Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Total pleb (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Balak people|Balaks]] | | [[Balak people|Balaks]] | ||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → [[Balaki language| | | <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → [[Balaki language|Balak]]</small> | ||
| [[Balakia]] | | [[Balakia]] | ||
| | | 43 million | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Thaghaism]] | | [[Thaghaism]] | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| Western [[Eelgledism]] | | Western [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | |||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → [[Gushli language|Gushli]]</small> | |||
| [[Gushlia]] | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[Thaghaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Haral people|Harals]] | | [[Haral people|Harals]] |
Revision as of 13:55, 11 December 2017
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.