Difference between revisions of "List of sovereign states and dependent territories in Boroso"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(42 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Boroso Locator.png|thumb|right|350px|{{legend|#346733|Boroso}}]] | [[File:Boroso Locator.png|thumb|right|350px|{{legend|#346733|Boroso}}]] | ||
The list below entails all fully and partially recognized states and territories in [[Boroso]]. There are currently | The list below entails all fully and partially recognized states and territories in [[Boroso]]. There are currently 16 fully recognized territories within Boroso and 4 dependencies. | ||
== | ==Subdivisions and delineation== | ||
Boroso is divided into [[Upper Boroso]] and [[Lower Boroso]], with the border between the two conventionally being drawn north of the Gulan Sea. | |||
This list includes territories on the [[Borosan Plate]] as part of Boroso proper, which includes the mainland and its surrounding islands. The [[Mbamigi Archipelago]] is geographically part of [[Nagu]] as it is located on the [[Alpa-Nagu Plate]], but is geopolitically considered as part of Boroso. | |||
==Countries and dependencies== | ==Countries and dependencies== | ||
===Recognized states=== | ===Recognized states=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | ||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight: bold;" | Flag | ! class="unsortable" style="font-weight: bold;" | Flag | ||
Line 19: | Line 21: | ||
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Population | ! style="font-weight: bold;" | Population | ||
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Area | ! style="font-weight: bold;" | Area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:AsAboveSoBelow.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| [[Bavkïrak]]<br><small>The Royal Republic of the Bavkirs</small> | | [[Bavkïrak]]<br><small>The Royal Republic of the Bavkirs</small> | ||
| [[Taara]]: Bavkïrak<br><small>Ta Humurï Bavkïridan Tǡdan</small> | | [[Taara]]: ''Bavkïrak''<br><small>Ta Humurï Bavkïridan Tǡdan</small> | ||
| [[Wuluuð Ça]] | | [[Wuluuð Ça]] | ||
| 11,000,500 | | 11,000,500 | ||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | | <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | ||
| <!-- | |- | ||
| [[File:FlagofCoLB.png|100px|border|center]] | |||
| <!-- locator map --> | |||
| [[Confederation of Lower Boroso]] | |||
| [[Yaharan language|Yaharan]]: ''Hwätyungnnäcun ös Doyähärä''<br>[[Fáknir language|Fáknir]]: ''Farkut Eskataristi'' | |||
| [[Äzäbrëzväřg]] | |||
| | |||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Dhwer_Flag_2.png|100px|border|center]] | | [[File:Dhwer_Flag_2.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| [[File:Dhwer_locator_map.png|150px|frameless|center]] | | [[File:Dhwer_locator_map.png|150px|frameless|center]] | ||
| [[Dhwer]]<br><small>United Kingdom of Dhwer and Penkrot</small> | | [[Dhwer]]<br><small>United Kingdom of Dhwer and Penkrot</small> | ||
| [[Dhwer language|Dhwer]]: Ðwer bem Penkrut | | [[Dhwer language|Dhwer]]: ''Ðwer bem Penkrut'' | ||
| [[KeHarl]] | | [[KeHarl]] | ||
| 21,334,000 | | 21,334,000 | ||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | | <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Fadalh_flag.png|100px|border|center]] | | [[File:Fadalh_flag.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| | | [[File:Fadalh_locator_map.png|150px|frameless|center]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Fádalh]] | ||
| | | [[Fádallan]]: ''Páadtal'' | ||
| | | Biyasin (''Biidíasiin'') | ||
| | | 9,873 (2013 census) | ||
| | | {{convert|365|km2|sqmi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:FalsEmpireFlag1.png|100px|border|center]] | | [[File:FalsEmpireFlag1.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]] | | [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Thaaft]]: ''Kuulatir Thfal''<br> | ||
| [[Ikolinis]] | | [[Ikolinis]] | ||
