Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! style="width:8%" data-sort-type="number" | Population (estimate) | ! style="width:8%" data-sort-type="number" | Population (estimate) | ||
! style="width:22%" | Subgroups | ! style="width:22%" | Subgroups | ||
! style="width:18%" | | ! style="width:18%" | Religions & sects | ||
|- | |- | ||
<!-- THIS FIRST BLOCK IS AN EXAMPLE, DO NOT REMOVE | <!-- THIS FIRST BLOCK IS AN EXAMPLE, DO NOT REMOVE | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
--> | --> | ||
| [[Achiyitqan]] | | [[Achiyitqan people|Achiyitqans]] | ||
| <small>[[Makpauwean]] → [[Achiyitqan language|Achiyitqan]]</small> | | <small>[[Makpauwean]] → [[Achiyitqan language|Achiyitqan]]</small> | ||
| [[Achiyitqana | | [[Achiyitqana]] | ||
| 6 million | | 6 million | ||
| Tsaavaluvi, Püülsuwani, Patapewani, Liásiini | | Tsaavaluvi, Püülsuwani, Patapewani, Liásiini | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| 19.2 million | | 19.2 million | ||
| [[Adzamasiin]], [[Majeeri]] | | [[Adzamasiin]], [[Majeeri]] | ||
| [[Quurozarq | | [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Algazi People|Algazi]] | | [[Algazi People|Algazi]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alotol people|Alotol (Stol)]] | | [[Alotol people|Alotol (Stol)]] | ||
| <small>[[Rietic|Acre]] → [[ | | <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[West Acre]] → [[Tolec language|Tolec]]</small> | ||
| [[Liosol]] | | [[Liosol]] | ||
| 114 million | | 114 million | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| [[Messians|Messians]], [[Heodian As people|Heodians]] | | [[Messians|Messians]], [[Heodian As people|Heodians]] | ||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Azri people|Azri]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Azric languages|Azric]] → [[Azri language|Azri]]</small> | |||
| [[Azerin]] | |||
| 70 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Balak people|Balaks]] | | [[Balak people|Balaks]] | ||
Line 67: | Line 74: | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] → Zekalemism | | [[Zarasaism]] → Zekalemism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Barid people|Barids]] | | [[Barid people|Barids]] | ||
| <small>[[Termic languages| | | <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Baridus language|Baridus]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Barradiwa]] ([[Baridia]]) | ||
| 7.4 million | | 7.4 million | ||
| [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | | [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | | [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | | [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Cermani people|Cermani]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]</small> | |||
| [[Cerman]], [[Terminian Dominion]] | |||
| 150 million+ | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | | [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | ||
Line 94: | Line 101: | ||
| 37.7 million | | 37.7 million | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | | [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 108: | ||
| 83.5 million | | 83.5 million | ||
| [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | | [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellsic people|Ells]] | | [[Ellsic people|Ells]] | ||
Line 149: | Line 156: | ||
| [[Hemeshi Peninsula]] | | [[Hemeshi Peninsula]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Fyevani | | Fyevani, Orzuni, Sroyosians | ||
| [[Iovism]] | | [Pashaism]], [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hetanic people|Hetans]] | | [[Hetanic people|Hetans]] | ||
Line 168: | Line 175: | ||
| [[Í people]] | | [[Í people]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Aktari languages|Aktari]] → [[Western New Aktari]] → [[Í language]] (native)</small> | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Aktari languages|Aktari]] → [[Western New Aktari]] → [[Í language]] (native)</small> | ||
| | | Western [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 0.04 million | | 0.04 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
Line 185: | Line 192: | ||
| 4.1 million | | 4.1 million | ||
| Kaffa-Jené, Kasari | | Kaffa-Jené, Kasari | ||
| [[Quurozarq]], [[Iovism|Orthodox | | [[Quurozarq]], [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karakat people|Karakats]] | | [[Karakat people|Karakats]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Karakat language|Karakat]]</small> | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Karakat language|Karakat]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Fals Empire]] ([Karakat Confederation]]) | ||
| 3.1 million | | 3.1 million | ||
| [[Akiaian Karakats|Akiaians]], [[Arvian Karakats|Arvians]], [[Saarian Karakats|Saarians]] | | [[Akiaian Karakats|Akiaians]], [[Arvian Karakats|Arvians]], [[Saarian Karakats|Saarians]] | ||
Line 201: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Xhorial people|Xhorial]], [[Yhael people|Yhael]] | | [[Xhorial people|Xhorial]], [[Yhael people|Yhael]] | ||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Orthodox | | [[Xhiuism]] → Orthodox | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kedrosi people|Kedrosi]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Lestzi language|Lestzi]]</small> | |||
| [[Kedros]] | |||
| 30 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Koman people|Komans]] | | [[Koman people|Komans]] | ||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kalkalic peoples|Kalkalic]] → [[Koman language|Koman]]</small> | | <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kalkalic peoples|Kalkalic]] → [[Koman language|Koman]]</small> | ||
| [[Komania]] | | [[Komania]] | ||
| 31 million | | 31 million | ||
| Oshars, Torosh Komans, Bishe Komans, Nehirs, Morah Komans | | Oshars, Torosh Komans, Bishe Komans, Nehirs, Morah Komans | ||
Line 218: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | | [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | ||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Barradiwan languages|Barradiwan]] → [[Kudzat language|Kudzat]]</small> | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Barradiwan languages|Barradiwan]] → [[Kudzat language|Kudzat]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Kudzatia]], [[Barradiwa]] | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Lei people|Lei]] | ||
