Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mousefire55 (talk | contribs) |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" | ||
! style="width:8%" | Name | ! style="width:8%" | Name | ||
! style="width:32%" | Native | ! style="width:32%" | Native Language (Primary language) | ||
! style="width:12%" | Primary homeland | ! style="width:12%" | Primary homeland | ||
! style="width:8%" data-sort-type="number" | Population (estimate) | ! style="width:8%" data-sort-type="number" | Population (estimate) | ||
! style="width:22%" | Subgroups | ! style="width:22%" | Subgroups | ||
! style="width:18%" | | ! style="width:18%" | Religions & sects | ||
|- | |- | ||
<!-- THIS FIRST BLOCK IS AN EXAMPLE, DO NOT REMOVE | <!-- THIS FIRST BLOCK IS AN EXAMPLE, DO NOT REMOVE | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
--> | --> | ||
| [[Achiyitqan]] | | [[Achiyitqan people|Achiyitqans]] | ||
| <small>[[Makpauwean]] → [[Achiyitqan language|Achiyitqan]]</small> | | <small>[[Makpauwean]] → [[Achiyitqan language|Achiyitqan]]</small> | ||
| [[Achiyitqana | | [[Achiyitqana]] | ||
| | | 6 million | ||
| Tsaavaluvi, Püülsuwani, | | Tsaavaluvi, Püülsuwani, Patapewani, Liásiini | ||
| [[The Recognition of Aciy|Aciyism]] | | [[The Recognition of Aciy|Aciyism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Adzamic peoples]] | ||
| <small>[[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Adzamasi]]</small> | | <small>[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages|Ekuo-Lahiri]] → [[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Old Adzamian]] → [[Adzamasi]]<br> | ||
[[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Majeeri]] </small> | |||
| [[Tabiqa]] and former [[Adzamasi Empire]] | | [[Tabiqa]] and former [[Adzamasi Empire]] | ||
| | | 19.2 million | ||
| | | [[Adzamasiin]], [[Majeeri]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Algazi People|Algazi]] | | [[Algazi People|Algazi]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alotol people|Alotol (Stol)]] | | [[Alotol people|Alotol (Stol)]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Rietic|Acre]] → [[Tyndal]]</small> | ||
| | | [[Liosol]] | ||
| 114 million | | 114 million | ||
| Alotol diaspora | | Alotol diaspora | ||
| [[Akalism]], Alotol | | [[Akalism]], Alotol | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[As people|As]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Central Boroso]], [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| | | 65-70 million | ||
| | | [[Messians|Messians]], [[Heodian As people|Heodians]] | ||
| | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Azri people|Azri]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Azric languages|Azric]] → [[Azri language|Azri]]</small> | |||
| [[Azerin]] | |||
| 70 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Balak people|Balaks]] | | [[Balak people|Balaks]] | ||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → [[Balaki language|Balak]]</small> | | <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Balaki language|Balak]]</small> | ||
| [[Balakia]] | | [[Balakia]] | ||
| 43 million | | 43 million | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Zarasaism | | [[Zarasaism]] → Zekalemism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Barid people|Barids]] | | [[Barid people|Barids]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Baridus language|Baridus]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Barradiwa]] ([[Baridia]]) | ||
| 7.4 million | | 7.4 million | ||
| [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | | [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | | [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | ||
Line 94: | Line 88: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | | [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Cermani people|Cermani]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]</small> | |||
| [[Cerman]], [[Terminian Dominion]] | |||
| 150 million+ | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | | [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | ||
| <small>[[Adzamic languages|Adzamic]] → [[Dzimraic language|Dzimraic]]</small> | | <small>[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages|Ekuo-Lahiri]] → [[Adzamic languages|Adzamic]] → [[Dzimraic language|Dzimraic]]</small> | ||
| [[Barradiwa]], [[Tabiqa | | [[Barradiwa]], [[Tabiqa]] | ||
| 37.7 million | | 37.7 million | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | | [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | ||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Ekuostian language|Ekuostian]]</small> | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Barradiwan languages|Barradiwan]] → [[Ekuostian language|Ekuostian]]</small> | ||
| [[Barradiwa]], [[Azerin | | [[Barradiwa]], [[Azerin]] | ||
| 83.5 million | | 83.5 million | ||
| [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | | [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ellsic people|Ells]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Boorian]] → [[Ellsic]] (native)</small> | |||
| Central [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 0.785 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Farresset people|Farresset]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]</small> | |||
| Eastern [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 9.2 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fáknir people|Fáknirs]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]</small> | |||
| [[Central Boroso]], Western [[Fals Empire]], [[Lhavres]], [[Akralst valley]] | |||
| 80-100 million | |||
| [[Todoks (Lhavrinian Fáknirs)|Todoks]], [[Telvic people|Telvics]], [[Tiirian Fáknirs|Tiirians]] | |||
| Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Finn people|Finns]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Finnic]] (native)</small> | |||
| Western [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 8.1 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | | [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | ||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → [[Gushli language|Gushli]]</small> | | <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Gushli language|Gushli]]</small> | ||
