Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mousefire55 (talk | contribs) |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" | ||
! style="width:8%" | Name | ! style="width:8%" | Name | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width:32%" | Native Language (Primary language) | ||
! style="width:12%" | Primary | ! style="width:12%" | Primary homeland | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width:8%" data-sort-type="number" | Population (estimate) | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width:22%" | Subgroups | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width:18%" | Religions & sects | ||
|- | |- | ||
<!-- THIS FIRST BLOCK IS AN EXAMPLE, DO NOT REMOVE | <!-- THIS FIRST BLOCK IS AN EXAMPLE, DO NOT REMOVE | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
--> | --> | ||
| [[Achiyitqan]] | | [[Achiyitqan people|Achiyitqans]] | ||
| <small>[[Makpauwean]] → [[Achiyitqan language|Achiyitqan]]</small> | | <small>[[Makpauwean]] → [[Achiyitqan language|Achiyitqan]]</small> | ||
| [[Achiyitqana | | [[Achiyitqana]] | ||
| | | 6 million | ||
| Tsaavaluvi, Püülsuwani, | | Tsaavaluvi, Püülsuwani, Patapewani, Liásiini | ||
| [[The Recognition of Aciy|Aciyism]] | | [[The Recognition of Aciy|Aciyism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Adzamic peoples]] | ||
| <small>[[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Adzamasi]]</small> | | <small>[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages|Ekuo-Lahiri]] → [[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Old Adzamian]] → [[Adzamasi]]<br> | ||
[[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Majeeri]] </small> | |||
| [[Tabiqa]] and former [[Adzamasi Empire]] | | [[Tabiqa]] and former [[Adzamasi Empire]] | ||
| | | 19.2 million | ||
| | | [[Adzamasiin]], [[Majeeri]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Algazi People|Algazi]] | | [[Algazi People|Algazi]] | ||
| <small>[[Algaz]]</small> | | <small>[[Argeyazic languages|Argeyazic]] → [[Algaz]]</small> | ||
| [[Algazi Union]], [[Letzia]] | | [[Algazi Union]], [[Letzia]] | ||
| | | 67 million | ||
| Algazi diaspora | | Algazi diaspora | ||
| [[Algazi | | [[Algazi religion]], [[Iovism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Alotol people|Alotol (Stol)]] | |||
| <small>[[Rietic|Acre]] → [[Tyndal]]</small> | |||
| [[Liosol]] | |||
| 114 million | |||
| Alotol diaspora | |||
| [[Akalism]], Alotol | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[As people|As]] | | [[As people|As]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[ | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]</small> | ||
| [[Central Boroso]], [[Fals Empire]] | | [[Central Boroso]], [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 65-70 million | | 65-70 million | ||
| | | [[Messians|Messians]], [[Heodian As people|Heodians]] | ||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Azri people|Azri]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Azric languages|Azric]] → [[Azri language|Azri]]</small> | |||
| [[Azerin]] | |||
| 70 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Balak people|Balaks]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Balaki language|Balak]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Balakia]] | ||
| | | 43 million | ||
| | | TBD | ||
| [[ | | [[Zarasaism]] → Zekalemism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Barid people|Barids]] | | [[Barid people|Barids]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Baridus language|Baridus]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Barradiwa]] ([[Baridia]]) | ||
| 7.4 million | | 7.4 million | ||
| [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | | [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | | [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | ||
Line 74: | Line 89: | ||
| [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | | [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Cermani people|Cermani]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]</small> | ||
| [[Cerman]], [[Terminian Dominion]] | |||
| 150 million+ | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Pashaism]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | | [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | ||
| <small>[[Adzamic languages|Adzamic]] → [[Dzimraic language|Dzimraic]]</small> | | <small>[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages|Ekuo-Lahiri]] → [[Adzamic languages|Adzamic]] → [[Dzimraic language|Dzimraic]]</small> | ||
| [[Barradiwa]], [[Tabiqa | | [[Barradiwa]], [[Tabiqa]] | ||
| 37.7 million | | 37.7 million | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | | [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | ||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Ekuostian language|Ekuostian]]</small> | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Barradiwan languages|Barradiwan]] → [[Ekuostian language|Ekuostian]]</small> | ||
| [[Barradiwa]], [[Azerin | | [[Barradiwa]], [[Azerin]] | ||
| 83.5 million | | 83.5 million | ||
| [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | | [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ellsic people|Ells]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Boorian]] → [[Ellsic]] (native)</small> | |||
| Central [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 0.785 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Farresset people|Farresset]] | | [[Farresset people|Farresset]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[ | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]</small> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]] | | Eastern [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 9.2 million | | 9.2 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fáknir people|Fáknirs]] | | [[Fáknir people|Fáknirs]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]</small> | ||
| [[Central Boroso]], [[Fals Empire]], [[Lhavres]], [[Akralst valley]] | | [[Central Boroso]], Western [[Fals Empire]], [[Lhavres]], [[Akralst valley]] | ||
| | | 80-100 million | ||
| [[Telvic people|Telvics]] | | [[Todoks (Lhavrinian Fáknirs)|Todoks]], [[Telvic people|Telvics]], [[Tiirian Fáknirs|Tiirians]] | ||
