Difference between revisions of "List of language families"
Mousefire55 (talk | contribs) (→Language families: Added Yennodorian and Yaharan lang fams.) |
|||
(46 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{construction}} | ||
This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages, extinct language groups, and signed languages. | This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages, extinct language groups, and signed languages. | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Language families== | ==Language families== | ||
{{See also|List of languages by total amount of speakers}} | {{See also|List of languages by total amount of speakers}} | ||
In the following chart, each row is a recognized language family, with data on how many languages belong to each family, which regions they are primarily spoken in and by how many people. Note that only extant languages are counted, no extinct ones. Thus, a family can have one language if the other languages have gone extinct. | In the following chart, each row is a recognized language family, with data on how many languages belong to each family, which regions they are primarily spoken in and by how many people as a first language. Note that only extant languages are counted, no extinct ones. Thus, a family can have one language if the other languages have gone extinct. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="2" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="2" style="text-align:center;" | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!Location | !Location | ||
!Proposed parent family | !Proposed parent family | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alpic languages]] | |[[Alpic languages]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Amaian languages]] | |[[Amaian languages]] | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |35,000,000 | ||
|[[Vaniua]], [[Parshita]] | |[[Vaniua]], [[Parshita]] | ||
| | |[[Amaian-Voontic languages]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Argeyazic languages]] | |[[Argeyazic languages]] | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |175,000,000 | ||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Asuranesian languages]] | |[[Asuranesian languages]] | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Asuranesia]], [[Nagu]] | |[[Asuranesia]], [[Nagu]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Baredan languages]] | |[[Baredan languages]] | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 55,208,000 | ||
|[[South Baredina]] | |[[South Baredina]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 59: | Line 53: | ||
|[[Bavkir languages]] | |[[Bavkir languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |100,000,000 | ||
|[[Boroso]], [[Ekuosia]] | |[[Boroso]], [[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cathani languages]] | |[[Cathani languages]] | ||
| | |21 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
Line 70: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Colian languages]] | |[[Colian languages]] | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | |26,000,000 | ||
|[[Soltenna]] | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Darkinic languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[East-Mirarian languages]] | ||
|50+ | |||
|50,000,000+ | |||
|[[Mahavia]], [[Parshita]], [[Tlukeria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages]] | |||
|15 | |||
|350,000,000 | |||
|[[Ekuosia]], [[Puzimm]], [[Lahan]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
|[[Hedretic languages]] | |||
|6 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[East Miraria]], [[Parshita]] | |||
|[[Plateau languages]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jö-Ku languages]] | |[[Jö-Ku languages]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
Line 100: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kencha languages]] | |[[Kencha languages]] | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |2,000 | ||
|[[Puzimm]] | |[[Puzimm]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Kiorian languages]] | |||
|2 | |||
| 12,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
|[[Upper Borosan languages]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Konaaczinh languages]] | |[[Konaaczinh languages]] | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
Line 117: | Line 129: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Letsic languages]] | ||
|8 | |||
|400,000,000 | |||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Maakpauean languages]] | |||
|5 | |||
|8,500,000 | |||
|[[North Miraria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Macro-Daleic]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 129: | Line 147: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Maedim languages]] | ||
|4 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Puzimm]] | |||
|[[ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 142: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mherdic languages]] | |[[Mherdic languages]] | ||
| | |12 | ||
| | |250,000,000 | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ngerupic languages]] | ||
| | |100 | ||
|300,000,000 | |||
|[[Akulanen]], [[Soltenna]], [[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ngeyvic languages]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |680,000 | ||
|[[ | |[[West Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ngutanic languages]] | |[[Ngutanic languages]] | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |23,000,000 | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nuhay-Setyalnian languages]] | |[[Nuhay-Setyalnian languages]] | ||
|3 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | |[[Upper Borosan languages]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Õlukalic languages]] | |[[Õlukalic languages]] | ||
| | |7 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
Line 184: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Otjesi-Lonish languages]] | |[[Otjesi-Lonish languages]] | ||
| | |21 | ||
| | |58,000,000 | ||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 195: | Line 207: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Palawan languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 202: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paroan languages]] | |[[Paroan languages]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Qonklese languages]] | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | |200,000,000 | ||
