |||
| [[Jáhkavarra]] | |||
| {{flag|Jáhkavarra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Basseyau]] | |||
| Bazçaxao | |||
| 3,836,200 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{flag|Mordar-Kovatia}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:18, 27 June 2019
List of the national capitals on Sahar. If your nation does not have a capital, add in the closest equivalent (place of the thing, for example)
Capital name | Native name | Population | % of total population | Locality | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Onpihasga | — | Achiyitqana | ||||
Eyadhan | Eyadhan | 5,198,600 | 11.3% | Algazi Union | ||
Stalo | Sdalo | 5,476,000 | 7.00% | Azerin | ||
Omaki | Omaki | 836,200 | 55.7% | Omaki Province | Atameng | Meaning: "Get among them" |
Sâcar | Saacar | Balakia | Meaning: "Gemstone/jewel" | |||
Sonegio | teriòtnunekuos | 14,638,315 | 12.9% | Yástekuost Province | Barradiwa | Meaning: "Large city on the Ekuos" Also known as Terydsonegíero, which means "Palace City" |
Moraun | Moraùn | Moraun | Congaval | Not official; seat of the executive branch | ||
Tayozepu | Tayozepu | 1,027,563 | 10.74% | Juzpu island | Danshapu | Meaning: 'High Chief's seat' |
KeHarl | — | 3,472,091 | 16.27% | Dhwer (island) | Dhwer | Meaning: 'The city' |
Balcassard | balcassard | Farmosh | Meaning: "City of Balkas" | |||
Creniz | — | 2,201,942 | 26.4% | Creniz | Faźulavaz | |
Zônamân | Zoonamaan | Gushlia | Meaning: "Fortress of the Golden Valley" | |||
Bwutanui | Bôtanûui | Province of Bwutanui | Template:Country data Heoroma | |||
Ŝalkarjin | Ŝalkarjin | Calutia | ||||
Zefida | Zefida | 3,023,630 | 8.63% | Zefida District, Zêdek | Herdek | |
Kahat | Kahat | 1,261,863 | 7.2% | Kahat Province | Juhashka | |
Ngaaf Uso | Ngaaf Uso | 2,348 | .05% | Vikämengawijäe | Jilu Lyladna | Meaning: "Mountain Town"; Recently moved from Oshlezu. The population grows a lot during the winter. |
Jute | ||||||
Shanvan | . Shanwan . | 1,377,219 | 5.7% | Oshar province | Komania | |
Nögrëyaa | — | 10,009,777 | 5.8% | Lhavres | ||
Alotol City | Belfan | 9,596,837 17,395,831 |
— | Belfan Federal Region | Liosol | Meaning: "East City" |
Natlia | — | 11,642,706 | 15.763% | Nagidan | Lugida | From Lithian words, Natlan "sun" and derivational Fia "of", which indirectly means "sunrise city"; literally "of the sun" |
Ndoone 'Age | D̃oone Ɂage | 412,123 | 46.78% | Ndoone 'Age Capital Territory, 'Age Island | Mbamigi | Largest city in Mbamigi |
Rehleysa | Reʔhleisaa | 103,000 | 15.2% | Ngeyvger | ||
Nāwongu | Naâwongu | 1,550,325 | 6.73% | Ongaipoa | Ngutan | once "wahūonāu ongu", meaning "capital of the lake", got abbreviated to "Nāwongu" |
Listosord | 700,000 | 2.44% | Norjedda Federal Region | Norjihan, Sovereign Order of Hajenired | Meaning: "House of Cannabis", due to its traditional status as centre of the Norjihani cannabis trade, joint capital with Tel Duvemuz | |
Tel Duvemuz | 200,230 | 0.70% | Central Federal Region | Norjihan | Joint capital with Listosord | |
Tekaunye | Tekawñe | Quaxin Xun | ||||
Cuáma | — | 13,856,726 | 39.52% | Riyana | ||
Komu | Kómy | 2,514,700 | 9.82% | Rosland | ||
Elten | 676,670 | 13.1% | Elten District | Sanmra | ||
Mehyaran | — | Tabiqa | ||||
Wīcos | 6,585,100 | 21.3% | Sojih | Tuanmali | ||
Onyoto City | Onyoto | 60,339 | 1.9% | Otofu Oblast | Yakormonyo | |
Yerverg | Yërvërg | — | Duchy of Yerverg | Template:Country data Upper Yahara | Also the seat of the Duchy of Yerverg | |
Panemi | Paňémí | 12,183,400 | 16.27% | Veridia | ||
Xynderland | ||||||
Valeneni | Yítsmä/Vālenéni | 2,936,051 | 11.3% | Valeneni S.A.R. | Template:Country data Yaxarhayut | Also the seat of the Valeneni S.A.R. |
Samārā | Samālā | 1,537,000 | 4.9% | Greater Samārā | Zinsha-Vogia | Capital of Zinsha |
Kauilana | Kauilana | 273,000 | 13% | Kaui | Kawui | Seat of the Keile |
Jávravuohtji | Jávravuohtji | 52,000 | 6.5% | Jáhkavarra | Jáhkavarra | |
Basseyau | Bazçaxao | 3,836,200 | Mordar-Kovatia |