Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
(45 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Uummannaq|Uummannaq]] || [[Folokossa]] || {{flag|Achiyitqana}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Uummannaq|Uummannaq]] || [[Folokossa]] || {{flag|Achiyitqana}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Algiers|Algiers]] || [[Morad]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Algiers|Algiers]] || [[Morad]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | ||
Line 55: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Persepolis|Persepolis]] || Ruins near [[Stalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | | [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | | [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | | [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | ||
Line 76: | Line 72: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Baku|Baku]] || [[Rydkes]] || {{flag|Barradiwa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Baku|Baku]] || [[Rydkes]] || {{flag|Barradiwa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tabriz|Tabriz]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Tabriz|Tabriz]] || [[Sonegio]] || {{flag|Barradiwa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Corfu|Corfu]] || [[Tolbayad]] || {{flag|Barradiwa}} || Both the city and the island itself | | [[Wikipedia:Corfu|Corfu]] || [[Tolbayad]] || {{flag|Barradiwa}} || Both the city and the island itself | ||
Line 87: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | | [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
Line 101: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Visakhapatnam|Vizag]] || north peninsula city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Visakhapatnam|Vizag]] || north peninsula city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Kinshasa|Kinshasa]] || [[East Dezaking City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || The Congo River is replaced by the Asura Ocean | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Macau|Macau]] || [[Consi City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Brazzaville|Brazzaville]] || [[West Dezaking City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || The Congo River is replaced by the Asura Ocean | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Fort Lauderdale|Fort Lauderdale]] || [[Cobena]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || Cobena is much larger and on the west coast | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Suzhou|Suzhou]] || [[Ce Teimal]] || {{flag|Dac Federation}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Suzhou|Suzhou]] || [[Ce Teimal]] || {{flag|Dac Federation}} || | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Abu Dhabi|Abu Dhabi]] || [[KeHarl]] || {{flag|Dhwer}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Abu Dhabi|Abu Dhabi]] || [[KeHarl]] || {{flag|Dhwer}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Monument Valley|Monument Valley]] || [[Thewer]] || {{flag|Dhwer | | [[Wikipedia:Monument Valley|Monument Valley]] || [[Thewer]] || {{flag|Dhwer}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cienfuegos|Cienfuegos]] || [[Telomoa]] || {{flag|Dwairaa}}|| | | [[Wikipedia:Cienfuegos|Cienfuegos]] || [[Telomoa]] || {{flag|Dwairaa}}|| | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || TBA || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | | [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || TBA || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:San Juan, Puerto Rico|San Juan]] || [[Aroña]] || {{flag|Eimam}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City proper | | [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City proper | ||
Line 166: | Line 136: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City likeness | | [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City likeness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Bandar Abbas|Bandar Abbas]] || TBD || {{flag|Gushlia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Prague|Prague]] || [[Bôtanûui]] || {{flag|Heoroma}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Prague|Prague]] || [[Bôtanûui]] || {{flag|Heoroma}} || | ||
Line 191: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | | [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Assynt|Assynt]] || [[Jaxukuk|West coast of Jaxukuk]] || {{flag|Jaxukuk}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ulaanbaatar|Ulaanbaatar]] || [[Kahat]] || {{flag|Juhashka}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ulaanbaatar|Ulaanbaatar]] || [[Kahat]] || {{flag|Juhashka}} || | ||
Line 206: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Yazd|Yazd]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Yazd|Yazd]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Alanya|Alanya]] || [[Shanvan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Bursa|Bursa]] || [[Samadar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Bursa|Bursa]] || [[Samadar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || shareable | ||
Line 220: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kashan|Kashan]] || [[Qamshabar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kashan|Kashan]] || [[Qamshabar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | ||