| | | 80,000,000 | ||
| {{convert| | | <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Flag_of_the_Faknir_Republic.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| [[ | | [[Fáknir Republic]]<br> | ||
| [[ | | [[Fáknir language|Fáknir]]: ''Enfaitkitá Kefákn E'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Fávekká]] | ||
| | | 80,000,000 | ||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | | <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:HeoromaFlag.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| [[ | | [[Heoroma]] <br> <small>People's Republic of Heoroma</small> | ||
| | | [[Heoroman]]: ''Heoróm''<br> <small>Kóukitûuijû Heoróm</small> | ||
| | | [[Bwutanui]] | ||
| 1,913,472 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:LHA_Lhavres_Flag.png|100px|border|center]] | | [[File:LHA_Lhavres_Flag.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| [[Lhavres]]<br><small>The Federal Republic of Lhavres</small> | | [[Lhavres]]<br><small>The Federal Republic of Lhavres</small> | ||
| [[Kavrinian language|Kavrinian]]: Lhavrëšnhë<br><small>Lhavrëšnhë önh Haanelhätuucsa</small> | | [[Kavrinian language|Kavrinian]]: ''Lhavrëšnhë''<br><small>Lhavrëšnhë önh Haanelhätuucsa</small> | ||
| [[Nögrëyaa]] | | [[Nögrëyaa]] | ||
| 172,981,063 | | 172,981,063 | ||
| {{convert|3,493,712|km2|sqmi}} | | {{convert|3,493,712|km2|sqmi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Mbamigi flag.png|100px|border|center]] | | [[File:Mbamigi flag.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| [[File:Mbamigi_locator.png|150px|frameless|center]] | | [[File:Mbamigi_locator.png|150px|frameless|center]] | ||
| [[Mbamigi]]<br> | | [[Mbamigi]]*<br>{{small|Republic of the Mbamigi Islands}} | ||
| [[Mbamigi language|Mbamigi]]: B̃amigi<br><small>Zaigali B̃amigi Naegub̃u</small> | | [[Mbamigi language|Mbamigi]]: ''B̃amigi''<br><small>Zaigali B̃amigi Naegub̃u</small> | ||
| [[Ndoone 'Age]] | | [[Ndoone 'Age]] | ||
| 881,000 | | 881,000 | ||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | | <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Mwamba_Flag.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Mwamba_locator.png|150px|frameless|center]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Mwamba]]<br><small>Mwamban Empire</small> | ||
| | | | ||
| {{convert| | | [[Ṡivowotü]] | ||
| 71,863,745 | |||
| {{convert|1,777,002|km2|sqmi}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Taanttu.png|100px|border|center]] | | [[File:Taanttu.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| [[Taanttu]]<br><small> | | [[Taanttu]]<br><small>Republic of Taanttu</small> | ||
| [[Taanttu]]: Taantu | | [[Taanttu]]: ''Taantu'' | ||
| [[Hayaf]] | | [[Hayaf]] | ||
| 53,082,900 | | 53,082,900 | ||
| <!--{{convert|AREA|km2|sqmi}}--> | | <!--{{convert|AREA|km2|sqmi}}--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tuanmali_flag.png|100px|border|center]] | | [[File:Tuanmali_flag.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| <!-- map --> | | <!-- map --> | ||
| [[Tuanmali]]<br><small>Independent Union of Tuanmali Republics</small> | | [[Tuanmali]]<br><small>Independent Union of Tuanmali Republics</small> | ||
| [[Azen]]: Tuanmali | | [[Azen]]: ''Tuanmali'' | ||
| [[Wīcos]] | | [[Wīcos]] | ||
| 30,486,600 | | 30,486,600 | ||
| {{convert|831,119|km2|sqmi}} | | {{convert|831,119|km2|sqmi}} | ||
| <!-- | |- | ||
| [[File:UraborFlag.png|100px|border|center]] | |||
| <!-- map --> | |||
| [[Urabor]]<br><small>The Kingdom of Urabor</small> | |||
| [[Aldahnten]]: ''Ürabȍȍr''<br><small>''Qlau hn Ürabȍȍr''</small> | |||
| [[Üdgänen]] | |||
| 35,507,857 | |||
| {{convert|397,638|km2|sqmi}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wreath_of_Feathers.png|100px|border|center]] | |||
| | |||
| [[Yakormonyo]]<br><small>Federal Kingdom of Yakormonyo</small> | |||
| [[Asakan language|Asakan]]: ''Iakoronio'' | |||
| [[Otofu]] | |||
| 12,534,766 | |||
