Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Total pleb (talk | contribs) m (→Ethnic groups) |
|||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Balak people|Balaks]] | | [[Balak people|Balaks]] | ||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → [[Balaki language|Balak]]</small> | | <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Balaki language|Balak]]</small> | ||
| [[Balakia]] | | [[Balakia]] | ||
| 43 million | | 43 million | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] → Zekalemism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baredan People | Baredans]] | | [[Baredan People | Baredans]] | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | | [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | ||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → [[Gushli language|Gushli]]</small> | | <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Gushli language|Gushli]]</small> | ||
| [[Gushlia]] | | [[Gushlia]] | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hemeshi people|Hemeshi]] | | [[Hemeshi people|Hemeshi]] | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| [[Hyuy En]], [[Liosol]] | | [[Hyuy En]], [[Liosol]] | ||
| 7.4 million | | 7.4 million | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaffari]] | | [[Kaffari]] | ||
Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Dyrne]], [[Hyuy En]], [[Liosol]], [[Malas region]] | | [[Dyrne]], [[Hyuy En]], [[Liosol]], [[Malas region]] | ||
| 2.8 million | | 2.8 million | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Northen-Xhovian people|Northern-Xhovian]] | | [[Northen-Xhovian people|Northern-Xhovian]] | ||
Line 204: | Line 208: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Vadyashon]], Quilaquisotsian native faith | | [[Vadyashon]], Quilaquisotsian native faith | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rasha people|Rashas]] | |||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Rasha language|Rasha]]</small> | |||
| [[Rashtun (province)|Rashtun]], [[Gushlia]] | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] | | [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] |
Revision as of 11:18, 18 November 2018
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.