Difference between revisions of "List of sovereign states"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Valiiosanae (talk | contribs) (Added a few countries) |
Valiiosanae (talk | contribs) (Added more countries) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Construction}} | {{Construction}} | ||
:''"List of countries" redirects here. For other country lists, see [[Lists of countries]].'' | :''"List of countries" redirects here. For other country lists, see [[Lists of countries]].'' | ||
This '''list of sovereign states''' provides an overview of fully and partially recognized sovereign states, including its membership status in the [[International Congress]] and its sovereignty and territorial status. Currently there are | This '''list of sovereign states''' provides an overview of fully and partially recognized sovereign states, including its membership status in the [[International Congress]] and its sovereignty and territorial status. Currently there are 128* sovereign states, of which [number] comprise the members or observers of the Congress. | ||
For the purposes of this list, a sovereign state is included if (a) they consider themselves sovereign, such as by a declaration of independence; (b) is recognized by at least one IC member state; and (c) fulfills the following criteria of a sovereign state: a defined territory, a permanent population, a government, and a capacity to enter into relations with other states. | For the purposes of this list, a sovereign state is included if (a) they consider themselves sovereign, such as by a declaration of independence; (b) is recognized by at least one IC member state; and (c) fulfills the following criteria of a sovereign state: a defined territory, a permanent population, a government, and a capacity to enter into relations with other states. | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| IC member state | | IC member state | ||
| style="background:#ff6;" | Territory disputed with [[#Gushlia|Gushlia]] | | style="background:#ff6;" | Territory disputed with [[#Gushlia|Gushlia]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Barradiwa}} [[File:Barradiwa flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Barradiwa]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Bavkirak}} [[File:Bavkirak flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Bavkirak]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{anchor|Bosato}} [[File:Bosato flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | | {{anchor|Bosato}} [[File:Bosato flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | ||
Line 108: | Line 122: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Soltenna]] | | [[Soltenna]] | ||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Cananganam}} [[File:Cananganam flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Cananganam]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | | IC member state | ||
| None | | None | ||
Line 115: | Line 136: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Soltenna]] | | [[Soltenna]] | ||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Congaval}} [[File:Congaval flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Congaval]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | | IC member state | ||
| None | | None | ||
Line 124: | Line 152: | ||
| IC member state | | IC member state | ||
| style="background:#ff6;" | Territory disputed with [[#Farmosh|Farmosh]] and the [[#Terminian Dominion|Terminian Dominion]] | | style="background:#ff6;" | Territory disputed with [[#Farmosh|Farmosh]] and the [[#Terminian Dominion|Terminian Dominion]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Danshapu}} [[File:Danshapu flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Danshapu]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Dhwer}} [[File:Dhwer flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Dhwer]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Non member | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Ebo Nganagam}} [[File:Ebo Nganagam flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Ebo Nganagam]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{anchor|Eimam}} [[File:Eimamflag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | | {{anchor|Eimam}} [[File:Eimamflag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | ||
Line 138: | Line 187: | ||
| IC member state | | IC member state | ||
| style="background:#ff6;" | Territory disputed with [[#Czisilia|Czisilia]] and the [[#Terminian Dominion|Terminian Dominion]] | | style="background:#ff6;" | Territory disputed with [[#Czisilia|Czisilia]] and the [[#Terminian Dominion|Terminian Dominion]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Fazulavaz}} [[File:Fazulavaz flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Fazulavaz]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Fyevan}} [[File:Fyevan flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Fyevan]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Garohe}} [[File:Garohe flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Garohe]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Goluta}} [[File:Goluta flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Goluta]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{anchor|Gushlia}} [[File:Gushlia Flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | | {{anchor|Gushlia}} [[File:Gushlia Flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 222: | ||
| style="background:LightSkyBlue;" | Applying for IC membership | | style="background:LightSkyBlue;" | Applying for IC membership | ||