| {{convert|312,000|km2|sqmi}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:UpperYaharaFlag.jpg|100px|border|center]] | | [[File:UpperYaharaFlag.jpg|100px|border|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| [[ | | [[Yahara]]<br><small>Kingdom of Yahara</small> | ||
| [[Yaharan]]: Päryähärä<br>Yäřlcun ös Yähärä | | [[Yaharan]]: ''Päryähärä''<br><small>Yäřlcun ös Yähärä</small> | ||
| [[Yerverg]] | | [[Yerverg]] | ||
| | | 7,230,391 | ||
| {{convert|959,489|km2|sqmi}} | | {{convert|959,489|km2|sqmi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Flag of Yaxarhayut.png|100px|border|center]] | | [[File:Flag of Yaxarhayut.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| [[Yaxarhayut]] <br> <small>Kingdom of Yaxarhayut</small> | | [[Yaxarhayut]] <br> <small>Kingdom of Yaxarhayut</small> | ||
| [[Yaharan]]: Yäksärhäyut | | [[Yaharan]]: ''Yäksärhäyut'' <br><small>Yäřlcun ös Yäksärhäyut</small> <br> [[Yennodorian]]: ''Jaksáarhajut'' <br><small>Rénozaonjuk Jaksáarhajut</small> | ||
| [[Valeneni]] | | [[Valeneni]] | ||
| | | 11,176,278 | ||
| {{convert|1,039,308|km2|sqmi}} | | {{convert|1,039,308|km2|sqmi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Mbamigi is geographically part of Nagu, but is geopolitically and culturally part of Boroso. | |||
===Dependencies=== | ===Dependencies=== | ||
Line 207: | Line 165: | ||
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Area | ! style="font-weight: bold;" | Area | ||
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Dependency of | ! style="font-weight: bold;" | Dependency of | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[File:FILENAME|100px|border|center]]--> | | <!--[[File:FILENAME|100px|border|center]]--> | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| [[ | | [[Khaazland]]<br><small>State of Khaazland</small> | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Kolmis]] | |||
| | | | ||
| <!--{{convert|AREA|km2|sqmi}}--> | | <!--{{convert|AREA|km2|sqmi}}--> | ||
| [[ | | [[Letzia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Lorimer_flag_2.png|100px|border|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| [[ | | [[Lorimer]]<br><small>State of Lorimer</small> | ||
| | | [[Lestzi]]: ''Lórimer'' | ||
| | | [[Makwidek]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| [[Letzia]] | | [[Letzia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[File:FILENAME|100px|border|center]]--> | | <!--[[File:FILENAME|100px|border|center]]--> | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| [[ | | [[Pthalk]]<br><small>Free State of the New Pthalk Islands</small> | ||
| | | [[Lestzi]]: ''Ptalk'' | ||
| | | [[Kleftu]] | ||
| | | | ||
| <!--{{convert|AREA|km2|sqmi}}--> | | <!--{{convert|AREA|km2|sqmi}}--> | ||
| [[Letzia]] | | [[Letzia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[File:FILENAME|100px|border|center]]--> | | <!--[[File:FILENAME|100px|border|center]]--> | ||
Line 257: | Line 201: | ||
| <!--{{convert|AREA|km2|sqmi}}--> | | <!--{{convert|AREA|km2|sqmi}}--> | ||
| [[Terminia]] | | [[Terminia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Geography== | <!-- ==Geography== | ||
The lake region of west-central Boroso is known as the [[Borosan Great Lakes]] and is thought to be the original homeland of the [[Barmeki]] ethnicity. | The lake region of west-central Boroso is known as the [[Borosan Great Lakes]] and is thought to be the original homeland of the [[Barmeki]] ethnicity. | ||
Line 269: | Line 212: | ||
*[[Lake Yimes]] | *[[Lake Yimes]] | ||
*[[Lake Hamekes]] | *[[Lake Hamekes]] | ||
*[[Lake Pederes]] | *[[Lake Pederes]] --> | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Boroso]][[Category:Countries in Boroso|*]][[Category:Continents]][[Category:Lists of countries]] |
Revision as of 16:37, 22 November 2021
The list below entails all fully and partially recognized states and territories in Boroso. There are currently 16 fully recognized territories within Boroso and 4 dependencies.
