Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
(→Settlements: Changed everything from Rovenia and Madinia into Congaval; Added Ngaaf Uso for Jilu Lyladna.) |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Eyadhan]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || Old City | | [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Eyadhan]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || Old City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Saint_Petersburg|Saint Petersburg]] || [[Povrath]] || {{flag|Athsud}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Santiago de Chile|Santiago]] || [[Ergun]] || {{flag|Mordar-Kovatia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Persepolis|Persepolis]] || Ruins near [[Stalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | | [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | | [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | | [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | ||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | | [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Ho Chi Minh City|Ho Chi Minh City]] || [[Kúri]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || northern city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Colombo|Colombo]] || [[Wec]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Colombo|Colombo]] || [[Wec]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Port Moresby|Port Moresby]] || [[Moraun]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Mersin|Mersin]] || [[Kolej]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Trabzon|Trabzon]] || [[Ewghedh]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Faaa|Faaa]] || [[Liçmepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Faaa|Faaa]] || [[Liçmepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | ||
Line 119: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Monument Valley|Monument Valley]] || [[Thewer]] || {{flag|Dhwer}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Monument Valley|Monument Valley]] || [[Thewer]] || {{flag|Dhwer}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lagos|Lagos]] || [[Aga Dighagot]] || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Lagos|Lagos]] || [[Aga Dighagot]] || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City proper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Kaliningrad|Kaliningrad]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || Seaport | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Bergen|Bergen]] || [[Kanato]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Trondheim|Trondheim]] || [[Nakora]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City likeness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | ||
Line 161: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Milwaukee|Milwaukee]] || [[Swêrgeda]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Milwaukee|Milwaukee]] || [[Swêrgeda]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Santa Cruz das Flores|Santa Cruz das Flores]] || [[Timagha]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Brescia|Brescia]] || [[Zêfek]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Brescia|Brescia]] || [[Zêfek]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | ||
Line 166: | Line 162: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | | [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | ||
Line 199: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Bayran]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Hotan|Hotan]] || [[A Palrak]] || {{flag|Korihim}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | ||
Line 221: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
Line 230: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Shenzhen|Shenzhen]] || [[Sonbany]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || The airport is excluded. | | [[Wikipedia:Shenzhen|Shenzhen]] || [[Sonbany]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || The airport is excluded. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Kobe|Kobe]] || [[Bethalon]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Daejeon|Daejeon]] || [[Chitra]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Incheon|Incheon]] || rowspan="2" | [[Eldin]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || city center, includes [[Wikipedia:Songdo International Business District|Songdo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Tel Aviv|Tel Aviv-Yafo]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || old city and some other districts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Yokohama|Yokohama]] || [[Kirna]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Osaka|Osaka]] || rowspan="2" | [[Nataliya]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || main | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Seoul|Seoul]], parts of || {{flag|Lugida}} || includes only [[Wikipedia:Gwanghwamun|Gwanghwamun gate]]-[[Wikipedia:Gwanghwamun Plaza|plaza]] and [[Wikipedia:Dongdaemun Design Plaza|Dongdaemun Design Plaza]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Saitama, Saitama|Saitama]] || [[Radot]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Kyoto|Kyoto]] || [[Rudaniya]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Himeji, Hyōgo|Himeji]] || [[Shion]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Jeonju|Jeonju]] || [[Wilia]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | ||
Line 293: | Line 287: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Belo_Horizonte|Belo Horizonte]] || [[Pyivüüh]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Curitiba|Curitiba]] || [[Tunnau]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:São_Paulo|São Paulo]] || [[Sivowotü]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | | [[Wikipedia:São_Paulo|São Paulo]] || [[Sivowotü]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Rio_de_Janeiro|Rio de Janeiro]] || WIP (the big coastal city) || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Severodvinsk|Severodvinsk]] || [[Rehleysa]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || About half the population of the real thing | | [[Wikipedia:Severodvinsk|Severodvinsk]] || [[Rehleysa]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || About half the population of the real thing | ||
Line 319: | Line 319: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Palmas,_Tocantins|Palmas]] || [[Saūataunihase]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Palmas,_Tocantins|Palmas]] || [[Saūataunihase]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Bloemfontein]] || [[Nitā]] || {{flag|Ngutan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lisbon|Lisbon]] || [[Hajenired]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | ||
