Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| Algazi diaspora | | Algazi diaspora | ||
| [[Algazi Union#Religion_2|Algazi religion]] | | [[Algazi Union#Religion_2|Algazi religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Aquihi people|Aquihii]] | |||
| <small>[[Quatic]] → [[Aquihian language|Aquihian]]</small> | |||
| [[Aquihia]] | |||
| 1.7 million | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[As people|As]] | | [[As people|As]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 59: | ||
| [[Ikolians]], [[Messians|Messians]], [[Heodian As people|Heodians]] | | [[Ikolians]], [[Messians|Messians]], [[Heodian As people|Heodians]] | ||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Balak people|Balaks]] | | [[Balak people|Balaks]] | ||
Line 94: | Line 95: | ||
| [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | | [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Breuterian people|Breuterians]] | ||
| [[Atsiq]] → [[ | | [[Atsiq languages|Atsiq]] → [[Breuterian language|Breuterian]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Breuterian]] | ||
| 7.7 million | | 7.7 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
Line 198: | Line 199: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Kuoggvi Shamanism]] | | [[Kuoggvi Shamanism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lenthirites]] | |||
| <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Lenthiri languages|Lenthiri]] → [[Lithian]]</small> | |||
| [[Lugida]], [[Kadya]] | |||
| 60 million | |||
| [[Kitrians]] | |||
| [[Avism]], [[Rubism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melunes]] | |||
| <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Melune language|Melune]]</small> | |||
| [[Lugida]], [[Kadya]], [[Yerlan]] | |||
| 38 million | |||
| Delanites, Mairunes, Melonites | |||
| [[Avism]], [[Zelism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mishars]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Mishar language|Mishar]]</small> | |||
| [[Komania]] ([[Vaniua]]) | |||
| 5 million | |||
| Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | |||
| [[Thaghaism]], Mishar Shamanism | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Osureko]] | | [[Osureko]] | ||
Line 226: | Line 248: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Salitkani]] | | [[Salitkani]] |
Revision as of 11:31, 18 September 2017
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.