| | | Western [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finn people|Finns]] | | [[Finn people|Finns]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic ]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[Southern | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Finnic]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]] | | Western [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 8.1 million | | 8.1 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | Western [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | |||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Gushli language|Gushli]]</small> | |||
| [[Gushlia]] | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Haral people|Harals]] | | [[Haral people|Harals]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[Southern | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Haralic]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]], [[Fals Taanttu islands]] | | [[Fals Empire]], [[Fals Taanttu islands]] | ||
| 10.6 million | | 10.6 million | ||
| [[Nemic people|Nemics]], [[Hereed people|Hereeds]] | | [[Nemic people|Nemics]], [[Hereed people|Hereeds]] | ||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hemeshi people|Hemeshi]] | |||
| <small>[[Argeyazic languages|Argeyazic]] → [[Hemeshi language|Hemeshi]] dialects</small> | |||
| [[Hemeshi Peninsula]] | |||
| | |||
| Fyevani, Orzuni, Sroyosians | |||
| [Pashaism]], [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hetanic people|Hetans]] | |||
| <small>[[Hetanic]] → [[Hetanic]] dialects</small> | |||
| [[Liosol]] | |||
| 7.8 million | |||
| | |||
| Various religions | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ikolinian people|Ikolians]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Ikolian language|Ikolian]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 1.8 million | |||
| [[Ikolinians]] | |||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Í people]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Aktari languages|Aktari]] → [[Western New Aktari]] → [[Í language]] (native)</small> | |||
| Western [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 0.04 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Íism]], Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jugian people|Jugians]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Isugzan languages|Isugzan]] → [[Jugian language|Jugian]]</small> | |||
| [[Jugia]] | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kaffari]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Kavahiri]], [[Adzamasi]]</small> | ||
| [[Tabiqa]] | | [[Tabiqa]] | ||
| | | 4.1 million | ||
| | | Kaffa-Jené, Kasari | ||
| [[ | | [[Quurozarq]], [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karakat people|Karakats]] | | [[Karakat people|Karakats]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Karakat language|Karakat]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Fals Empire]] ([Karakat Confederation]]) | ||
| 3.1 million | | 3.1 million | ||
| [[Akiaian Karakats|Akiaians]], [[Arvian Karakats|Arvians]] | | [[Akiaian Karakats|Akiaians]], [[Arvian Karakats|Arvians]], [[Saarian Karakats|Saarians]] | ||
| [[Karakat paganism]], Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karrics|Karrics (Southern Xhovians)]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Southern-Xhovian languages|Southern Xhovian]] → [[Proto-Kangile]] → [[Early Xhorial]] → [[Middle Xhorial]] → [[Xhorial language|Xhorial]] | |||
[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Southern-Xhovian languages|Southern Xhovian]] → [[Proto-Hadwapuian]] → [[Early Yhael]] → [[Middle Yhael]] → [[Yhael language|Yhael]]</small> | |||
| [[Xhodiar]], [[Yhael]] | |||
| 77 million | |||
| [[Xhorial people|Xhorial]], [[Yhael people|Yhael]] | |||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Orthodox | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kedrosi people|Kedrosi]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Lestzi language|Lestzi]]</small> | |||
| [[Kedros]] | |||
| 30 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Koman people|Komans]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kalkalic peoples|Kalkalic]] → [[Koman language|Koman]]</small> | |||
| [[Komania]] | |||
| 31 million | |||
| Oshars, Torosh Komans, Bishe Komans, Nehirs, Morah Komans | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kõ|Kõ or Kun]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Osuri]]</small> | ||
| [[Tabiqa]] | | [[Tabiqa]] | ||
| | | 7.3 million | ||
| | | [[Osureko]], [[Mṗé]], [[Osáŋõ]], [[Qicikõ]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Barradiwan languages|Barradiwan]] → [[Kudzat language|Kudzat]]</small> | |||
| [[Kudzatia]], [[Barradiwa]] | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lenthiris]] | |||
| <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Merythic languages|Merythic]] → [[Lithian]]</small> | |||
| [[Lugida]], [[Kadya]] | |||
| 65 million | |||
| Kitrians | |||
| [[Avism]], [[Lenthiri folk religion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Letzian people|Letzians]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Lestzi language|Lestzi]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Letzia]], [[Kedros]] | ||
| | | 110 million | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Lhivralan people|Lhivralans]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Northern Shupir languages|Northern Shupir]] → [[Lhivralan language|Lhivralan]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Xhiuism]], [[Gennism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Melunes]] | |||
| <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Melo-Ferchean languages|Melo-Ferchean]] → [[Melune language|Melune]]</small> | |||
| [[Lugida]], [[Kadya]] | |||
| 38 million | |||
| Delanites, Mairunes, Melonites | |||
| [[Avism]], [[Zelism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mishars]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Mishar language|Mishar]]</small> | |||
| [[Komania]] | |||
| 5 million | |||
| Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mosalla people|Mosalla]] | |||
| <small>[[Ṃalaci language|Ṃalaci]]</small> | |||
| [[Liosol]], [[Malas region]] | |||
| 2.8 million | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Niofean people|Niofeans]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Szessic languages|Szessic]] → [[Niofean language|Niofean]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] ([[Niofe]]) | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | ||