Line 337: | Line 339: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tampa|Tampa]] || [[Aramos]] || {{flag|Povan Union}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Tampa|Tampa]] || [[Aramos]] || {{flag|Povan Union}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | ||
Line 362: | Line 362: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hampton Roads|Hampton Roads]] || [[Tekaunye]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hampton Roads|Hampton Roads]] || [[Tekaunye]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Frankfurt|Frankfurt]] || [[Cuáma]] || {{flag|Riyana}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Niamey|Niamey]] || Shohai #2 city || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Damascus|Damascus]] || [[Gvanieg]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Ramadi|Ramadi]] || [[Zothan]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Chekka|Chekka]] || [[Jgulkeyon|South Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Batroun|Batroun]] || [[Jgulkeyon|North Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Amioun|Amioun]] || [[Jgulkeyon|East Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Baghdad|Baghdad]] || [[Cyesir]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || Pauegist Holy City | | [[Wikipedia:Baghdad|Baghdad]] || [[Cyesir]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || Pauegist Holy City | ||
Line 395: | Line 385: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Marseille|Marseille]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || Old downtown port | | [[Wikipedia:Marseille|Marseille]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || Old downtown port | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka | | [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka | ||
Line 420: | Line 408: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cairo|Cairo]] || [[Vakaede]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cairo|Cairo]] || [[Vakaede]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Coober_Pedy|Coober Pedy]] || TBD || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Çatalhöyük|Çatalhöyük]] || [[Kulfa]], ancient [[Ziathi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || I could be convinced to switch to another set of ruins, maybe | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Giza|Giza]] || [[Aashenet]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || incl. pyramids etc | | [[Wikipedia:Giza|Giza]] || [[Aashenet]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || incl. pyramids etc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ibadan|Ibadan]] || [[Hadebal]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ibadan|Ibadan]] || [[Hadebal]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lubumbashi|Lubumbashi]] || [[Thaadihm]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lubumbashi|Lubumbashi]] || [[Thaadihm]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
Line 436: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ronda|Ronda]] || [[Them'a]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ronda|Ronda]] || [[Them'a]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kathmandu|Kathmandu]] || [[Dhap Thi]] || {{flag|Temay}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kathmandu|Kathmandu]] || [[Dhap Thi]] || {{flag|Temay}} || | ||
Line 446: | Line 434: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lhasa|Lhasa]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Temay}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Lhasa|Lhasa]] || Somewhere || {{flag|Temay}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Gyirong|Gyirong]] || [[Gela Tcofa]] || {{flag|Thumish_Union}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Iqaluit|Iqaluit]] || [[Gøtüxür]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It has about 2,5x the pop. of the real thing | | [[Wikipedia:Iqaluit|Iqaluit]] || [[Gøtüxür]] || {{flag|Translira}} || It has about 2,5x the pop. of the real thing | ||
Line 463: | Line 453: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tomsk|Tomsk]] || [[Gyeutoþmo]] || {{flag|Translira}} || There realistically should be nearly no deciduous trees in the actual city, but whatever | | [[Wikipedia:Tomsk|Tomsk]] || [[Gyeutoþmo]] || {{flag|Translira}} || There realistically should be nearly no deciduous trees in the actual city, but whatever | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || [[Gimmech]] || {{flag|Tuyo}} || shareable | | [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || [[Gimmech]] || {{flag|Tuyo}}, {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mumbai|Mumbai]] || [[Panemi]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || But not the slums | | [[Wikipedia:Mumbai|Mumbai]] || [[Panemi]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || But not the slums | ||
Line 477: | Line 467: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | | [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Düsseldorf|Düsseldorf]] || rowspan="3" | [[Dukrone]] || {{flag|Xynderland}} || Buildings, includes the [[Wikipedia:Landtag of North Rhine-Westphalia|Landtag building]] as the Forian Parliament | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Hamburg|Hamburg]] || {{flag|Xynderland}} || Main skyline | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Leiden|Leiden]] || {{flag|Xynderland}} || Forian-era districts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Kowloon Walled City|Kowloon Walled City]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || maybe | | [[Wikipedia:Kowloon Walled City|Kowloon Walled City]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || maybe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Dubai|Dubai]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dubai|Dubai]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Yerevan|Yerevan]] || [[Sasah]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Yerevan|Yerevan]] || [[Sasah]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Samarra|Samarra]] || [[Baştvāngiž]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Sfax|Sfax]] || [[Cāfāxā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Mukalla|Mukalla]] || [[Ceyxā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Shushtar|Shushtar]] || [[Dāmivsān]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Sohag|Sohag]] || [[Jesān]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Derbent|Derbent]] || [[Şimuşl]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Karaj|Karaj]] || [[Samārā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Hamadan|Hamadan]] || [[Vimbāş]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 535: | Line 525: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Banff National Park|Banff National Park]] | | [[wikipedia:Banff National Park|Banff National Park]] | ||