Line 243: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Busan|Busan]] || [[Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Busan|Busan]], [[Wikipedia:Guangzhou|Guangzhou]] || [[Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Shenzhen|Shenzhen]] || [[Sonbany]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || The airport is excluded. | | [[Wikipedia:Shenzhen|Shenzhen]] || [[Sonbany]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || The airport is excluded. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Yokohama|Yokohama]] || [[Kirna]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Yokohama|Yokohama]] || [[Kirna]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Kyoto|Kyoto]] || [[Khabruk]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kobe|Kobe]] || [[Bet Halon]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kobe|Kobe]] || [[Bet Halon]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
Line 270: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Incheon|Incheon]] || rowspan="2" | [[Kenasha]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || city center, includes [[Wikipedia:Songdo International Business District|Songdo]] | | [[Wikipedia:Incheon|Incheon]] || rowspan="2" | [[Kenasha]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || city center, includes [[Wikipedia:Songdo International Business District|Songdo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tel Aviv|Tel Aviv-Yafo]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || old city | | [[Wikipedia:Tel Aviv|Tel Aviv-Yafo]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || old city and some other districts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Osaka|Osaka]] || rowspan="2" | [[Natlia]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || main | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Seoul|Seoul]], parts of || {{flag|Lugida}} || includes the [[Wikipedia:Gwanghwamun|Gwanghwamun gate]] and [[Wikipedia:Gwanghwamun Plaza|plaza]] and the [[Wikipedia:Dongdaemun Design Plaza|Dongdaemun Design Plaza]]. otherwise shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jeonju|Jeonju]] || [[Wilia]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jeonju|Jeonju]] || [[Wilia]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
Line 281: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Daejeon|Daejeon]] || [[Hashtra]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Daejeon|Daejeon]] || [[Hashtra]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | ||
Line 331: | Line 285: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:São_Paulo|São Paulo]] || [[Sivowotü]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | | [[Wikipedia:São_Paulo|São Paulo]] || [[Sivowotü]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Severodvinsk|Severodvinsk]] || [[Rehleysa]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || About half the population of the real thing | | [[Wikipedia:Severodvinsk|Severodvinsk]] || [[Rehleysa]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || About half the population of the real thing | ||
Line 352: | Line 300: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mirny, Arkhangelsk Oblast|Mirny]] || [[Baalkeyng]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Mirny, Arkhangelsk Oblast|Mirny]] || [[Baalkeyng]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Reno, Nevada|Reno]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Reno, Nevada|Reno]] || [[Sauaīsine]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:San Francisco|San Francisco]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:San Francisco|San Francisco]] || [[Nāusayo]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Aktau|Aktau]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Aktau|Aktau]] || [[Rēyamārōnēha]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Porto|Porto]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Porto|Porto]] || [[Nganga]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cape Town|Cape Town]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Cape Town|Cape Town]] || [[Sinewoti]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Palmas,_Tocantins|Palmas]] || [[Saūataunihase]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | ||
Line 378: | Line 328: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Turku|Turku]] || [[Daugya]] || {{flag|Osteria}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Turku|Turku]] || [[Daugya]] || {{flag|Osteria}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Tampa|Tampa]] || [[Aramos]] || {{flag|Povan Union}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | ||
Line 406: | Line 356: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komu]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komu]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Brighton and Hove|Brighton & Hove]], [[Wikipedia:Southwick, West Sussex|Southwick]] and [[Wikipedia:Shoreham-by-Sea|Shoreham-by-Sea]] || Nomuz || {{flag|Settia}} || In real life (UK), they function and are considered as separate settlements despite apparent geographical continuity, whereas in-world they are considered moreso as districts of a larger city. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Fukuoka|Fukuoka]] || [[Ankorau]] || {{flag|Shelhania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Fukuoka|Fukuoka]] || [[Ankorau]] || {{flag|Shelhania}} || | ||
