Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
(→Settlements: Added Gubasi in Sonka) |
Astrangemann (talk | contribs) m (→Settlements) |
||
(52 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Eyadhan]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || Old City | | [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Eyadhan]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || Old City | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Santiago de Chile|Santiago]] || [[Ergun]] || {{flag|Mordar-Kovatia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
Line 51: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Persepolis|Persepolis]] || Ruins near [[Stalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | | [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | | [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | | [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | ||
Line 84: | Line 82: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | | [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Ho Chi Minh City|Ho Chi Minh City]] || [[Kúri]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || northern city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Colombo|Colombo]] || [[Wec]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Colombo|Colombo]] || [[Wec]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
Line 95: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Visakhapatnam|Vizag]] || north peninsula city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Visakhapatnam|Vizag]] || north peninsula city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Kinshasa|Kinshasa]] || [[East Dezaking City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || The Congo River is replaced by the Asura Ocean | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Macau|Macau]] || [[Consi City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Brazzaville|Brazzaville]] || [[West Dezaking City]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || The Congo River is replaced by the Asura Ocean | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Fort Lauderdale|Fort Lauderdale]] || [[Cobena]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || Cobena is much larger and on the west coast | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Mersin|Mersin]] || [[Kolej]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Trabzon|Trabzon]] || [[Ewghedh]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Faaa|Faaa]] || [[Liçmepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Faaa|Faaa]] || [[Liçmepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | ||
Line 109: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Monument Valley|Monument Valley]] || [[Thewer]] || {{flag|Dhwer}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Monument Valley|Monument Valley]] || [[Thewer]] || {{flag|Dhwer}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lagos|Lagos]] || [[Aga Dighagot]] || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Lagos|Lagos]] || [[Aga Dighagot]] || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City proper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Kaliningrad|Kaliningrad]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || Seaport | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Bergen|Bergen]] || [[Kanato]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Trondheim|Trondheim]] || [[Nakora]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City likeness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Bandar Abbas|Bandar Abbas]] || TBD || {{flag|Gushlia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Prague|Prague]] || [[Bôtanûui]] || {{flag|Heoroma}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Prague|Prague]] || [[Bôtanûui]] || {{flag|Heoroma}} || | ||
Line 149: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Milwaukee|Milwaukee]] || [[Swêrgeda]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Milwaukee|Milwaukee]] || [[Swêrgeda]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Santa Cruz das Flores|Santa Cruz das Flores]] || [[Timagha]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Brescia|Brescia]] || [[Zêfek]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Brescia|Brescia]] || [[Zêfek]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | ||
Line 157: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jiihuhp}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ulaanbaatar|Ulaanbaatar]] || [[Kahat]] || {{flag|Juhashka}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ulaanbaatar|Ulaanbaatar]] || [[Kahat]] || {{flag|Juhashka}} || | ||
Line 168: | Line 174: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Yazd|Yazd]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Yazd|Yazd]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Alanya|Alanya]] || [[Shanvan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Bursa|Bursa]] || [[Samadar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Bursa|Bursa]] || [[Samadar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || shareable | ||
Line 182: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kashan|Kashan]] || [[Qamshabar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kashan|Kashan]] || [[Qamshabar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Hotan|Hotan]] || [[A Palrak]] || {{flag|Korihim}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | ||
Line 205: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
Line 235: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Daejeon|Daejeon]] || [[Hashtra]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Daejeon|Daejeon]] || [[Hashtra]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | ||
Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Belo_Horizonte|Belo Horizonte]] || [[Pyivüüh]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Curitiba|Curitiba]] || [[Tunnau]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:São_Paulo|São Paulo]] || [[Sivowotü]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | | [[Wikipedia:São_Paulo|São Paulo]] || [[Sivowotü]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Rio_de_Janeiro|Rio de Janeiro]] || WIP (the big coastal city) || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Severodvinsk|Severodvinsk]] || [[Rehleysa]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || About half the population of the real thing | | [[Wikipedia:Severodvinsk|Severodvinsk]] || [[Rehleysa]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || About half the population of the real thing | ||