| [[Gushlia]] | | [[Gushlia]] | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | ||
|- | |||
| [[Haral people|Harals]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Haralic]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Fals Empire]], [[Fals Taanttu islands]] | |||
| 10.6 million | |||
| [[Nemic people|Nemics]], [[Hereed people|Hereeds]] | |||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hemeshi people|Hemeshi]] | | [[Hemeshi people|Hemeshi]] | ||
Line 120: | Line 156: | ||
| [[Hemeshi Peninsula]] | | [[Hemeshi Peninsula]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Fyevani, Orzuni, Sroyosians | ||
| [[Iovism]] | | [Pashaism]], [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hetanic people|Hetans]] | |||
| <small>[[Hetanic]] → [[Hetanic]] dialects</small> | |||
| [[Liosol]] | |||
| 7.8 million | |||
| | |||
| Various religions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ikolinian people|Ikolians]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Ikolian language|Ikolian]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| | | 1.8 million | ||
| | | [[Ikolinians]] | ||
| [[ | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Í people]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Aktari languages|Aktari]] → [[Western New Aktari]] → [[Í language]] (native)</small> | |||
| Western [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 0.04 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Íism]], Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jugian people|Jugians]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Isugzan languages|Isugzan]] → [[Jugian language|Jugian]]</small> | |||
| [[Jugia]] | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kaffari]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Kavahiri]], [[Adzamasi]]</small> | ||
| [[Tabiqa]] | | [[Tabiqa]] | ||
| | | 4.1 million | ||
| | | Kaffa-Jené, Kasari | ||
| [[ | | [[Quurozarq]], [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Karakat people|Karakats]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Karakat language|Karakat]]</small> | |||
| [[Fals Empire]] ([Karakat Confederation]]) | |||
| 3.1 million | |||
| [[Akiaian Karakats|Akiaians]], [[Arvian Karakats|Arvians]], [[Saarian Karakats|Saarians]] | |||
| [[Karakat paganism]], Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karrics|Karrics (Southern Xhovians)]] | | [[Karrics|Karrics (Southern Xhovians)]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Orthodox | | [[Xhiuism]] → Orthodox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kedrosi people|Kedrosi]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Lestzi language|Lestzi]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Kedros]] | ||
| | | 30 million | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Koman people|Komans]] | | [[Koman people|Komans]] | ||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kalkalic peoples|Kalkalic]] → [[Koman language|Koman]]</small> | | <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kalkalic peoples|Kalkalic]] → [[Koman language|Koman]]</small> | ||
| [[Komania]] | | [[Komania]] | ||
| 31 million | | 31 million | ||
| Oshars, Torosh Komans, Bishe Komans, Nehirs, Morah Komans | | Oshars, Torosh Komans, Bishe Komans, Nehirs, Morah Komans | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kõ|Kõ or Kun]] | |||
| <small>[[Osuri]]</small> | |||
| [[Tabiqa]] | |||
| 7.3 million | |||
| [[Osureko]], [[Mṗé]], [[Osáŋõ]], [[Qicikõ]] | |||
| [[Quurozarq]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | | [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | ||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Kudzat language|Kudzat]]</small> | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Barradiwan languages|Barradiwan]] → [[Kudzat language|Kudzat]]</small> | ||
| [[Barradiwa]] | | [[Kudzatia]], [[Barradiwa]] | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lenthiris]] | | [[Lenthiris]] | ||
Line 172: | Line 243: | ||
| Kitrians | | Kitrians | ||
| [[Avism]], [[Lenthiri folk religion]] | | [[Avism]], [[Lenthiri folk religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Letzian people|Letzians]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Lestzi language|Lestzi]]</small> | |||
| [[Letzia]], [[Kedros]] | |||
| 110 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lhivralan people|Lhivralans]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Northern Shupir languages|Northern Shupir]] → [[Lhivralan language|Lhivralan]]</small> | |||
| [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Xhiuism]], [[Gennism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Melunes]] | | [[Melunes]] | ||
| <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Melo-Ferchean languages|Melo-Ferchean]] → [[Melune language|Melune]]</small> | | <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Melo-Ferchean languages|Melo-Ferchean]] → [[Melune language|Melune]]</small> | ||
| [[Lugida]], [[Kadya | | [[Lugida]], [[Kadya]] | ||
| 38 million | | 38 million | ||
| Delanites, Mairunes, Melonites | | Delanites, Mairunes, Melonites | ||
Line 182: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Mishars]] | | [[Mishars]] | ||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Mishar language|Mishar]]</small> | | <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Mishar language|Mishar]]</small> | ||
| [[Komania]] | | [[Komania]] | ||
| 5 million | | 5 million | ||
| Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | | Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Mosalla people|Mosalla]] | ||
| <small>[[Ṃalaci language|Ṃalaci]]</small> | | <small>[[Ṃalaci language|Ṃalaci]]</small> | ||
| | | [[Liosol]], [[Malas region]] | ||
| 2.8 million | | 2.8 million | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Niofean people|Niofeans]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Szessic languages|Szessic]] → [[Niofean language|Niofean]]</small> | |||