Line 422: | Line 370: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kitakyushu|Kitakyushu]] || [[Hakktenshim]] || {{flag|Shelhania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kitakyushu|Kitakyushu]] || [[Hakktenshim]] || {{flag|Shelhania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Recife|Recife]] || [[Rwose]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Recife|Recife]] || [[Rwose]] || [[Tsagon]] || Million under the metro | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Niamey|Niamey]] || Shohai #2 city || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Rome|Rome]] || [[Aohikou]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Rome|Rome]] || [[Aohikou]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
Line 438: | Line 382: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Baghdad|Baghdad]] || [[Cyesir]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || Pauegist Holy City | | [[Wikipedia:Baghdad|Baghdad]] || [[Cyesir]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || Pauegist Holy City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tianjin|Tianjin]] || [[Sossij]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Tianjin|Tianjin]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || New Town | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Marseille|Marseille]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || Old downtown port | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Valencia|València]] || [[Priqaya]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Capital | | [[Wikipedia:Valencia|València]] || [[Priqaya]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || rowspan="5" | [[Avdjereg]] || rowspan="6" | {{flag|Szezkia}} || The less-developed parts of Hong Kong aren't used, and examples of low-value property are taken from Moscow instead of Hong Kong due to the architectural and cultural differences. An area around Hong Kong's port is used as the [[Avdjereg-Concordia JSAR]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Moscow|Moscow]] || Kremlin used as government headquarters | | [[Wikipedia:Moscow|Moscow]] || Kremlin used as government headquarters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hangzhou|Hangzhou]] Urban Area || Particularly prominent locations include [[Wikipedia:Jianggan District|Jianggan District]], and the [https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/杭州国际会议中心 Hangzhou International Conference Centre], which is used as the [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Hangzhou|Hangzhou]] Urban Area || Particularly prominent locations include [[Wikipedia:Jianggan District|Jianggan District]], and the [https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/杭州国际会议中心 Hangzhou International Conference Centre], which is used as the [[Alcian Union]] international headquarters. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Seat of the European Parliament in Strasbourg|European Parliament]] || [[Alcian Union|Alcian Parliament]] | |||
Uses the interior, not the exterior | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Minor features of [[Wikipedia:Lujiazui|Lujiazui, Shanghai]] || Buildings such as [[Wikipedia:Shanghai World Financial Center|SWFC]] and [[Wikipedia:Shanghai IFC|Shanghai IFC]] mall area, including circular pedestrian bridge in front | | Minor features of [[Wikipedia:Lujiazui|Lujiazui, Shanghai]] || Buildings such as [[Wikipedia:Shanghai World Financial Center|SWFC]] and [[Wikipedia:Shanghai IFC|Shanghai IFC]] mall area, including circular pedestrian bridge in front | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Olbia_(archaeological_site)|Pontic Olbia]] || Archaeological site on the south coast, just west of the Norjihani border || Oldest archaeological site serving as evidence of early Xhovian settlement in Szezkia | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Abuja|Abuja]] || [[Sedhishum'a|Seđícúḿa]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Abuja|Abuja]] || [[Sedhishum'a|Seđícúḿa]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
Line 492: | Line 435: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lhasa|Lhasa]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Temay}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lhasa|Lhasa]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Temay}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Iqaluit|Iqaluit]] || [[Gøtüxür]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It has about 2,5x the pop. of the real thing | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Iqaluit|Iqaluit]] || [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Whitehorse, Yukon|Whitehorse]] || [[Nonè Xarimi|Noňè Xarimi]] || {{flag|Translira}} || Colder and wetter than the real thing... | | [[Wikipedia:Whitehorse, Yukon|Whitehorse]] || [[Nonè Xarimi|Noňè Xarimi]] || {{flag|Translira}} || Colder and wetter than the real thing... | ||