Line 298: | Line 304: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mirny, Arkhangelsk Oblast|Mirny]] || [[Baalkeyng]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Mirny, Arkhangelsk Oblast|Mirny]] || [[Baalkeyng]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Reno, Nevada|Reno]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Reno, Nevada|Reno]] || [[Sauaīsine]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:San Francisco|San Francisco]] || [[Nāusayo]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Aktau|Aktau]] || [[Rēyamārōnēha]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Porto|Porto]] || [[Nganga]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Cape Town|Cape Town]] || [[Sinewoti]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Palmas,_Tocantins|Palmas]] || [[Saūataunihase]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Bloemfontein]] || [[Nitā]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | ||
Line 324: | Line 334: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Turku|Turku]] || [[Daugya]] || {{flag|Osteria}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Turku|Turku]] || [[Daugya]] || {{flag|Osteria}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Tampa|Tampa]] || [[Aramos]] || {{flag|Povan Union}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | ||
Line 350: | Line 360: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Perth|Perth]] || [[Cuáma]] || {{flag|Riyana}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Perth|Perth]] || [[Cuáma]] || {{flag|Riyana}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Niamey|Niamey]] || Shohai #2 city || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Damascus|Damascus]] || [[Gvanieg]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Ramadi|Ramadi]] || [[Zothan]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Chekka|Chekka]] || [[Jgulkeyon|South Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Batroun|Batroun]] || [[Jgulkeyon|North Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Amioun|Amioun]] || [[Jgulkeyon|East Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Baghdad|Baghdad]] || [[Cyesir]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || Pauegist Holy City | | [[Wikipedia:Baghdad|Baghdad]] || [[Cyesir]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || Pauegist Holy City | ||
Line 385: | Line 381: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Marseille|Marseille]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || Old downtown port | | [[Wikipedia:Marseille|Marseille]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || Old downtown port | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka | | [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka | ||
Line 408: | Line 402: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ani|Ani]] || [[Bajeedi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ani|Ani]] || [[Bajeedi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Coober_Pedy|Coober Pedy]] || TBD || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cairo|Cairo]] || [[Vakaede]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cairo|Cairo]] || [[Vakaede]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
Line 414: | Line 410: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ibadan|Ibadan]] || [[Hadebal]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ibadan|Ibadan]] || [[Hadebal]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lubumbashi|Lubumbashi]] || [[Thaadihm]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lubumbashi|Lubumbashi]] || [[Thaadihm]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
Line 426: | Line 420: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ronda|Ronda]] || [[Them'a]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ronda|Ronda]] || [[Them'a]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kathmandu|Kathmandu]] || [[Dhap Thi]] || {{flag|Temay}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kathmandu|Kathmandu]] || [[Dhap Thi]] || {{flag|Temay}} || | ||
Line 436: | Line 428: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lhasa|Lhasa]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Temay}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lhasa|Lhasa]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Temay}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Gyirong|Gyirong]] || [[Gela Tcofa]] || {{flag|Thumish_Union}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Iqaluit|Iqaluit]] || [[Gøtüxür]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It has about 2,5x the pop. of the real thing | | [[Wikipedia:Iqaluit|Iqaluit]] || [[Gøtüxür]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It has about 2,5x the pop. of the real thing | ||
Line 443: | Line 437: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Luleå|Luleå]] || [[Skeûthic|Skèûþic]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It can into snow. That's all that matters | | [[Wikipedia:Luleå|Luleå]] || [[Skeûthic|Skèûþic]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It can into snow. That's all that matters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Nuuk|Nuuk]] || [[Grên Pnithages|Grên Pniþagès]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It works, okay. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Arkhangelsk|Arkhangelsk]] || [[Kèkmânec]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It's about 100k less than the IRL one. But it's also only on the more populous side of the river that I'm claiming. | | [[Wikipedia:Arkhangelsk|Arkhangelsk]] || [[Kèkmânec]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It's about 100k less than the IRL one. But it's also only on the more populous side of the river that I'm claiming. | ||