|[[ | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Proto-Soltennan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quatic languages]] | |[[Quatic languages]] | ||
Line 220: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rartakan languages]] | |[[Rartakan languages]] | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
Line 237: | Line 249: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Shaelic languages]] | ||
|11+ | |||
|74,000,000+ | |||
|[[Parshita]], [[Tlukeria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sitr languages]] | |[[Sitr languages]] | ||
Line 251: | Line 264: | ||
|[[Taantic languages]] | |[[Taantic languages]] | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|30,000,000 | |30,000,000 | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | |[[Upper Borosan languages]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Theweric languages]] | |[[Theweric languages]] | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|100,000,000 | |100,000,000 | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tiengic languages]] | |[[Tiengic languages]] | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lhochan languages]] | ||
| | |3 | ||
|2,400,000 | |||
|[[Yakormonyo]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vaniuan languages]] | |[[Vaniuan languages]] | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |502,000,000 | ||
|[[Vaniua]] | |[[Vaniua]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 289: | Line 302: | ||
| 11,000 | | 11,000 | ||
|[[Vaniua]] | |[[Vaniua]] | ||
|[[Amaian-Voontic languages]] | |[[Amaian-Voontic languages]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Xhovian languages]] | |[[Xhovian languages]] | ||
| 8 | |||
| 230,000,000 | |||
|[[South Baredina]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yaharan languages]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
|[[Yennodorian languages]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 302: | Line 327: | ||
|[[Soltenna]] | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
|[[Sitr-Yenan languages]] | |[[Sitr-Yenan languages]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Yisi languages]] | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|[[Puzimm]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ystellic languages]] | |[[Ystellic languages]] | ||
Line 318: | Line 349: | ||
===Boroso=== | ===Boroso=== | ||
*[[Aktari language]] | |||
*[[Czucz language]] | *[[Czucz language]] | ||
*[[Mbamigi language]] | *[[Mbamigi language]] (may be part of the larger [[Upper Borosan languages|Upper Borosan language family]]) | ||
*[[Vuurušnian language]] | |||
===Miraria=== | ===Miraria=== | ||
*[[Carhinese language]] | *[[Carhinese language]] | ||
*[[Doaaq language]] | |||
*[[Doktakur language]] | *[[Doktakur language]] | ||
*[[Gaelder language]] | |||
*[[Ov language]] | *[[Ov language]] | ||
*[[Vodholk language]] | *[[Vodholk language]] | ||
*[[Way language]] | *[[Way language]] | ||
===Nagu=== | |||
*[[Taliga language|Taliga]] - Around 200k speakers | |||
*[[Tigi language|Tigi]] | |||
*[[Pafika language|Pafika]] - Possibly extinct | |||
*[[Tzula language|Tzula]] | |||
*[[Danshali language|Danshali]] | |||
==Unclassified languages== | ==Unclassified languages== | ||
Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify. | Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify. | ||
===Miraria=== | |||
*[[Naqui Basin language]] | |||
==Extinct families and unclassified languages== | ==Extinct families and unclassified languages== | ||
Line 351: | Line 395: | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|[[Ngerupic languages]] (not commonly accepted) | |[[Ngerupic languages]] (not commonly accepted) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Halarian language]] | |||
|1 | |||
|5th century BCE | |||
|[[Azerin]], [[Barradiwa]] | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Creoles and mixed languages== | |||
== | |||
===Termic creoles=== | ===Termic creoles=== | ||
===Shohuanese creoles=== | ===Shohuanese creoles=== | ||
==Sign languages== | ==Sign languages== | ||
Line 372: | Line 419: | ||
Sign language isolates include: | Sign language isolates include: | ||
* [[Vodholk language|Manual Vodholk]] ([[Achiyitqana]]) | * [[Vodholk language|Manual Vodholk]] ([[Achiyitqana]]) | ||
* [[Pomvonuka]] ([[Rovenia]] and [[Madinia]]) | |||
Revision as of 19:29, 9 August 2019
This article or section is undergoing expansion or major restructuring. You are welcome to assist in its construction by editing it as well.
This article was last edited by Mousefire55 (talk | contribs) 4 years ago. (Update) |
This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages, extinct language groups, and signed languages.
Language families
In the following chart, each row is a recognized language family, with data on how many languages belong to each family, which regions they are primarily spoken in and by how many people as a first language. Note that only extant languages are counted, no extinct ones. Thus, a family can have one language if the other languages have gone extinct.
Language isolates
Language isolates are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative.
Baredina
Boroso
- Aktari language
- Czucz language
- Mbamigi language (may be part of the larger Upper Borosan language family)
- Vuurušnian language
Miraria
- Carhinese language
- Doaaq language
- Doktakur language
- Gaelder language
- Ov language
- Vodholk language
- Way language
Nagu
Unclassified languages
Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify.
Miraria
Extinct families and unclassified languages
This section lists extinct languages and families which have no known living relatives; while a minority of these is well known but still classified as genetically independent, the lack of attestation makes many of these hard to put into larger groups.
Name | Languages | Year of death | Location | Well-attested? | Proposed parent family |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chikishon languages | 2 | 5th century CE | Central Magali | Yes | Ngerupic languages (not commonly accepted) |
Halarian language | 1 | 5th century BCE | Azerin, Barradiwa | Yes | Ekuo-Lahiri languages |
Creoles and mixed languages
Termic creoles
Shohuanese creoles
Sign languages
The family relationships of sign languages are not well established due to a lag in linguistic research, and many are isolates. Some established sign language families include:
- Silent languages (sign languages derived from Magali's Silent Tongue).
Sign language isolates include:
- Manual Vodholk (Achiyitqana)
- Pomvonuka (Rovenia and Madinia)