Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mousefire55 (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Ixet people|Ixeti]] | | [[Ixet people|Ixeti]] | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Quilaquisotsians]] | |||
| [[Qamaatak]] | |||
| [[Yaxarhayut]] | |||
| 3.8 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Vadyashon]], Quilaquisotsian native faith | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lesser Pels|Salbürs]] | | [[Lesser Pels|Salbürs]] | ||
Line 262: | Line 269: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Adzamism]] | | [[Adzamism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Yaharan]] | |||
| <small>[[Yaharan language|Yaharan]] → [[Yaharan]]</small> | |||
| [[Kingdom of Yahara|Yahara]] and [[Yaxarhayut]] | |||
| | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Vadyashon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yennodorian]] | |||
| <small>[[Yennodorian languages|Yennodorian]] → [[Yennodorian language|Yennodorian]], [[Heoroman language|Heoroman]], [[Hantruzan language|Hantruzan]]</small> | |||
| [[Yaxarhayut]], [[Heoroma]], and [[Mandrilla]] | |||
| | |||
| [[Yennodor]], [[Heoroman]], and [[Hantruzan]] | |||
| [[Vadyashon]], Yennodorian native faith | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 03:28, 13 August 2017
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.