Subdivisions and delineation
Boroso is divided into Upper Boroso and Lower Boroso, with the border between the two conventionally being drawn north of the Gulan Sea.
This list includes territories on the Borosan Plate as part of Boroso proper, which includes the mainland and its surrounding islands. The Mbamigi Archipelago is geographically part of Nagu as it is located on the Alpa-Nagu Plate, but is geopolitically considered as part of Boroso.
Countries and dependencies
Recognized states
Flag | Map | Short and formal names | Domestic short and formal names | Capital | Population | Area |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bavkïrak The Royal Republic of the Bavkirs |
Taara: Bavkïrak Ta Humurï Bavkïridan Tǡdan |
Wuluuð Ça | 11,000,500 | |||
Confederation of Lower Boroso | Yaharan: Hwätyungnnäcun ös Doyähärä Fáknir: Farkut Eskataristi |
Äzäbrëzväřg | ||||
Dhwer United Kingdom of Dhwer and Penkrot |
Dhwer: Ðwer bem Penkrut | KeHarl | 21,334,000 | |||
Fádalh | Fádallan: Páadtal | Biyasin (Biidíasiin) | 9,873 (2013 census) | 365 square kilometres (141 sq mi) | ||
Fals Empire | Thaaft: Kuulatir Thfal |
Ikolinis | 80,000,000 | |||
Fáknir Republic |
Fáknir: Enfaitkitá Kefákn E | Fávekká | 80,000,000 | |||
Heoroma People's Republic of Heoroma |
Heoroman: Heoróm Kóukitûuijû Heoróm |
Bwutanui | 1,913,472 | |||
Lhavres The Federal Republic of Lhavres |
Kavrinian: Lhavrëšnhë Lhavrëšnhë önh Haanelhätuucsa |
Nögrëyaa | 172,981,063 | 3,493,712 square kilometres (1,348,930 sq mi) | ||
Mbamigi* Republic of the Mbamigi Islands |
Mbamigi: B̃amigi Zaigali B̃amigi Naegub̃u |
Ndoone 'Age | 881,000 | |||
Mwamba Mwamban Empire |
Ṡivowotü | 71,863,745 | 1,777,002 square kilometres (686,104 sq mi) | |||
Taanttu Republic of Taanttu |
Taanttu: Taantu | Hayaf | 53,082,900 | |||
Tuanmali Independent Union of Tuanmali Republics |
Azen: Tuanmali | Wīcos | 30,486,600 | 831,119 square kilometres (320,897 sq mi) | ||
Urabor The Kingdom of Urabor |
Aldahnten: Ürabȍȍr Qlau hn Ürabȍȍr |
Üdgänen | 35,507,857 | 397,638 square kilometres (153,529 sq mi) | ||
Yakormonyo Federal Kingdom of Yakormonyo |
Asakan: Iakoronio | Otofu | 12,534,766 | 312,000 square kilometres (120,000 sq mi) | ||
Yahara Kingdom of Yahara |
Yaharan: Päryähärä Yäřlcun ös Yähärä |
Yerverg | 7,230,391 | 959,489 square kilometres (370,461 sq mi) | ||
Yaxarhayut Kingdom of Yaxarhayut |
Yaharan: Yäksärhäyut Yäřlcun ös Yäksärhäyut Yennodorian: Jaksáarhajut Rénozaonjuk Jaksáarhajut |
Valeneni | 11,176,278 | 1,039,308 square kilometres (401,279 sq mi) |
* Mbamigi is geographically part of Nagu, but is geopolitically and culturally part of Boroso.
Dependencies
Flag | Map | Short and formal names | Domestic short and formal names | Capital | Population | Area | Dependency of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Khaazland State of Khaazland |
Kolmis | Letzia | |||||
Lorimer State of Lorimer |
Lestzi: Lórimer | Makwidek | Letzia | ||||
Pthalk Free State of the New Pthalk Islands |
Lestzi: Ptalk | Kleftu | Letzia | ||||
Terminian Far West | Terminia |