| <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Merythic languages|Merythic]] → [[Lithian]]</small> | | <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Merythic languages|Merythic]] → [[Lithian]]</small> | ||
| [[Lugida]], [[Kadya]] | | [[Lugida]], [[Kadya]] | ||
| 65 million | | 65 million | ||
| | | — | ||
| [[Avism]], [[Lenthiri folk religion]] | | [[Avism]] ([[Iovism]]), [[Lenthiri folk religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Letzian people|Letzians]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Lestzi language|Lestzi]]</small> | |||
| [[Letzia]], [[Kedros]] | |||
| 110 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lhivralan people|Lhivralans]] | | [[Lhivralan people|Lhivralans]] | ||
Line 238: | Line 259: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Melunes]] | | [[Melunes]] | ||
| <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Melo- | | <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Melo-Ferekhan languages|Melo-Ferekhan]] → [[Melune language|Melune]]</small> | ||
| [[Lugida]], [[Kadya]] | | [[Lugida]], [[Kadya]] | ||
| 38 million | | 38 million | ||
| | | — | ||
| [[Avism]], [[Zelism]] | | [[Avism]] ([[Iovism]]), [[Zelism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mishars]] | | [[Mishars]] | ||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Mishar language|Mishar]]</small> | | <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Mishar language|Mishar]]</small> | ||
| [[Komania]] | | [[Komania]] | ||
| 5 million | | 5 million | ||
| Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | | Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | ||
Line 264: | Line 285: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | | [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | ||
|- | |||
| [[Norjihani People|Norjihanis]] | |||
| <small>[[Baredan]] → [[Norjihani language|Norjihani]]</small> | |||
| [[Norjihan]] | |||
| 28 million | |||
| Norjihani, Isugzan | |||
| [[Gennism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Okius people|Okius]] | | [[Okius people|Okius]] | ||
Line 270: | Line 298: | ||
| 0.8 million | | 0.8 million | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]], [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oszeteti people|Oszetetis]] | | [[Oszeteti people|Oszetetis]] | ||
Line 295: | Line 323: | ||
| [[Rasha people|Rashas]] | | [[Rasha people|Rashas]] | ||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Rasha language|Rasha]]</small> | | <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Rasha language|Rasha]]</small> | ||
| [[Rashtun (province)|Rashtun]] | | [[Gushlia]] ([[Rashtun (province)|Rashtun]]) | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
Line 306: | Line 334: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rosian people|Rosians]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Rosian language|Rosian]]</small> | |||
| [[Rosland]]<br>[[Veridia]] ([[West Veridia]]) | |||
| 80 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lesser Pels|Salbürs]] | | [[Lesser Pels|Salbürs]] | ||
Line 334: | Line 369: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | | [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | ||
|- | |||
| [[Termian people|Terms]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Termic]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 5.4 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | | [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | ||
Line 341: | Line 383: | ||
| [[Tuanmali people]], [[Lorhan]], [[Uunens]], others | | [[Tuanmali people]], [[Lorhan]], [[Uunens]], others | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Utollian people|Utollian]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]<br>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Utollian language|Utollian]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Cerman]] ([[Utol]]) | |||
| 3 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Utoyi people|Utoyi]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]<br>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Utoyi language|Utoyi]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Cerman]] ([[Utol]]) | |||
| 15 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Veridian people|Veridians]] | |||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Veridian language|Veridian]]</small> | |||
| [[Veridia]] | |||
| 75 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vodholk]] | | [[Vodholk]] | ||
Line 366: | Line 429: | ||
| <small>[[Yaharan language|Yaharan]] → [[Yaharan]]</small> | | <small>[[Yaharan language|Yaharan]] → [[Yaharan]]</small> | ||
| [[Kingdom of Yahara|Yahara]] and [[Yaxarhayut]] | | [[Kingdom of Yahara|Yahara]] and [[Yaxarhayut]] | ||
| | | 24.1 million | ||
| | | [[Yaharan]], [[Haran (ethnicity)|Haran]] | ||
| [[Vadyashon]] | | [[Vadyashon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yennodorians]] | | [[Yennodorians]] | ||
| <small>[[Yennodorian languages|Yennodorian]] → [[Yennodorian language|Yennodorian]], [[Heoroman language|Heoroman]], [[Hantruzan language|Hantruzan]]</small> | | <small>[[Yennodorian languages|Yennodorian]] → [[Yennodorian language|Yennodorian]], [[Heoroman language|Heoroman]], [[Hantruzan language|Hantruzan]]</small> | ||
| [[Yaxarhayut]] | | [[Yaxarhayut]] and [[Heoroma]] | ||
| | | 26.1 million | ||
| [[Yennodor]], [[Heoroman]], and [[Hantruzan]] | | [[Yennodor]], [[Heoroman]], and [[Hantruzan]] | ||
| [[Vadyashon]] | | [[Vadyashon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zisaatum people|Zisaatum]] | | [[Zisaatum people|Zisaatum]] | ||
| <small>[[North-Fals languages|North-Fals]] → [[East Qeerlic North-Fals languages|East Qeerlic]] → [[Zisaatum language|Zisaatum]]</small> | | <small>[[North-Fals languages|North-Fals]] → [[East Qeerlic North-Fals languages|East Qeerlic]] → [[Zisaatum language|Zisaatum]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Lhavres]], ([[Zisaatum Island]]) | ||
| 0 | | 0.0043 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Kuyathic_religions#Traditionalist|Traditionalist Kuyanism]] | | [[Kuyathic_religions#Traditionalist|Traditionalist Kuyanism]] |
Revision as of 14:09, 18 February 2020
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.