Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
m |
|||
(28 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Persepolis|Persepolis]] || Ruins near [[Stalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | | [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | | [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | | [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | | [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
Line 95: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Visakhapatnam|Vizag]] || north peninsula city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Visakhapatnam|Vizag]] || north peninsula city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Kinshasa|Kinshasa]] || [[East Dezaking City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || The Congo River is replaced by the Asura Ocean | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Macau|Macau]] || [[Consi City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Brazzaville|Brazzaville]] || [[West Dezaking City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || The Congo River is replaced by the Asura Ocean | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Fort Lauderdale|Fort Lauderdale]] || [[Cobena]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || Cobena is much larger and on the west coast | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
Line 120: | Line 128: | ||
| [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || TBA || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | | [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || TBA || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:San Juan, Puerto Rico|San Juan]] || [[Aroña]] || {{flag|Eimam}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City proper | | [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City proper | ||
Line 128: | Line 136: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City likeness | | [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City likeness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Bandar Abbas|Bandar Abbas]] || TBD || {{flag|Gushlia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Prague|Prague]] || [[Bôtanûui]] || {{flag|Heoroma}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Prague|Prague]] || [[Bôtanûui]] || {{flag|Heoroma}} || | ||
Line 153: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | | [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Assynt|Assynt]] || [[Jaxukuk|West coast of Jaxukuk]] || {{flag|Jaxukuk}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ulaanbaatar|Ulaanbaatar]] || [[Kahat]] || {{flag|Juhashka}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ulaanbaatar|Ulaanbaatar]] || [[Kahat]] || {{flag|Juhashka}} || | ||
Line 168: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Yazd|Yazd]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Yazd|Yazd]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Alanya|Alanya]] || [[Shanvan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Bursa|Bursa]] || [[Samadar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Bursa|Bursa]] || [[Samadar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || shareable | ||
Line 182: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kashan|Kashan]] || [[Qamshabar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kashan|Kashan]] || [[Qamshabar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | ||
Line 205: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Busan|Busan]] || [[Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Busan|Busan]], [[Wikipedia:Guangzhou|Guangzhou]] || [[Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Shenzhen|Shenzhen]] || [[Sonbany]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || The airport is excluded. | | [[Wikipedia:Shenzhen|Shenzhen]] || [[Sonbany]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || The airport is excluded. | ||
Line 216: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Yokohama|Yokohama]] || [[Kirna]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Yokohama|Yokohama]] || [[Kirna]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Kyoto|Kyoto]] || [[Khabruk]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kobe|Kobe]] || [[Bet Halon]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kobe|Kobe]] || [[Bet Halon]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
Line 224: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Incheon|Incheon]] || rowspan="2" | [[Kenasha]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || city center, includes [[Wikipedia:Songdo International Business District|Songdo]] | | [[Wikipedia:Incheon|Incheon]] || rowspan="2" | [[Kenasha]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || city center, includes [[Wikipedia:Songdo International Business District|Songdo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tel Aviv|Tel Aviv-Yafo]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || old city | | [[Wikipedia:Tel Aviv|Tel Aviv-Yafo]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || old city and some other districts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Osaka|Osaka]] || rowspan="2" | [[Natlia]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || main | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Seoul|Seoul]], parts of || {{flag|Lugida}} || includes the [[Wikipedia:Gwanghwamun|Gwanghwamun gate]] and [[Wikipedia:Gwanghwamun Plaza|plaza]] and the [[Wikipedia:Dongdaemun Design Plaza|Dongdaemun Design Plaza]]. otherwise shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jeonju|Jeonju]] || [[Wilia]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jeonju|Jeonju]] || [[Wilia]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