Line 502: | Line 441: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Luleå|Luleå]] || [[Skeûthic|Skèûþic]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It can into snow. That's all that matters | | [[Wikipedia:Luleå|Luleå]] || [[Skeûthic|Skèûþic]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It can into snow. That's all that matters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Nuuk|Nuuk]] || [[Grên Pnithages|Grên Pniþagès]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It works, okay. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Arkhangelsk|Arkhangelsk]] || [[Kèkmânec]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It's about 100k less than the IRL one. But it's also only on the more populous side of the river that I'm claiming. | | [[Wikipedia:Arkhangelsk|Arkhangelsk]] || [[Kèkmânec]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It's about 100k less than the IRL one. But it's also only on the more populous side of the river that I'm claiming. | ||
Line 509: | Line 448: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Oymyakon|Oymyakon]] || [[Nelc Syampègès]] || {{flag|Translira}} || Kinda like a sister town to the former | | [[Wikipedia:Oymyakon|Oymyakon]] || [[Nelc Syampègès]] || {{flag|Translira}} || Kinda like a sister town to the former | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Tomsk|Tomsk]] || [[Gyeutoþmo]] || {{flag|Translira}} || There realistically should be nearly no deciduous trees in the actual city, but whatever | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || [[Gimmech]] || {{flag|Tuyo}} || shareable | | [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || [[Gimmech]] || {{flag|Tuyo}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mumbai|Mumbai]] || [[Panemi]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || But not the slums | | [[Wikipedia:Mumbai|Mumbai]] || [[Panemi]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || But not the slums | ||
Line 530: | Line 465: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | | [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | |[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Atlantic_City,_New_Jersey|Atlantic City]] || [[Reuli]] || {{flag|Yerlan}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Atlantic_City,_New_Jersey|Atlantic City]] || [[Reuli]] || {{flag|Yerlan}} || Image likeness only | ||
Line 545: | Line 476: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | |[[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Raqqa|Raqqa]] || [[Jìmúžìl]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Malé|Malé]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Zostas}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Malé|Malé]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Zostas}} || | ||
Line 555: | Line 488: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Santo Domingo|Santo Domingo]] || [[Beiroa]] || {{flag|Eimam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Santo Domingo|Santo Domingo]] || [[Beiroa]] || {{flag|Eimam}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Turin|Turin]] || [[Anasta]] || {{flag|Lhivrala}} || Regional Capital | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Verona|Verona]] || [[Tansha]] || {{flag|Lhivrala}} || National Capital | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 563: | Line 500: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Amur River|Amur River]] | | [[Wikipedia:Amur River|Amur River]] | ||
| [[Smaa River]] | | [[Smaa River]] | ||
| {{flag|Qgam}} | | {{flag|Qgam}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 607: | Line 524: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darkine]] | | [[Darkine]] | ||
| {{flag|Liosol}}<br>{{flag|North Qonklaks}}<br>{{flag|Qonklaks | | {{flag|Liosol}}<br>{{flag|North Qonklaks}}<br>{{flag|Qonklaks}} | ||
| Claim shared with the Rietic Mountains | | Claim shared with the Rietic Mountains | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Denali|Denali]] | | [[Wikipedia:Denali|Denali]] | ||
Line 634: | Line 541: | ||
| {{flag|Ngutan}} | | {{flag|Ngutan}} | ||
| shareable with other Borosan countries | | shareable with other Borosan countries | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Great_Lakes|Great Lakes]] | | [[wikipedia:Great_Lakes|Great Lakes]] | ||
| [[Borosan Great Lakes]] | | [[Borosan Great Lakes]] | ||
| | | {{flag|Lhavres}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 654: | Line 551: | ||
| {{flag|Kadya}}<br>{{flag|Lugida}} | | {{flag|Kadya}}<br>{{flag|Lugida}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Izhma River|Izhma]] | | [[Wikipedia:Izhma River|Izhma]] | ||
Line 668: | Line 560: | ||
| [[Miehngaak]] | | [[Miehngaak]] | ||
| {{flag|Ngeyvger}} | | {{flag|Ngeyvger}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 684: | Line 571: | ||
| {{flag|Algazi Union}} | | {{flag|Algazi Union}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[wikipedia:Al_Hasa|Al Hasa]] | |||
| [[?? Oasis]] | |||
| {{flag|Shohai}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Monument_Valley|Monument Valley]] | | [[wikipedia:Monument_Valley|Monument Valley]] | ||
| [[Fydor Region]] | | [[Fydor Region]] | ||
| Thewer | | [[Thewer]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 717: | Line 609: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mount Everest|Mount Everest]] | | [[wikipedia:Mount Everest|Mount Everest]] | ||
| [[Xiamángmú]] | | [[Xiamángmú]] | ||
