Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
Leonel2000 (talk | contribs) m (→Settlements) |
|||
(15 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Eyadhan]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || Old City | | [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Eyadhan]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || Old City | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Santiago de Chile|Santiago]] || [[Ergun]] || {{flag|Mordar-Kovatia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
Line 83: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | | [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Ho Chi Minh City|Ho Chi Minh City]] || [[Kúri]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || northern city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Colombo|Colombo]] || [[Wec]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Colombo|Colombo]] || [[Wec]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Port Moresby|Port Moresby]] || [[Moraun]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
Line 109: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Trabzon|Trabzon]] || [[Ewghedh]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Trabzon|Trabzon]] || [[Ewghedh]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Faaa|Faaa]] || [[Liçmepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Faaa|Faaa]] || [[Liçmepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Monument Valley|Monument Valley]] || [[Thewer]] || {{flag|Dhwer}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Monument Valley|Monument Valley]] || [[Thewer]] || {{flag|Dhwer}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lagos|Lagos]] || [[Aga Dighagot]] || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Lagos|Lagos]] || [[Aga Dighagot]] || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City proper | | [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City proper | ||
Line 170: | Line 160: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | | [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | ||
Line 203: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Hotan|Hotan]] || [[A Palrak]] || {{flag|Korihim}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | ||
Line 327: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Palmas,_Tocantins|Palmas]] || [[Saūataunihase]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Palmas,_Tocantins|Palmas]] || [[Saūataunihase]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Bloemfontein]] || [[Nitā]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | ||
Line 370: | Line 362: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Perth|Perth]] || [[Cuáma]] || {{flag|Riyana}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Perth|Perth]] || [[Cuáma]] || {{flag|Riyana}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
Line 430: | Line 406: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cairo|Cairo]] || [[Vakaede]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cairo|Cairo]] || [[Vakaede]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Coober_Pedy|Coober Pedy]] || TBD || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Çatalhöyük|Çatalhöyük]] || [[Kulfa]], ancient [[Ziathi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || I could be convinced to switch to another set of ruins, maybe | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Giza|Giza]] || [[Aashenet]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || incl. pyramids etc | | [[Wikipedia:Giza|Giza]] || [[Aashenet]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || incl. pyramids etc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ibadan|Ibadan]] || [[Hadebal]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ibadan|Ibadan]] || [[Hadebal]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lubumbashi|Lubumbashi]] || [[Thaadihm]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lubumbashi|Lubumbashi]] || [[Thaadihm]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
Line 446: | Line 424: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ronda|Ronda]] || [[Them'a]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ronda|Ronda]] || [[Them'a]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kathmandu|Kathmandu]] || [[Dhap Thi]] || {{flag|Temay}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kathmandu|Kathmandu]] || [[Dhap Thi]] || {{flag|Temay}} || | ||
Line 456: | Line 432: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lhasa|Lhasa]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Temay}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lhasa|Lhasa]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Temay}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Gyirong|Gyirong]] || [[Gela Tcofa]] || {{flag|Thumish_Union}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Iqaluit|Iqaluit]] || [[Gøtüxür]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It has about 2,5x the pop. of the real thing | | [[Wikipedia:Iqaluit|Iqaluit]] || [[Gøtüxür]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It has about 2,5x the pop. of the real thing | ||
Line 473: | Line 451: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tomsk|Tomsk]] || [[Gyeutoþmo]] || {{flag|Translira}} || There realistically should be nearly no deciduous trees in the actual city, but whatever | | [[Wikipedia:Tomsk|Tomsk]] || [[Gyeutoþmo]] || {{flag|Translira}} || There realistically should be nearly no deciduous trees in the actual city, but whatever | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || [[Gimmech]] || {{flag|Tuyo}} || shareable | | [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || [[Gimmech]] || {{flag|Tuyo}}, {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mumbai|Mumbai]] || [[Panemi]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || But not the slums | | [[Wikipedia:Mumbai|Mumbai]] || [[Panemi]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || But not the slums | ||
Line 489: | Line 467: | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | |[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | |[[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Kowloon Walled City|Kowloon Walled City]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || maybe | |[[Wikipedia:Kowloon Walled City|Kowloon Walled City]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || maybe | ||
Line 512: | Line 490: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hamadan|Hamadan]] || [[Vimbāş]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hamadan|Hamadan]] || [[Vimbāş]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 669: | Line 633: | ||
| [[Lake Czeklhun]] | | [[Lake Czeklhun]] | ||
| {{flag|Lhavres}} | | {{flag|Lhavres}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 713: | Line 672: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Diri Baba Mausoleum|Diri Baba Mausoleum]] || Tomb of [[Serimism|Serim]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Medina_Azahara|Madīnat al-Zahrā]] || Royal Palace, [[Hafsigh]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Medina_Azahara|Madīnat al-Zahrā]] || Royal Palace, [[Hafsigh]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | ||
Line 751: | Line 712: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Holocaust Memorial of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation|Miami Holocaust Memorial]] || Memorial to the victims of the Szezk Genocide | | [[Wikipedia:Holocaust Memorial of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation|Miami Holocaust Memorial]] || Memorial to the victims of the Szezk Genocide | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 770: | Line 724: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Al Abbas Mosque|Al Abbas Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Amaia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Al Abbas Mosque|Al Abbas Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Amaia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Imam Reza Shrine|Imam Reza Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Mashhad|Mashhad]] || [[Shozasan]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Imam Reza Shrine|Imam Reza Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Mashhad|Mashhad]] || [[Shozasan]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
Line 787: | Line 739: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:John F. Kennedy International Airport|John F. Kennedy International Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:New York|New York]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | | [[Wikipedia:John F. Kennedy International Airport|John F. Kennedy International Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:New York|New York]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ark of Bukhara|Ark of Bukhara]] || Fortress || [[Wikipedia:Bukhara|Bukhara]] || TBD || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Ark of Bukhara|Ark of Bukhara]] || Fortress || [[Wikipedia:Bukhara|Bukhara]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Grand Palace|Grand Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Bangkok|Bangkok]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Grand Palace|Grand Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Bangkok|Bangkok]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Istana Negara, Jalan Istana|Istana Negara]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Istana Negara, Jalan Istana|Istana Negara]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Royal Palace, Phnom Penh|Royal Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Phnom Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Uonna]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Royal Palace, Phnom Penh|Royal Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Phnom Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Uonna]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Shwedagon Pagoda|Shwedagon Pagoda]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Yangon|Yangon]] || [[Qwotuu]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Shwedagon Pagoda|Shwedagon Pagoda]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Yangon|Yangon]] || [[Qwotuu]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Imam Husayn Shrine|Imam Husayn Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[Domajar]] || {{flag|Kaatkukia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Imam Husayn Shrine|Imam Husayn Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[Domajar]] || {{flag|Kaatkukia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
Line 835: | Line 787: | ||
| {{flag|Tuyo}} | | {{flag|Tuyo}} | ||
| shareable | | shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | | [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government |
Revision as of 22:41, 17 August 2019
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|