Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Adzamism]], [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | | [[Adzamism]], [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Koman]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Koman language|Koman]]</small> | |||
| [[Komania]] ([[Eastern Vaniua]]) | |||
| 31 million | |||
| Jovaic Komans, Oshars, Torosh Komans, Yuvashes, Moshavi Komans | |||
| [[Thaghaism]], Koman shamanism | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | | [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | ||
Line 185: | Line 192: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mishars]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Mishar language|Mishar]]</small> | |||
| [[Komania]] ( [[Vaniua]]) | |||
| 5 million | |||
| Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | |||
| [[Thaghaism]], Mishar Shamanism | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Salitkani]] | | [[Salitkani]] |
Revision as of 18:16, 9 May 2017
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.