|- | |||
| [[Norjihani People|Norjihanis]] | |||
| <small>[[Baredan]] → [[Norjihani language|Norjihani]]</small> | |||
| [[Norjihan]] | |||
| 28 million | |||
| Norjihani, Isugzan | |||
| [[Gennism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Okius people|Okius]] | |||
| <small>[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages|Ekuo-Lahiri]] → [[Adzamic languages|Adzamic]] → [[Dzimraic language|Dzimraic]] → [[Okius language|Okius]]</small> | |||
| [[Barradiwa]] | |||
| 0.8 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]], [[Quurozarq]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Oszeteti people|Oszetetis]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Szessic languages|Szessic]] → [[Oszetet language|Oszetet]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] ([[Szezkia]]) | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Greater Pels|Pels]] | | [[Greater Pels|Pels]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[Southern | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Greater Pelsic]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]] | | [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 16.8 million | | 16.8 million | ||
| [[Ixet people| | | [[Ixet people|Ixets]] | ||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quilaquisotsians]] | |||
| [[Qamaatak]] | |||
| [[Yaxarhayut]] | |||
| 3.8 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Vadyashon]], Quilaquisotsian native faith | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rasha people|Rashas]] | |||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Rasha language|Rasha]]</small> | |||
| [[Gushlia]] ([[Rashtun (province)|Rashtun]]) | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Redesian people|Redesians]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Isugzan languages|Isugzan]] → [[Redesian language|Redesian]]</small> | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Rosian people|Rosians]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Rosian language|Rosian]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Rosland]]<br>[[Veridia]] ([[West Veridia]]) | ||
| | | 80 million | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Lesser Pels|Salbürs]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Lesser Pelsic]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| | | 1.4 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] | | [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] | ||
Line 213: | Line 355: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Settian people|Settians]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Northern Shupir languages|Northern Shupir]] → [[Settian creole|Setian creole]]</small> | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Szezk people|Szezks]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Szessic languages|Szessic]] → [[Szezk language|Szezk]]</small> | |||
| [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] ([[Szezkia]]) | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Termian people|Terms]] | | [[Termian people|Terms]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic ]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[Southern | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Termic]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]] | | [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 5.4 million | | 5.4 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | Western [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | | [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | ||
Line 228: | Line 384: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Utollian people|Utollian]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]<br>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Utollian language|Utollian]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Cerman]] ([[Utol]]) | ||
| | | 3 million | ||
| [[ | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Utoyi people|Utoyi]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]<br>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Utoyi language|Utoyi]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Cerman]] ([[Utol]]) | |||
| 15 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Veridian people|Veridians]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Veridian language|Veridian]]</small> | |||
| [[Veridia]] | |||
| 75 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vodholk]] | | [[Vodholk]] | ||
| <small>[[Vodholk language|Vodholk]]</small> | | <small>[[Vodholk language|Vodholk]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[North Miraria]] | ||
| 1 million | | 1 million + | ||
| Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | | Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | ||
| [[Vodholk religion]] | | [[Vodholk religion]] | ||
Line 250: | Line 420: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yachak Ani]] | | [[Yachak Ani]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Adzamasi]]</small> | ||
| [[Tabiqa]] | | [[Tabiqa]] | ||
| 1.6 million | | 1.6 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Yaharans]] | |||
| <small>[[Yaharan language|Yaharan]] → [[Yaharan]]</small> | |||
| [[Kingdom of Yahara|Yahara]] and [[Yaxarhayut]] | |||
| 24.1 million | |||
| [[Yaharan]], [[Haran (ethnicity)|Haran]] | |||
| [[Vadyashon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yennodorians]] | |||
| <small>[[Yennodorian languages|Yennodorian]] → [[Yennodorian language|Yennodorian]], [[Heoroman language|Heoroman]], [[Hantruzan language|Hantruzan]]</small> | |||
| [[Yaxarhayut]] and [[Heoroma]] | |||
| 26.1 million | |||
| [[Yennodor]], [[Heoroman]], and [[Hantruzan]] | |||
| [[Vadyashon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zisaatum people|Zisaatum]] | |||
| <small>[[North-Fals languages|North-Fals]] → [[East Qeerlic North-Fals languages|East Qeerlic]] → [[Zisaatum language|Zisaatum]]</small> | |||
| [[Lhavres]], ([[Zisaatum Island]]) | |||
| 0.0043 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Kuyathic_religions#Traditionalist|Traditionalist Kuyanism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:20, 29 August 2019
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.