Difference between revisions of "List of language families"
Mousefire55 (talk | contribs) (→Language families: Added Yennodorian and Yaharan lang fams.) |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!Location | !Location | ||
!Proposed parent family | !Proposed parent family | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alpic languages]] | |[[Alpic languages]] | ||
Line 31: | Line 25: | ||
|35,000,000 | |35,000,000 | ||
|[[Vaniua]], [[Parshita]] | |[[Vaniua]], [[Parshita]] | ||
| | |[[Amaian-Voontic languages]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Argeyazic languages]] | |[[Argeyazic languages]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Baredan languages]] | |[[Baredan languages]] | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| 55,208,000 | | 55,208,000 | ||
|[[South Baredina]] | |[[South Baredina]] | ||
Line 75: | Line 69: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Darkinic languages]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Soltenna]] | |||
|[[ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[East-Mirarian languages]] | ||
|50+ | |||
|50,000,000+ | |||
|[[Mahavia]], [[Parshita]], [[Tlukeria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages]] | |||
|15 | |||
|350,000,000 | |||
|[[Ekuosia]], [[Puzimm]], [[Lahan]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
|[[Hedretic languages]] | |||
|6 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[East Miraria]], [[Parshita]] | |||
|[[Plateau languages]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jö-Ku languages]] | |[[Jö-Ku languages]] | ||
Line 122: | Line 128: | ||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Letsic languages]] | |[[Letsic languages]] | ||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|8,500,000 | |8,500,000 | ||
|[[North Miraria]] | |[[North Miraria]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Macro-Daleic]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 158: | Line 164: | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ngerupic languages]] | |[[Ngerupic languages]] | ||
Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
|680,000 | |680,000 | ||
|[[West Miraria]] | |[[West Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ngutanic languages]] | |[[Ngutanic languages]] | ||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Palawan languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paroan languages]] | |[[Paroan languages]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Qonklese languages]] | |[[Qonklese languages]] | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |200,000,000 | ||
|[[ | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Proto-Soltennan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quatic languages]] | |[[Quatic languages]] | ||
Line 235: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rartakan languages]] | |[[Rartakan languages]] | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
Line 252: | Line 249: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Shaelic languages]] | ||
|11+ | |||
|74,000,000+ | |||
|[[Parshita]], [[Tlukeria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sitr languages]] | |[[Sitr languages]] | ||
Line 277: | Line 275: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tiengic languages]] | |[[Tiengic languages]] | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lhochan languages]] | ||
| | |3 | ||
|2, | |2,400,000 | ||
|[[ | |[[Yakormonyo]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vaniuan languages]] | |[[Vaniuan languages]] | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | |502,000,000 | ||
|[[Vaniua]] | |[[Vaniua]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 310: | Line 308: | ||
| 230,000,000 | | 230,000,000 | ||
|[[South Baredina]] | |[[South Baredina]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yaharan languages]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yennodorian languages]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 346: | Line 356: | ||
===Miraria=== | ===Miraria=== | ||
*[[Carhinese language]] | *[[Carhinese language]] | ||
*[[Doaaq language]] | |||
*[[Doktakur language]] | *[[Doktakur language]] | ||
*[[Gaelder language]] | |||
*[[Ov language]] | *[[Ov language]] | ||
*[[Vodholk language]] | *[[Vodholk language]] | ||
*[[Way language]] | *[[Way language]] | ||
===Nagu=== | |||
*[[Taliga language|Taliga]] - Around 200k speakers | |||
*[[Tigi language|Tigi]] | |||
*[[Pafika language|Pafika]] - Possibly extinct | |||
*[[Tzula language|Tzula]] | |||
*[[Danshali language|Danshali]] | |||
==Unclassified languages== | ==Unclassified languages== | ||
Line 375: | Line 395: | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|[[Ngerupic languages]] (not commonly accepted) | |[[Ngerupic languages]] (not commonly accepted) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Halarian language]] | |||
|1 | |||
|5th century BCE | |||
|[[Azerin]], [[Barradiwa]] | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Creoles and mixed languages== | ==Creoles and mixed languages== |
Revision as of 19:29, 9 August 2019
This article or section is undergoing expansion or major restructuring. You are welcome to assist in its construction by editing it as well.
This article was last edited by Mousefire55 (talk | contribs) 4 years ago. (Update) |
This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages, extinct language groups, and signed languages.
Language families
In the following chart, each row is a recognized language family, with data on how many languages belong to each family, which regions they are primarily spoken in and by how many people as a first language. Note that only extant languages are counted, no extinct ones. Thus, a family can have one language if the other languages have gone extinct.
Language isolates
Language isolates are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative.
Baredina
Boroso
- Aktari language
- Czucz language
- Mbamigi language (may be part of the larger Upper Borosan language family)
- Vuurušnian language
Miraria
- Carhinese language
- Doaaq language
- Doktakur language
- Gaelder language
- Ov language
- Vodholk language
- Way language
Nagu
Unclassified languages
Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify.
Miraria
Extinct families and unclassified languages
This section lists extinct languages and families which have no known living relatives; while a minority of these is well known but still classified as genetically independent, the lack of attestation makes many of these hard to put into larger groups.
Name | Languages | Year of death | Location | Well-attested? | Proposed parent family |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chikishon languages | 2 | 5th century CE | Central Magali | Yes | Ngerupic languages (not commonly accepted) |
Halarian language | 1 | 5th century BCE | Azerin, Barradiwa | Yes | Ekuo-Lahiri languages |
Creoles and mixed languages
Termic creoles
Shohuanese creoles
Sign languages
The family relationships of sign languages are not well established due to a lag in linguistic research, and many are isolates. Some established sign language families include:
- Silent languages (sign languages derived from Magali's Silent Tongue).
Sign language isolates include:
- Manual Vodholk (Achiyitqana)
- Pomvonuka (Rovenia and Madinia)