| [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] ([[Niofe]]) | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | |||
|- | |||
| [[Norjihani People|Norjihanis]] | |||
| <small>[[Baredan]] → [[Norjihani language|Norjihani]]</small> | |||
| [[Norjihan]] | |||
| 28 million | |||
| Norjihani, Isugzan | |||
| [[Gennism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Okius people|Okius]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages|Ekuo-Lahiri]] → [[Adzamic languages|Adzamic]] → [[Dzimraic language|Dzimraic]] → [[Okius language|Okius]]</small> | ||
| [[Barradiwa]] | |||
| 0.8 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]], [[Quurozarq]] | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Oszeteti people|Oszetetis]] | ||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Szessic languages|Szessic]] → [[Oszetet language|Oszetet]]</small> | |||
| [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] ([[Szezkia]]) | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Greater Pels|Pels]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Greater Pelsic]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| | | 16.8 million | ||
| | | [[Ixet people|Ixets]] | ||
| [[ | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quilaquisotsians]] | | [[Quilaquisotsians]] | ||
Line 221: | Line 320: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Vadyashon]], Quilaquisotsian native faith | | [[Vadyashon]], Quilaquisotsian native faith | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rasha people|Rashas]] | |||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Rasha language|Rasha]]</small> | |||
| [[Gushlia]] ([[Rashtun (province)|Rashtun]]) | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | |||
|- | |||
| [[Redesian people|Redesians]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Isugzan languages|Isugzan]] → [[Redesian language|Redesian]]</small> | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rosian people|Rosians]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Rosian language|Rosian]]</small> | |||
| [[Rosland]]<br>[[Veridia]] ([[West Veridia]]) | |||
| 80 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lesser Pels|Salbürs]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Lesser Pelsic]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 1.4 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] | | [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] | ||
Line 228: | Line 355: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Settian people|Settians]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Northern Shupir languages|Northern Shupir]] → [[Settian creole|Setian creole]]</small> | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Szezk people|Szezks]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Szessic languages|Szessic]] → [[Szezk language|Szezk]]</small> | |||
| [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] ([[Szezkia]]) | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | |||
|- | |||
| [[Termian people|Terms]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Termic]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 5.4 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | | [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | ||
Line 235: | Line 383: | ||
| [[Tuanmali people]], [[Lorhan]], [[Uunens]], others | | [[Tuanmali people]], [[Lorhan]], [[Uunens]], others | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Utollian people|Utollian]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]<br>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Utollian language|Utollian]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Cerman]] ([[Utol]]) | |||
| 3 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Utoyi people|Utoyi]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]<br>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Utoyi language|Utoyi]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Cerman]] ([[Utol]]) | |||
| 15 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Veridian people|Veridians]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Veridian language|Veridian]]</small> | |||
| [[Veridia]] | |||
| 75 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vodholk]] | | [[Vodholk]] | ||
Line 251: | Line 420: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yachak Ani]] | | [[Yachak Ani]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Adzamasi]]</small> | ||
| [[Tabiqa]] | | [[Tabiqa]] | ||
| 1.6 million | | 1.6 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yaharans]] | | [[Yaharans]] | ||
| <small>[[Yaharan language|Yaharan]] → [[Yaharan]]</small> | | <small>[[Yaharan language|Yaharan]] → [[Yaharan]]</small> | ||
| [[Kingdom of Yahara|Yahara]] and [[Yaxarhayut]] | | [[Kingdom of Yahara|Yahara]] and [[Yaxarhayut]] | ||
| | | 24.1 million | ||
| | | [[Yaharan]], [[Haran (ethnicity)|Haran]] | ||
| [[Vadyashon]] | | [[Vadyashon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yennodorians]] | | [[Yennodorians]] | ||
| <small>[[Yennodorian languages|Yennodorian]] → [[Yennodorian language|Yennodorian]], [[Heoroman language|Heoroman]], [[Hantruzan language|Hantruzan]]</small> | | <small>[[Yennodorian languages|Yennodorian]] → [[Yennodorian language|Yennodorian]], [[Heoroman language|Heoroman]], [[Hantruzan language|Hantruzan]]</small> | ||
| [[Yaxarhayut]] | | [[Yaxarhayut]] and [[Heoroma]] | ||
| 26.1 million | |||
| [[Yennodor]], [[Heoroman]], and [[Hantruzan]] | |||
| [[Vadyashon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zisaatum people|Zisaatum]] | |||
| <small>[[North-Fals languages|North-Fals]] → [[East Qeerlic North-Fals languages|East Qeerlic]] → [[Zisaatum language|Zisaatum]]</small> | |||
| [[Lhavres]], ([[Zisaatum Island]]) | |||
| 0.0043 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Kuyathic_religions#Traditionalist|Traditionalist Kuyanism]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:20, 29 August 2019
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.