Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
(24 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Eyadhan]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || Old City | | [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Eyadhan]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || Old City | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Santiago de Chile|Santiago]] || [[Ergun]] || {{flag|Mordar-Kovatia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | ||
Line 83: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | | [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Ho Chi Minh City|Ho Chi Minh City]] || [[Kúri]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || northern city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Colombo|Colombo]] || [[Wec]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Colombo|Colombo]] || [[Wec]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
Line 105: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Mersin|Mersin]] || [[Kolej]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Trabzon|Trabzon]] || [[Ewghedh]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Suzhou|Suzhou]] || [[Ce Teimal]] || {{flag|Dac Federation}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Suzhou|Suzhou]] || [[Ce Teimal]] || {{flag|Dac Federation}} || | ||
Line 130: | Line 138: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:San Juan, Puerto Rico|San Juan]] || [[Aroña]] || {{flag|Eimam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:San Juan, Puerto Rico|San Juan]] || [[Aroña]] || {{flag|Eimam}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City proper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kaliningrad|Kaliningrad]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Kaliningrad|Kaliningrad]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || Seaport | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Bergen|Bergen]] || [[Kanato]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Trondheim|Trondheim]] || [[Nakora]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City likeness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | ||
Line 155: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Milwaukee|Milwaukee]] || [[Swêrgeda]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Milwaukee|Milwaukee]] || [[Swêrgeda]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Santa Cruz das Flores|Santa Cruz das Flores]] || [[Timagha]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Brescia|Brescia]] || [[Zêfek]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Brescia|Brescia]] || [[Zêfek]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | ||
Line 285: | Line 299: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Belo_Horizonte|Belo Horizonte]] || [[Pyivüüh]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Curitiba|Curitiba]] || [[Tunnau]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:São_Paulo|São Paulo]] || [[Sivowotü]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | | [[Wikipedia:São_Paulo|São Paulo]] || [[Sivowotü]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Rio_de_Janeiro|Rio de Janeiro]] || WIP (the big coastal city) || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Severodvinsk|Severodvinsk]] || [[Rehleysa]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || About half the population of the real thing | | [[Wikipedia:Severodvinsk|Severodvinsk]] || [[Rehleysa]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || About half the population of the real thing | ||
Line 311: | Line 331: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Palmas,_Tocantins|Palmas]] || [[Saūataunihase]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Palmas,_Tocantins|Palmas]] || [[Saūataunihase]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Bloemfontein]] || [[Nitā]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | ||
Line 354: | Line 376: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Perth|Perth]] || [[Cuáma]] || {{flag|Riyana}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Perth|Perth]] || [[Cuáma]] || {{flag|Riyana}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Davao_City|Davao City]] || [[Sárahsic]] || {{flag|Saras}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Brighton and Hove|Brighton & Hove]], [[Wikipedia:Southwick, West Sussex|Southwick]] and [[Wikipedia:Shoreham-by-Sea|Shoreham-by-Sea]] || Nomuz || {{flag|Settia}} || In real life (UK), they function and are considered as separate settlements despite apparent geographical continuity, whereas in-world they are considered moreso as districts of a larger city. | | [[Wikipedia:Brighton and Hove|Brighton & Hove]], [[Wikipedia:Southwick, West Sussex|Southwick]] and [[Wikipedia:Shoreham-by-Sea|Shoreham-by-Sea]] || Nomuz || {{flag|Settia}} || In real life (UK), they function and are considered as separate settlements despite apparent geographical continuity, whereas in-world they are considered moreso as districts of a larger city. | ||
Line 376: | Line 400: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Niamey|Niamey]] || Shohai #2 city || {{flag|Shohai}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Niamey|Niamey]] || Shohai #2 city || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Damascus|Damascus]] || [[Gvanieg]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Ramadi|Ramadi]] || [[Zothan]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Chekka|Chekka]] || [[Jgulkeyon|South Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Batroun|Batroun]] || [[Jgulkeyon|North Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Amioun|Amioun]] || [[Jgulkeyon|East Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Baghdad|Baghdad]] || [[Cyesir]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || Pauegist Holy City | | [[Wikipedia:Baghdad|Baghdad]] || [[Cyesir]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || Pauegist Holy City | ||
Line 406: | Line 436: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ani|Ani]] || [[Bajeedi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ani|Ani]] || [[Bajeedi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Coober_Pedy|Coober Pedy]] || TBD || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cairo|Cairo]] || [[Vakaede]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cairo|Cairo]] || [[Vakaede]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
Line 412: | Line 444: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ibadan|Ibadan]] || [[Hadebal]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ibadan|Ibadan]] || [[Hadebal]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lubumbashi|Lubumbashi]] || [[Thaadihm]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lubumbashi|Lubumbashi]] || [[Thaadihm]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
Line 424: | Line 454: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ronda|Ronda]] || [[Them'a]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ronda|Ronda]] || [[Them'a]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kathmandu|Kathmandu]] || [[Dhap Thi]] || {{flag|Temay}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kathmandu|Kathmandu]] || [[Dhap Thi]] || {{flag|Temay}} || | ||
Line 466: | Line 494: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | |[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Atlantic_City,_New_Jersey|Atlantic City]] || [[Reuli]] || {{flag|Yerlan}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Atlantic_City,_New_Jersey|Atlantic City]] || [[Reuli]] || {{flag|Yerlan}} || Image likeness only | ||
Line 477: | Line 507: | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | |[[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Samarra|Samarra]] || [[Baştvāngiž]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sfax|Sfax]] || [[Cāfāxā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Mukalla|Mukalla]] || [[Ceyxā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sohag|Sohag]] || [[Jesān]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Derbent|Derbent]] || [[Jìmúžìl]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Karaj|Karaj]] || [[Samārā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Hamadan|Hamadan]] || [[Vimbāş]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Malé|Malé]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Zostas}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Malé|Malé]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Zostas}} || | ||
Line 786: | Line 828: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Schwerin Palace|Schwerin Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Schwerin|Schwerin]] || [[Priqaya Royal Palace]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Old Royal Palace, now houses the government and national museum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh Menara Airport|Marrakesh Menara Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh|Marrakesh]] || [[Avdjereg International Airport]] || {{flag|Szezkia}} | | [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh Menara Airport|Marrakesh Menara Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh|Marrakesh]] || [[Avdjereg International Airport]] || {{flag|Szezkia}} | ||
Line 806: | Line 850: | ||
| [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | | [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Philippine_National_Railways|Philippine National Railway]] || Train Line || [[Wikipedia:Luzon|Luzon Island]] || [[Monyo Railway System]] || {{Flag|Yakormonyo}} || The railway system is more complex in Monyo than the PNR. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:05, 7 February 2019
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|