| {{flag|Temay | | {{flag|Temay}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 727: | Line 619: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nile River|Nile River]] | | [[wikipedia:Nile River|Nile River]] | ||
| [[Ekuos River]]<br>[[Tabiq River]] (blue Nile) | | [[Ekuos River]]<br>[[Tabiq River]] (blue Nile) | ||
| {{flag|Algazi Union}}<br>{{flag|Azerin}}<br>{{flag|Barradiwa | | {{flag|Algazi Union}}<br>{{flag|Azerin}}<br>{{flag|Barradiwa}}<br>{{flag|Nevira}}<br>{{flag|Letzia}}<br>{{flag|Tabiqa}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 738: | Line 630: | ||
| [[Kayyaa River]] | | [[Kayyaa River]] | ||
| {{flag|Ngeyvger}} | | {{flag|Ngeyvger}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 754: | Line 636: | ||
| {{flag|Lhavres}} | | {{flag|Lhavres}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Toubkal|Toubkal]] | | [[wikipedia:Toubkal|Toubkal]] | ||
Line 788: | Line 665: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Zambezi|Zambezi]] | | [[wikipedia:Zambezi|Zambezi]] | ||
Line 820: | Line 693: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Genghis Khan Equestrian Statue|Genghis Khan Equestrian Statue]] || [[Tuur Anax Statue]] || {{flag|Bavkirak}} || Located in the Capital's central plaza | | [[Wikipedia:Genghis Khan Equestrian Statue|Genghis Khan Equestrian Statue]] || [[Tuur Anax Statue]] || {{flag|Bavkirak}} || Located in the Capital's central plaza | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Sawran (Kazakhstan)|Sawran]] || [[Sherwan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Sawran (Kazakhstan)|Sawran]] || [[Sherwan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Chichen Itza|Chichen Itza]] || [[Täränvuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Chichen Itza|Chichen Itza]] || [[Täränvuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Palenque|Palenque]] || [[Geeryöšnuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Palenque|Palenque]] || [[Geeryöšnuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:War Memorial of Korea|War Memorial of Korea]] || GEW Memorial, [[Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || Statue only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount Rushmore|Mount Rushmore]] || TBD || {{flag|Mermelia}} || Memorial of four great people of Mermelia | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Rushmore|Mount Rushmore]] || TBD || {{flag|Mermelia}} || Memorial of four great people of Mermelia | ||
Line 845: | Line 711: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cerro de las Minas|Cerro de las Minas]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cerro de las Minas|Cerro de las Minas]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Machu Picchu|Machu Picchu]] || Old Haanzac || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Brihadisvara_Temple,_Thanjavur|Brihadisvara Temple]] || rowspan="2" | [[Avdjereg]] || rowspan="2" | {{flag|Szezkia}} || Avdjereg Grand Temple | | [[Wikipedia:Brihadisvara_Temple,_Thanjavur|Brihadisvara Temple]] || rowspan="2" | [[Avdjereg]] || rowspan="2" | {{flag|Szezkia}} || Avdjereg Grand Temple | ||
Line 910: | Line 778: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Botanical garden of Upper Brittany|Botanical garden of Upper Brittany]] || Park || [[Wikipedia:Ille-et-Vilaine|Ille-et-Vilaine]] || Hatches of Lonni, [[Melon Prefecture|Melon]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || A complex of [[hatch]]es (Melune gardens), sometimes regarded as holiest [[Zelism|Zelist]] ([[Melunes|Melune]]) place of worship | | [[Wikipedia:Botanical garden of Upper Brittany|Botanical garden of Upper Brittany]] || Park || [[Wikipedia:Ille-et-Vilaine|Ille-et-Vilaine]] || Hatches of Lonni, [[Melon Prefecture|Melon]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || A complex of [[hatch]]es (Melune gardens), sometimes regarded as holiest [[Zelism|Zelist]] ([[Melunes|Melune]]) place of worship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Tarasovskoye_Field_Powerplant Tarasovskoye Field Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Nuolgaa]]-[[Tanakyag]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Tarasovskoye_Field_Powerplant Tarasovskoye Field Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Nuolgaa]]-[[Tanakyag]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
Line 922: | Line 786: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh Menara Airport|Marrakesh Menara Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh|Marrakesh]] || [[Avdjereg International Airport]] || {{flag|Szezkia}} | | [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh Menara Airport|Marrakesh Menara Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh|Marrakesh]] || [[Avdjereg International Airport]] || {{flag|Szezkia}} | ||
Line 943: | Line 803: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Crain_Communications_Building|Crain Communications Building]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Chicago|Chicago]] || [[Zijotta a'Lenn]] || {{Flag|Yerlan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Crain_Communications_Building|Crain Communications Building]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Chicago|Chicago]] || [[Zijotta a'Lenn]] || {{Flag|Yerlan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:25, 15 October 2018
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|