Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Persepolis|Persepolis]] || Ruins near [[Stalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | | [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | | [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | | [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | | [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
Line 95: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Visakhapatnam|Vizag]] || north peninsula city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Visakhapatnam|Vizag]] || north peninsula city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Kinshasa|Kinshasa]] || [[East Dezaking City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || The Congo River is replaced by the Asura Ocean | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Macau|Macau]] || [[Consi City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Brazzaville|Brazzaville]] || [[West Dezaking City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || The Congo River is replaced by the Asura Ocean | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Fort Lauderdale|Fort Lauderdale]] || [[Cobena]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || Cobena is much larger and on the west coast | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
Line 120: | Line 128: | ||
| [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || TBA || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | | [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || TBA || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:San Juan, Puerto Rico|San Juan]] || [[Aroña]] || {{flag|Eimam}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City proper | | [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City proper | ||
Line 127: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City likeness | | [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City likeness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | ||
Line 155: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | | [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Assynt|Assynt]] || [[Jaxukuk|West coast of Jaxukuk]] || {{flag|Jaxukuk}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ulaanbaatar|Ulaanbaatar]] || [[Kahat]] || {{flag|Juhashka}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ulaanbaatar|Ulaanbaatar]] || [[Kahat]] || {{flag|Juhashka}} || | ||
Line 207: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
Line 237: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Daejeon|Daejeon]] || [[Hashtra]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Daejeon|Daejeon]] || [[Hashtra]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | ||
Line 300: | Line 300: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mirny, Arkhangelsk Oblast|Mirny]] || [[Baalkeyng]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Mirny, Arkhangelsk Oblast|Mirny]] || [[Baalkeyng]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Reno, Nevada|Reno]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Reno, Nevada|Reno]] || [[Sauaīsine]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:San Francisco|San Francisco]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:San Francisco|San Francisco]] || [[Nāusayo]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Aktau|Aktau]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Aktau|Aktau]] || [[Rēyamārōnēha]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Porto|Porto]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Porto|Porto]] || [[Nganga]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cape Town|Cape Town]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Cape Town|Cape Town]] || [[Sinewoti]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Palmas,_Tocantins|Palmas]] || [[Saūataunihase]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | ||
Line 327: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tampa|Tampa]] || [[Aramos]] || {{flag|Povan Union}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Tampa|Tampa]] || [[Aramos]] || {{flag|Povan Union}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | ||
Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komu]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komu]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Brighton and Hove|Brighton & Hove]], [[Wikipedia:Southwick, West Sussex|Southwick]] and [[Wikipedia:Shoreham-by-Sea|Shoreham-by-Sea]] || Nomuz || {{flag|Settia}} || In real life (UK), they function and are considered as separate settlements despite apparent geographical continuity, whereas in-world they are considered moreso as districts of a larger city. | | [[Wikipedia:Brighton and Hove|Brighton & Hove]], [[Wikipedia:Southwick, West Sussex|Southwick]] and [[Wikipedia:Shoreham-by-Sea|Shoreham-by-Sea]] || Nomuz || {{flag|Settia}} || In real life (UK), they function and are considered as separate settlements despite apparent geographical continuity, whereas in-world they are considered moreso as districts of a larger city. | ||
Line 374: | Line 370: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kitakyushu|Kitakyushu]] || [[Hakktenshim]] || {{flag|Shelhania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kitakyushu|Kitakyushu]] || [[Hakktenshim]] || {{flag|Shelhania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Recife|Recife]] || [[Rwose]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Recife|Recife]] || [[Rwose]] || [[Tsagon]] || Million under the metro | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
Line 389: | Line 385: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Marseille|Marseille]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || Old downtown port | | [[Wikipedia:Marseille|Marseille]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || Old downtown port | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka | | [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka | ||
Line 448: | Line 442: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Nuuk|Nuuk]] || [[Grên Pnithages|Grên Pniþagès]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It works, okay. | | [[Wikipedia:Nuuk|Nuuk]] || [[Grên Pnithages|Grên Pniþagès]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It works, okay. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Arkhangelsk|Arkhangelsk]] || [[Kèkmânec]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It's about 100k less than the IRL one. But it's also only on the more populous side of the river that I'm claiming. | | [[Wikipedia:Arkhangelsk|Arkhangelsk]] || [[Kèkmânec]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It's about 100k less than the IRL one. But it's also only on the more populous side of the river that I'm claiming. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 469: | Line 464: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | | [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | |[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital |
Revision as of 14:25, 15 October 2018
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|