| Somewhere in Atsiq | | Somewhere in Atsiq | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darkine]] | | [[Wikipedia:Caucasus Mountains|Caucasus Mountains]] | ||
| [[Ungagon Mountains|Ungagon / Darkine]] | |||
| {{flag|Liosol}}<br>{{flag|North Qonklaks}}<br>{{flag|Qonklaks}} | | {{flag|Liosol}}<br>{{flag|North Qonklaks}}<br>{{flag|Qonklaks}} | ||
| | | Excludes parts near claimed Mount Elbrus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Denali|Denali]] | | [[Wikipedia:Denali|Denali]] | ||
Line 611: | Line 599: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount Elbrus|Mount Elbrus]] | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Elbrus|Mount Elbrus]] | ||
| [[Mount Lenthir]] | | [[Mount Lenthir]] {{small|31°33'N 0°27'E}} | ||
| {{flag|Lugida}} | | {{flag|Lugida}} | ||
| | | Includes nearby parts of the Caucasus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Ontake|Mount Ontake]] | ||
| [[Mount | | [[Mount Metni]] {{small|40°12'N 0°6'E}} | ||
| {{flag|Lugida}} | | {{flag|Lugida}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount Haruna|Mount Haruna]] | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Haruna|Mount Haruna]] and its lake | ||
| [[Mount Lau]] | | [[Mount Lau]] {{small|33°5'N 0°36'E}} | ||
| {{flag|Lugida}} | | {{flag|Lugida}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mount Everest|Mount Everest]] | | [[wikipedia:Mount Everest|Mount Everest]] | ||
Line 653: | Line 641: | ||
| [[Lake Czeklhun]] | | [[Lake Czeklhun]] | ||
| {{flag|Lhavres}} | | {{flag|Lhavres}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 681: | Line 664: | ||
| [[Yahara River]] | | [[Yahara River]] | ||
| {{flag|Yaxarhayut}} | | {{flag|Yaxarhayut}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 697: | Line 679: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Diri Baba Mausoleum|Diri Baba Mausoleum]] || Tomb of [[Serimism|Serim]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Medina_Azahara|Madīnat al-Zahrā]] || Royal Palace, [[Hafsigh]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Medina_Azahara|Madīnat al-Zahrā]] || Royal Palace, [[Hafsigh]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | ||
Line 735: | Line 719: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Holocaust Memorial of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation|Miami Holocaust Memorial]] || Memorial to the victims of the Szezk Genocide | | [[Wikipedia:Holocaust Memorial of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation|Miami Holocaust Memorial]] || Memorial to the victims of the Szezk Genocide | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 754: | Line 731: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Al Abbas Mosque|Al Abbas Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Amaia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Al Abbas Mosque|Al Abbas Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[TBA]] || {{flag|Amaia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Imam Reza Shrine|Imam Reza Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Mashhad|Mashhad]] || [[Shozasan]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Imam Reza Shrine|Imam Reza Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Mashhad|Mashhad]] || [[Shozasan]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
Line 771: | Line 746: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:John F. Kennedy International Airport|John F. Kennedy International Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:New York|New York]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | | [[Wikipedia:John F. Kennedy International Airport|John F. Kennedy International Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:New York|New York]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ark of Bukhara|Ark of Bukhara]] || Fortress || [[Wikipedia:Bukhara|Bukhara]] || TBD || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Ark of Bukhara|Ark of Bukhara]] || Fortress || [[Wikipedia:Bukhara|Bukhara]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Grand Palace|Grand Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Bangkok|Bangkok]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Grand Palace|Grand Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Bangkok|Bangkok]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Istana Negara, Jalan Istana|Istana Negara]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Istana Negara, Jalan Istana|Istana Negara]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Royal Palace, Phnom Penh|Royal Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Phnom Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Uonna]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Royal Palace, Phnom Penh|Royal Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Phnom Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Uonna]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Shwedagon Pagoda|Shwedagon Pagoda]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Yangon|Yangon]] || [[Qwotuu]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Shwedagon Pagoda|Shwedagon Pagoda]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Yangon|Yangon]] || [[Qwotuu]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Imam Husayn Shrine|Imam Husayn Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[Domajar]] || {{flag|Kaatkukia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Imam Husayn Shrine|Imam Husayn Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[Domajar]] || {{flag|Kaatkukia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
Line 804: | Line 779: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Schwerin Palace|Schwerin Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Schwerin|Schwerin]] || [[Priqaya Royal Palace]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Old Royal Palace, now houses the government and national museum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh Menara Airport|Marrakesh Menara Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh|Marrakesh]] || [[Avdjereg International Airport]] || {{flag|Szezkia}} | | [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh Menara Airport|Marrakesh Menara Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:Marrakesh|Marrakesh]] || [[Avdjereg International Airport]] || {{flag|Szezkia}} | ||
Line 817: | Line 794: | ||
| {{flag|Tuyo}} | | {{flag|Tuyo}} | ||
| shareable | | shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | | [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Philippine_National_Railways|Philippine National Railway]] || Train Line || [[Wikipedia:Luzon|Luzon Island]] || [[Monyo Railway System]] || {{Flag|Yakormonyo}} || The railway system is more complex in Monyo than the PNR. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:03, 1 October 2019
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|