| style="background:#ff6;" | Territory disputed with [[#Balakia|Balakia]] | | style="background:#ff6;" | Territory disputed with [[#Balakia|Balakia]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Harosa}} [[File:Harosa flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Harosa]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Hemberdoria}} [[File:Hemberdoria flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Hemberdoria]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Hemesh}} [[File:Hemesh flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Hemesh]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Heoroma}} [[File:Heoroma flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Heoroma]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{anchor|Herdek}} [[File:HerdekFlag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | | {{anchor|Herdek}} [[File:HerdekFlag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | ||
Line 150: | Line 255: | ||
| ''Hêrdek'' {{small|([[Herdwate|Herdwate]])}}<br>{{small|Harzêndkid Hêmme}} | | ''Hêrdek'' {{small|([[Herdwate|Herdwate]])}}<br>{{small|Harzêndkid Hêmme}} | ||
| [[Soltenna]] | | [[Soltenna]] | ||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Istan}} [[File:Istan flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Istan]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | | IC member state | ||
| None | | None | ||
Line 157: | Line 269: | ||
| ''Yaksukuk'' {{small|([[Jax Language|Jax]])}}<br>{{small|Já'im Yaksukuk}} | | ''Yaksukuk'' {{small|([[Jax Language|Jax]])}}<br>{{small|Já'im Yaksukuk}} | ||
| [[Alpa]] | | [[Alpa]] | ||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Jiihuhp}} [[File:Jiihuhp flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Jiihuhp]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Jugia}} [[File:Jugia flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Jugia]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Juhashka}} [[File:Juhashka flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Juhashka]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Kaatkukia}} [[File:Kaatkukia flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Kaatkukia]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Kadya}} [[File:Kadya flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Kadya]]''' | |||
| | |||
| [[Soltenna]] | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Kaiyyo}} [[File:Kaiyyo flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Kaiyyo]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | | IC member state | ||
| None | | None | ||
Line 166: | Line 320: | ||
| IC member state | | IC member state | ||
| style="background:#ff6;"| Territory disputed with [[Liosol]] | | style="background:#ff6;"| Territory disputed with [[Liosol]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Kawui}} [[File:Kawui flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Kawui]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Kedros}} [[File:Kedros flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Kedros]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{anchor|Khambvan}} [[File:Khambvan flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | | {{anchor|Khambvan}} [[File:Khambvan flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 347: | ||
| [[Vaniua]] | | [[Vaniua]] | ||
| style="background:#ff6;" | Former member <small>(1956 - 2018)</small> | | style="background:#ff6;" | Former member <small>(1956 - 2018)</small> | ||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Letzia}} [[File:Letzia flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Letzia]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Lhavres}} [[File:Lhavres flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Lhavres]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | | None | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 381: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Akulanen]] | | [[Akulanen]] | ||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Mbamigi}} [[File:Mbamigi flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Mbamigi]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Mermelia}} [[File:Mermelia flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Mermelia]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Mezka}} [[File:Mezka flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Mezka]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | | IC member state | ||
| None | | None | ||
Line 266: | Line 469: | ||
| style="background:#ff6;" | Territory disputed with [[#Farmosh|Farmosh]] and [[#Czisilia|Czisilia]] | | style="background:#ff6;" | Territory disputed with [[#Farmosh|Farmosh]] and [[#Czisilia|Czisilia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{anchor|Xhodiar}} [[File: | | {{anchor|Xhodiar}} [[File:Xhodiar flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | ||
| '''[[Xhodiar]]'''<br>{{small|Holy Empire of Xhodiar}} | | '''[[Xhodiar]]'''<br>{{small|Holy Empire of Xhodiar}} | ||
| ''Qioľgis'' {{small|([[Xhorial]])}} | | ''Qioľgis'' {{small|([[Xhorial]])}} | ||
| [[Alcia]] | | [[Alcia]] | ||
| IC member state | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Yahara}} [[File:Yahara flag.png|40px|frameless|center]] | |||
| '''[[Yahara]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IC member state | | IC member state | ||
| None | | None |
Revision as of 02:37, 13 September 2018
This article or section is undergoing expansion or major restructuring. You are welcome to assist in its construction by editing it as well.
This article was last edited by Valiiosanae (talk | contribs) 5 years ago. (Update) |
- "List of countries" redirects here. For other country lists, see Lists of countries.
This list of sovereign states provides an overview of fully and partially recognized sovereign states, including its membership status in the International Congress and its sovereignty and territorial status. Currently there are 128* sovereign states, of which [number] comprise the members or observers of the Congress.
For the purposes of this list, a sovereign state is included if (a) they consider themselves sovereign, such as by a declaration of independence; (b) is recognized by at least one IC member state; and (c) fulfills the following criteria of a sovereign state: a defined territory, a permanent population, a government, and a capacity to enter into relations with other states.