Line 235: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Daejeon|Daejeon]] || [[Hashtra]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Daejeon|Daejeon]] || [[Hashtra]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | ||
Line 298: | Line 300: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mirny, Arkhangelsk Oblast|Mirny]] || [[Baalkeyng]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Mirny, Arkhangelsk Oblast|Mirny]] || [[Baalkeyng]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Reno, Nevada|Reno]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Reno, Nevada|Reno]] || [[Sauaīsine]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:San Francisco|San Francisco]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:San Francisco|San Francisco]] || [[Nāusayo]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Aktau|Aktau]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Aktau|Aktau]] || [[Rēyamārōnēha]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Porto|Porto]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Porto|Porto]] || [[Nganga]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cape Town|Cape Town]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Cape Town|Cape Town]] || [[Sinewoti]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Palmas,_Tocantins|Palmas]] || [[Saūataunihase]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | ||
Line 324: | Line 328: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Turku|Turku]] || [[Daugya]] || {{flag|Osteria}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Turku|Turku]] || [[Daugya]] || {{flag|Osteria}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Tampa|Tampa]] || [[Aramos]] || {{flag|Povan Union}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | ||
Line 351: | Line 355: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komu]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komu]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Brighton and Hove|Brighton & Hove]], [[Wikipedia:Southwick, West Sussex|Southwick]] and [[Wikipedia:Shoreham-by-Sea|Shoreham-by-Sea]] || Nomuz || {{flag|Settia}} || In real life (UK), they function and are considered as separate settlements despite apparent geographical continuity, whereas in-world they are considered moreso as districts of a larger city. | | [[Wikipedia:Brighton and Hove|Brighton & Hove]], [[Wikipedia:Southwick, West Sussex|Southwick]] and [[Wikipedia:Shoreham-by-Sea|Shoreham-by-Sea]] || Nomuz || {{flag|Settia}} || In real life (UK), they function and are considered as separate settlements despite apparent geographical continuity, whereas in-world they are considered moreso as districts of a larger city. | ||
Line 370: | Line 370: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kitakyushu|Kitakyushu]] || [[Hakktenshim]] || {{flag|Shelhania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kitakyushu|Kitakyushu]] || [[Hakktenshim]] || {{flag|Shelhania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Recife|Recife]] || [[Rwose]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Recife|Recife]] || [[Rwose]] || [[Tsagon]] || Million under the metro | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
Line 386: | Line 386: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Marseille|Marseille]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || Old downtown port | | [[Wikipedia:Marseille|Marseille]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || Old downtown port | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Valencia|València]] || [[Priqaya]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Capital | | [[Wikipedia:Valencia|València]] || [[Priqaya]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || rowspan="5" | [[Avdjereg]] || rowspan=" | | [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || rowspan="5" | [[Avdjereg]] || rowspan="6" | {{flag|Szezkia}} || The less-developed parts of Hong Kong aren't used, and examples of low-value property are taken from Moscow instead of Hong Kong due to the architectural and cultural differences. An area around Hong Kong's port is used as the [[Avdjereg-Concordia JSAR]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Moscow|Moscow]] || Kremlin used as government headquarters | | [[Wikipedia:Moscow|Moscow]] || Kremlin used as government headquarters | ||
Line 396: | Line 396: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hangzhou|Hangzhou]] Urban Area || Particularly prominent locations include [[Wikipedia:Jianggan District|Jianggan District]], and the [https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/杭州国际会议中心 Hangzhou International Conference Centre], which is used as the [[Alcian Union]] international headquarters. | | [[Wikipedia:Hangzhou|Hangzhou]] Urban Area || Particularly prominent locations include [[Wikipedia:Jianggan District|Jianggan District]], and the [https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/杭州国际会议中心 Hangzhou International Conference Centre], which is used as the [[Alcian Union]] international headquarters. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:European Parliament|European Parliament]] || [[Alcian Union|Alcian Parliament]] | | [[Wikipedia:Seat of the European Parliament in Strasbourg|European Parliament]] || [[Alcian Union|Alcian Parliament]] | ||
