Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
(6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
Line 107: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Port Moresby|Port Moresby]] || [[Moraun]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
Line 123: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Monument Valley|Monument Valley]] || [[Thewer]] || {{flag|Dhwer}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Monument Valley|Monument Valley]] || [[Thewer]] || {{flag|Dhwer}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lagos|Lagos]] || [[Aga Dighagot]] || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Lagos|Lagos]] || [[Aga Dighagot]] || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City proper | | [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City proper | ||
Line 172: | Line 160: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | | [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | ||
Line 205: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Hotan|Hotan]] || [[A Palrak]] || {{flag|Korihim}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | ||
Line 375: | Line 363: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
Line 434: | Line 404: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ani|Ani]] || [[Bajeedi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ani|Ani]] || [[Bajeedi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Cairo|Cairo]] || [[Vakaede]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Coober_Pedy|Coober Pedy]] || TBD || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Coober_Pedy|Coober Pedy]] || TBD || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Çatalhöyük|Çatalhöyük]] || [[Kulfa]], ancient [[Ziathi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || I could be convinced to switch to another set of ruins, maybe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Giza|Giza]] || [[Aashenet]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || incl. pyramids etc | | [[Wikipedia:Giza|Giza]] || [[Aashenet]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || incl. pyramids etc | ||
Line 460: | Line 432: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lhasa|Lhasa]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Temay}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lhasa|Lhasa]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Temay}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Gyirong|Gyirong]] || [[Gela Tcofa]] || {{flag|Thumish_Union}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Iqaluit|Iqaluit]] || [[Gøtüxür]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It has about 2,5x the pop. of the real thing | | [[Wikipedia:Iqaluit|Iqaluit]] || [[Gøtüxür]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It has about 2,5x the pop. of the real thing | ||
Line 477: | Line 451: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tomsk|Tomsk]] || [[Gyeutoþmo]] || {{flag|Translira}} || There realistically should be nearly no deciduous trees in the actual city, but whatever | | [[Wikipedia:Tomsk|Tomsk]] || [[Gyeutoþmo]] || {{flag|Translira}} || There realistically should be nearly no deciduous trees in the actual city, but whatever | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || [[Gimmech]] || {{flag|Tuyo}} || shareable | | [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || [[Gimmech]] || {{flag|Tuyo}}, {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mumbai|Mumbai]] || [[Panemi]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || But not the slums | | [[Wikipedia:Mumbai|Mumbai]] || [[Panemi]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || But not the slums | ||
Line 494: | Line 468: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | |[[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Kowloon Walled City|Kowloon Walled City]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || maybe | |[[Wikipedia:Kowloon Walled City|Kowloon Walled City]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || maybe | ||
Line 518: | Line 490: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hamadan|Hamadan]] || [[Vimbāş]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hamadan|Hamadan]] || [[Vimbāş]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 671: | Line 633: | ||
| [[Lake Czeklhun]] | | [[Lake Czeklhun]] | ||
| {{flag|Lhavres}} | | {{flag|Lhavres}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 715: | Line 672: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Diri Baba Mausoleum|Diri Baba Mausoleum]] || Tomb of [[Serimism|Serim]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Medina_Azahara|Madīnat al-Zahrā]] || Royal Palace, [[Hafsigh]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Medina_Azahara|Madīnat al-Zahrā]] || Royal Palace, [[Hafsigh]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | ||
Line 753: | Line 712: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Holocaust Memorial of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation|Miami Holocaust Memorial]] || Memorial to the victims of the Szezk Genocide | | [[Wikipedia:Holocaust Memorial of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation|Miami Holocaust Memorial]] || Memorial to the victims of the Szezk Genocide | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 772: | Line 724: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Al Abbas Mosque|Al Abbas Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Amaia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Al Abbas Mosque|Al Abbas Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Amaia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Imam Reza Shrine|Imam Reza Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Mashhad|Mashhad]] || [[Shozasan]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Imam Reza Shrine|Imam Reza Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Mashhad|Mashhad]] || [[Shozasan]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
Line 789: | Line 739: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:John F. Kennedy International Airport|John F. Kennedy International Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:New York|New York]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | | [[Wikipedia:John F. Kennedy International Airport|John F. Kennedy International Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:New York|New York]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ark of Bukhara|Ark of Bukhara]] || Fortress || [[Wikipedia:Bukhara|Bukhara]] || TBD || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Ark of Bukhara|Ark of Bukhara]] || Fortress || [[Wikipedia:Bukhara|Bukhara]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Grand Palace|Grand Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Bangkok|Bangkok]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Grand Palace|Grand Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Bangkok|Bangkok]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Istana Negara, Jalan Istana|Istana Negara]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Istana Negara, Jalan Istana|Istana Negara]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Royal Palace, Phnom Penh|Royal Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Phnom Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Uonna]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Royal Palace, Phnom Penh|Royal Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Phnom Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Uonna]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Shwedagon Pagoda|Shwedagon Pagoda]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Yangon|Yangon]] || [[Qwotuu]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Shwedagon Pagoda|Shwedagon Pagoda]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Yangon|Yangon]] || [[Qwotuu]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Imam Husayn Shrine|Imam Husayn Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[Domajar]] || {{flag|Kaatkukia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Imam Husayn Shrine|Imam Husayn Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[Domajar]] || {{flag|Kaatkukia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
Line 837: | Line 787: | ||
| {{flag|Tuyo}} | | {{flag|Tuyo}} | ||
| shareable | | shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | | [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government |
Revision as of 22:41, 17 August 2019
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|