List of states
State | Native name | Region | IC Membership | Sovereignty/territorial disputes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aayke Ngol (Something of Country) |
N/A | Akulanen | IC member state | None | |
Achiyitqana Allied Territories of the Achiyitqan Peoples |
Aciyitqána (Achiyitqan) Cakoonukulbaat Aciyitqánakeya |
Miraria, North | IC member state | None | |
Algazi Union (Union of Algazi Cities) |
Hidhar Algazi (Algaz) | Ekuosia | IC member state | None | |
Amaia Amaian Republic |
Ạmaska (Amaian) | Vaniua | IC member state | None | |
Amerhan | N/A | Akulanen | IC member state | None | |
Aquihia (Republic of Aquihia) |
Aquihi azia (Aquihian) | Northwest Miraria | IC member state | None | |
Astalva | Nagu | IC member state | None | ||
Awarahl Federated Islands of Awarahl |
Soltenna | IC member state | None | ||
Azerin Iovist Republic of Azerin |
Parshita | IC member state | None | ||
Azey (Something of Country) |
Parshita | IC member state | None | ||
Balakia Federal Republic of Balakia |
Baláçik (Balak) | Vaniua | IC member state | Territory disputed with Gushlia | |
Barradiwa | IC member state | None | |||
Bavkirak | IC member state | None | |||
Bosato City of Bosato |
Soltenna | IC member state | None | ||
Cananganam | IC member state | None | |||
Chalyl Idealistic Republic of Chalyl |
Soltenna | IC member state | None | ||
Congaval | IC member state | None | |||
Czisilia Pashaist Republic of Czisilia |
Tsisill (Czisilian) | Parshita | IC member state | Territory disputed with Farmosh and the Terminian Dominion | |
Danshapu | IC member state | None | |||
Dhwer | Non member | None | |||
Ebo Nganagam | IC member state | None | |||
Eimam Eimami Federation |
Imameña (Eimami) Abaviă Imameñat |
Akulanen | IC member state | None | |
Farmosh United Balkist Republic of Milevia |
Parshita | IC member state | Territory disputed with Czisilia and the Terminian Dominion | ||
Fazulavaz | IC member state | None | |||
Fyevan | IC member state | None | |||
Garohe | IC member state | None | |||
Goluta | IC member state | None | |||
Gushlia Great Khanate of Gushlia |
Vaniua | Applying for IC membership | Territory disputed with Balakia | ||
Harosa | IC member state | None | |||
Hemberdoria | IC member state | None | |||
Hemesh | IC member state | None | |||
Heoroma | IC member state | None | |||
Herdek Kingdom of Herdek |
Hêrdek (Herdwate) Harzêndkid Hêmme |
Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
Istan | IC member state | None | |||
Jaxukuk Republic of Jaxukuk |
Yaksukuk (Jax) Já'im Yaksukuk |
Alpa | IC member state | None | |
Jiihuhp | IC member state | None | |||
Jugia | IC member state | None | |||
Juhashka | IC member state | None | |||
Kaatkukia | IC member state | None | |||
Kadya | Soltenna | IC member state | None | ||
Kaiyyo | IC member state | None | |||
Karduv Republic of Karduv |
Ìnreveg ta Karduv (Karduvic) | Soltenna | IC member state | Territory disputed with Liosol | |
Kawui | IC member state | None | |||
Kedros | IC member state | None | |||
Khambvan Holy Priesthood of Khambvan |
Xambvan (Khamv) | Vaniua | IC observer state | None | |
Komania Imperial State of Komania |
Qaman (Koman) Ḍot-e Qaman Mêzaramaz |
Vaniua | Former member (1956 - 2018) | None | |
Letzia | IC member state | None | |||
Lhavres | IC member state | None | |||
Liosol Sovereign Kingdom of Liosol |
Laoseul (Broad Tolec) Sanimyn Délyn Loseullady |
Soltenna | IC member state | Territory disputed with Karduv | |
Lugida Republic of Lugida |
Lugida (Lithian) Frakimara i-Lugida |
Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
Magali Republic of Magali |
Akulanen | IC member state | None | ||
Mbamigi | IC member state | None | |||
Mermelia | IC member state | None | |||
Mezka | IC member state | None | |||
Nevira Republic of the Delta |
Nivixe (Neviran) | Ekuosia | IC member state | None | |
Nyatol Principality of Nyatol |
Akulanen | IC member state | None | ||
Pulehono Akanetist Republic of Pulehono |
Pulehono (Kupulehono) | Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
Qgam The Democratic Republic of Qgam |
Qgam Ghluo (Qgam Dzwo) | Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
Sorteic Sortein Confederation |
Sortjécja/Sortek/Sórtéic (Sortjecjan/Lestzi/Tiénndu) | Ekuosia | IC member state | None | |
Syoranka People's Republic of Syoranka |
Siōlanaka/Syôramka/Sixoranuka (Piringian/Fringian/Kupulehono) | Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
Tabiqa Grand Realm of Tabiqa |
Tabiqa (Adzamasi) | Ekuosia | IC member state | Territory disputed with Kudzatia | |
Tsien Crowned Republic of Tsien |
Tŝihän (Tsienic) Örjêhŝad jenüikä a Tŝihän |
Parshita | IC member state | None | |
Terminian Dominion | Ekuosia, Parshita, Upper and Lower Boroso |
IC member state | Territory disputed with Farmosh and Czisilia | ||
Xhodiar Holy Empire of Xhodiar |
Qioľgis (Xhorial) | Alcia | IC member state | None | |
Yahara | IC member state | None | |||
Yorudbynbad | Yerutbínbát (Yorutian) | IC member state | None |
See also
Detailed list of countries by region:
- List of countries in Alpa
- List of countries in Baredina
- List of countries in Boroso
- List of countries in Lahan
- List of countries in Miraria
- List of countries in Nagu
- List of countries in Shekku
- List of countries in Ystel