Uses the interior, not the exterior | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Minor features of [[Wikipedia:Lujiazui|Lujiazui, Shanghai]] || Buildings such as [[Wikipedia:Shanghai World Financial Center|SWFC]] and [[Wikipedia:Shanghai IFC|Shanghai IFC]] mall area, including circular pedestrian bridge in front | | Minor features of [[Wikipedia:Lujiazui|Lujiazui, Shanghai]] || Buildings such as [[Wikipedia:Shanghai World Financial Center|SWFC]] and [[Wikipedia:Shanghai IFC|Shanghai IFC]] mall area, including circular pedestrian bridge in front | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Olbia_(archaeological_site)|Pontic Olbia]] || Archaeological site on the south coast, just west of the Norjihani border || Oldest archaeological site serving as evidence of early Xhovian settlement in Szezkia | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Abuja|Abuja]] || [[Sedhishum'a|Seđícúḿa]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Abuja|Abuja]] || [[Sedhishum'a|Seđícúḿa]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
Line 438: | Line 441: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Luleå|Luleå]] || [[Skeûthic|Skèûþic]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It can into snow. That's all that matters | | [[Wikipedia:Luleå|Luleå]] || [[Skeûthic|Skèûþic]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It can into snow. That's all that matters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Nuuk|Nuuk]] || [[Grên Pnithages|Grên Pniþagès]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It works, okay. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Arkhangelsk|Arkhangelsk]] || [[Kèkmânec]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It's about 100k less than the IRL one. But it's also only on the more populous side of the river that I'm claiming. | | [[Wikipedia:Arkhangelsk|Arkhangelsk]] || [[Kèkmânec]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It's about 100k less than the IRL one. But it's also only on the more populous side of the river that I'm claiming. | ||
Line 462: | Line 465: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | | [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | |[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Atlantic_City,_New_Jersey|Atlantic City]] || [[Reuli]] || {{flag|Yerlan}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Atlantic_City,_New_Jersey|Atlantic City]] || [[Reuli]] || {{flag|Yerlan}} || Image likeness only | ||
Line 477: | Line 476: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | |[[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Raqqa|Raqqa]] || [[Jìmúžìl]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Malé|Malé]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Zostas}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Malé|Malé]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Zostas}} || | ||
Line 487: | Line 488: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Santo Domingo|Santo Domingo]] || [[Beiroa]] || {{flag|Eimam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Santo Domingo|Santo Domingo]] || [[Beiroa]] || {{flag|Eimam}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Turin|Turin]] || [[Anasta]] || {{flag|Lhivrala}} || Regional Capital | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Verona|Verona]] || [[Tansha]] || {{flag|Lhivrala}} || National Capital | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 566: | Line 571: | ||
| {{flag|Algazi Union}} | | {{flag|Algazi Union}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[wikipedia:Al_Hasa|Al Hasa]] | |||
| [[?? Oasis]] | |||
| {{flag|Shohai}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Monument_Valley|Monument Valley]] | | [[wikipedia:Monument_Valley|Monument Valley]] | ||
Line 685: | Line 695: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Sawran (Kazakhstan)|Sawran]] || [[Sherwan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Sawran (Kazakhstan)|Sawran]] || [[Sherwan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Chichen Itza|Chichen Itza]] || [[Täränvuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Chichen Itza|Chichen Itza]] || [[Täränvuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Palenque|Palenque]] || [[Geeryöšnuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Palenque|Palenque]] || [[Geeryöšnuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:War Memorial of Korea|War Memorial of Korea]] || GEW Memorial, [[Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || Statue only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount Rushmore|Mount Rushmore]] || TBD || {{flag|Mermelia}} || Memorial of four great people of Mermelia | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Rushmore|Mount Rushmore]] || TBD || {{flag|Mermelia}} || Memorial of four great people of Mermelia | ||
Line 701: | Line 711: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cerro de las Minas|Cerro de las Minas]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cerro de las Minas|Cerro de las Minas]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Machu Picchu|Machu Picchu]] || Old Haanzac || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Brihadisvara_Temple,_Thanjavur|Brihadisvara Temple]] || rowspan="2" | [[Avdjereg]] || rowspan="2" | {{flag|Szezkia}} || Avdjereg Grand Temple | | [[Wikipedia:Brihadisvara_Temple,_Thanjavur|Brihadisvara Temple]] || rowspan="2" | [[Avdjereg]] || rowspan="2" | {{flag|Szezkia}} || Avdjereg Grand Temple | ||
Line 791: | Line 803: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Crain_Communications_Building|Crain Communications Building]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Chicago|Chicago]] || [[Zijotta a'Lenn]] || {{Flag|Yerlan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Crain_Communications_Building|Crain Communications Building]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Chicago|Chicago]] || [[Zijotta a'Lenn]] || {{Flag|Yerlan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:25, 15 October 2018
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|