Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Alynnidalar (talk | contribs) |
Matryoshka (talk | contribs) (Added some ethnic groups for Brilliania.) |
||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | | [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]], ancient pantheon faiths | | [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]], ancient pantheon faiths | ||
|- | |||
| [[Brillianians]] | |||
| <small>[[Keri languages|Keri]] → [[Saskurin languages|Saskurin]] → [[Old Brillian]] → [[Brillian language|Brillian]]</small> | |||
| [[Brilliania]] | |||
| 80.3 million | |||
| [[Brillianians]] | |||
| [[Sakariansm]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caésilla]] | | [[Caésilla]] | ||
Line 143: | Line 150: | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Adzamism]], [[Orthodox Iovism]] | | [[Adzamism]], [[Orthodox Iovism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Keri]] | |||
| <small>[[Keri languages|Keri]] → [[Old Keri]] [[Modern Keri language|Keri]]</small> | |||
| [[Brilliania]] | |||
| 5.9 million people | |||
| [[Keri people|Keri]] | |||
| [[Sakariansm]], Aninism | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Osureko]] | | [[Osureko]] | ||
Line 185: | Line 199: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Trazhun people|Trazhun]] | |||
| <small>[[Trazhun]]</small> | |||
| [[Brilliania]] | |||
| 2 million people | |||
| [[Trazhun people|Trazhun]] | |||
| [[Sakariansm]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | | [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | ||
Line 192: | Line 213: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Utam people|Utam]] | |||
| <small>[[Utam]]</small> | |||
| [[Brilliania]] | |||
| 4.8 million people | |||
| [[Utam people|Utami]] | |||
| [[Sakariansm]], Aninism | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vodholk]] | | [[Vodholk]] |
Revision as of 15:43, 1 February 2016
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.