Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Valiiosanae (talk | contribs) (Updated Liosol's info) |
|||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alotol people|Alotol (Stol)]] | | [[Alotol people|Alotol (Stol)]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Rietic|Acre]] → [[Tyndal]]</small> | ||
| [[Liosol]] | | [[Liosol]] | ||
| 114 million | | 114 million | ||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
| Fyevani, Gemeti, Golutans, Orzuni, Sroyosians | | Fyevani, Gemeti, Golutans, Orzuni, Sroyosians | ||
| [[Iovism]], [[Pashaism]] | | [[Iovism]], [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hetanic people|Hetans]] | |||
| <small>[[Hetanic]] → [[Hetanic]] dialects</small> | |||
| [[Liosol]] | |||
| 7.8 million | |||
| | |||
| Various religions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jugian people|Jugians]] | | [[Jugian people|Jugians]] | ||
Line 181: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Mosalla people|Mosalla]] | ||
| <small>[[Ṃalaci language|Ṃalaci]]</small> | | <small>[[Ṃalaci language|Ṃalaci]]</small> | ||
| | | [[Liosol]], [[Malas region]] | ||
| 2.8 million | | 2.8 million | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 00:08, 5 March 2019
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.