Line 453: | Line 447: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tomsk|Tomsk]] || [[Gyeutoþmo]] || {{flag|Translira}} || There realistically should be nearly no deciduous trees in the actual city, but whatever | | [[Wikipedia:Tomsk|Tomsk]] || [[Gyeutoþmo]] || {{flag|Translira}} || There realistically should be nearly no deciduous trees in the actual city, but whatever | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || [[Gimmech]] || {{flag|Tuyo}} || shareable | | [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || [[Gimmech]] || {{flag|Tuyo}}, {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mumbai|Mumbai]] || [[Panemi]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || But not the slums | | [[Wikipedia:Mumbai|Mumbai]] || [[Panemi]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || But not the slums | ||
Line 467: | Line 461: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | | [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | |[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | |[[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Kowloon Walled City|Kowloon Walled City]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || maybe | |[[Wikipedia:Kowloon Walled City|Kowloon Walled City]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || maybe | ||
Line 483: | Line 473: | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | |[[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Samarra|Samarra]] || [[Baştvāngiž]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sfax|Sfax]] || [[Cāfāxā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Mukalla|Mukalla]] || [[Ceyxā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Sohag|Sohag]] || [[Jesān]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Derbent|Derbent]] || [[Jìmúžìl]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Karaj|Karaj]] || [[Samārā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Hamadan|Hamadan]] || [[Vimbāş]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 571: | Line 565: | ||
| {{flag|Algazi Union}} | | {{flag|Algazi Union}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[wikipedia:Al_Hasa|Al Hasa]] | |||
| [[?? Oasis]] | |||
| {{flag|Shohai}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Monument_Valley|Monument Valley]] | | [[wikipedia:Monument_Valley|Monument Valley]] | ||
Line 630: | Line 629: | ||
| [[Lake Czeklhun]] | | [[Lake Czeklhun]] | ||
| {{flag|Lhavres}} | | {{flag|Lhavres}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 674: | Line 668: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Diri Baba Mausoleum|Diri Baba Mausoleum]] || Tomb of [[Serimism|Serim]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Medina_Azahara|Madīnat al-Zahrā]] || Royal Palace, [[Hafsigh]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Medina_Azahara|Madīnat al-Zahrā]] || Royal Palace, [[Hafsigh]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | ||
Line 690: | Line 686: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Sawran (Kazakhstan)|Sawran]] || [[Sherwan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Sawran (Kazakhstan)|Sawran]] || [[Sherwan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Chichen Itza|Chichen Itza]] || [[Täränvuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Chichen Itza|Chichen Itza]] || [[Täränvuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | ||
Line 708: | Line 702: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cerro de las Minas|Cerro de las Minas]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cerro de las Minas|Cerro de las Minas]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Machu Picchu|Machu Picchu]] || Old Haanzac || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Brihadisvara_Temple,_Thanjavur|Brihadisvara Temple]] || rowspan="2" | [[Avdjereg]] || rowspan="2" | {{flag|Szezkia}} || Avdjereg Grand Temple | | [[Wikipedia:Brihadisvara_Temple,_Thanjavur|Brihadisvara Temple]] || rowspan="2" | [[Avdjereg]] || rowspan="2" | {{flag|Szezkia}} || Avdjereg Grand Temple | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Holocaust Memorial of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation|Miami Holocaust Memorial]] || Memorial to the victims of the Szezk Genocide | | [[Wikipedia:Holocaust Memorial of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation|Miami Holocaust Memorial]] || Memorial to the victims of the Szezk Genocide | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 731: | Line 720: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Al Abbas Mosque|Al Abbas Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Amaia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Al Abbas Mosque|Al Abbas Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Amaia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Imam Reza Shrine|Imam Reza Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Mashhad|Mashhad]] || [[Shozasan]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Imam Reza Shrine|Imam Reza Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Mashhad|Mashhad]] || [[Shozasan]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
Line 781: | Line 768: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Schwerin Palace|Schwerin Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Schwerin|Schwerin]] || [[Priqaya Royal Palace]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Old Royal Palace, now houses the government and national museum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh Menara Airport|Marrakesh Menara Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh|Marrakesh]] || [[Avdjereg International Airport]] || {{flag|Szezkia}} | | [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh Menara Airport|Marrakesh Menara Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh|Marrakesh]] || [[Avdjereg International Airport]] || {{flag|Szezkia}} | ||
Line 795: | Line 784: | ||
| shareable | | shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Philippine_National_Railways|Philippine National Railway]] || Train Line || [[Wikipedia:Luzon|Luzon Island]] || [[Monyo Railway System]] || {{Flag|Yakormonyo}} || The railway system is more complex in Monyo than the PNR. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:43, 8 July 2019
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|