Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
Astrangemann (talk | contribs) m (→Settlements) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Eyadhan]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || Old City | | [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Eyadhan]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || Old City | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Saint_Petersburg|Saint Petersburg]] || [[Povrath]] || {{flag|Athsud}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Santiago de Chile|Santiago]] || [[Ergun]] || {{flag|Mordar-Kovatia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Santiago de Chile|Santiago]] || [[Ergun]] || {{flag|Mordar-Kovatia}} || | ||
Line 103: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Bandar Seri Begawan|Bandar Seri Begawan]] || [[Oszumak]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Port Moresby|Port Moresby]] || [[Moraun]] || {{flag|Congaval}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
Line 158: | Line 162: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | | [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jackson,_Wyoming|Jackson]] || [[Ngaaf Uso]] || {{flag|Jilu Lyladna}} || | ||
Line 220: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Shenzhen|Shenzhen]] || [[Sonbany]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || The airport is excluded. | | [[Wikipedia:Shenzhen|Shenzhen]] || [[Sonbany]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || The airport is excluded. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Kobe|Kobe]] || [[Bethalon]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Daejeon|Daejeon]] || [[Chitra]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Incheon|Incheon]] || rowspan="2" | [[Eldin]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || city center, includes [[Wikipedia:Songdo International Business District|Songdo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Tel Aviv|Tel Aviv-Yafo]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || old city and some other districts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Yokohama|Yokohama]] || [[Kirna]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Osaka|Osaka]] || rowspan="2" | [[Nataliya]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || main | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Seoul|Seoul]], parts of || {{flag|Lugida}} || includes only [[Wikipedia:Gwanghwamun|Gwanghwamun gate]]-[[Wikipedia:Gwanghwamun Plaza|plaza]] and [[Wikipedia:Dongdaemun Design Plaza|Dongdaemun Design Plaza]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Saitama, Saitama|Saitama]] || [[Radot]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Kyoto|Kyoto]] || [[Rudaniya]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Himeji, Hyōgo|Himeji]] || [[Shion]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Jeonju|Jeonju]] || [[Wilia]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Honolulu|Honolulu]] || [[Ndoone 'Age]] || {{flag|Mbamigi}} || | ||
Line 358: | Line 362: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hampton Roads|Hampton Roads]] || [[Tekaunye]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hampton Roads|Hampton Roads]] || [[Tekaunye]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Frankfurt|Frankfurt]] || [[Cuáma]] || {{flag|Riyana}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | ||
Line 402: | Line 406: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ani|Ani]] || [[Bajeedi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ani|Ani]] || [[Bajeedi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Cairo|Cairo]] || [[Vakaede]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Coober_Pedy|Coober Pedy]] || TBD || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Coober_Pedy|Coober Pedy]] || TBD || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Çatalhöyük|Çatalhöyük]] || [[Kulfa]], ancient [[Ziathi]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || I could be convinced to switch to another set of ruins, maybe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Giza|Giza]] || [[Aashenet]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || incl. pyramids etc | | [[Wikipedia:Giza|Giza]] || [[Aashenet]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || incl. pyramids etc | ||
Line 461: | Line 467: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | | [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | | [[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Düsseldorf|Düsseldorf]] || rowspan="3" | [[Dukrone]] || {{flag|Xynderland}} || Buildings, includes the [[Wikipedia:Landtag of North Rhine-Westphalia|Landtag building]] as the Forian Parliament | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Hamburg|Hamburg]] || {{flag|Xynderland}} || Main skyline | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Leiden|Leiden]] || {{flag|Xynderland}} || Forian-era districts | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kowloon Walled City|Kowloon Walled City]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || maybe | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Dubai|Dubai]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Yerevan|Yerevan]] || [[Sasah]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Samarra|Samarra]] || [[Baştvāngiž]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Samarra|Samarra]] || [[Baştvāngiž]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
Line 478: | Line 490: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mukalla|Mukalla]] || [[Ceyxā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Mukalla|Mukalla]] || [[Ceyxā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Shushtar|Shushtar]] || [[Dāmivsān]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Sohag|Sohag]] || [[Jesān]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Sohag|Sohag]] || [[Jesān]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Derbent|Derbent]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Derbent|Derbent]] || [[Şimuşl]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Karaj|Karaj]] || [[Samārā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Karaj|Karaj]] || [[Samārā]] || {{flag|Zinsha-Vogia}} || | ||
Line 511: | Line 525: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Banff National Park|Banff National Park]] | | [[wikipedia:Banff National Park|Banff National Park]] | ||
| Somewhere in Atsiq | | Somewhere in Atsiq | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darkine]] | | [[Wikipedia:Caucasus Mountains|Caucasus Mountains]] | ||
| [[Ungagon Mountains|Ungagon / Darkine]] | |||
| {{flag|Liosol}}<br>{{flag|North Qonklaks}}<br>{{flag|Qonklaks}} | | {{flag|Liosol}}<br>{{flag|North Qonklaks}}<br>{{flag|Qonklaks}} | ||
| | | Excludes parts near claimed Mount Elbrus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Denali|Denali]] | | [[Wikipedia:Denali|Denali]] | ||
Line 587: | Line 599: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount Elbrus|Mount Elbrus]] | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Elbrus|Mount Elbrus]] | ||
| [[Mount Lenthir]] | | [[Mount Lenthir]] {{small|31°33'N 0°27'E}} | ||
| {{flag|Lugida}} | | {{flag|Lugida}} | ||
| | | Includes nearby parts of the Caucasus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Ontake|Mount Ontake]] | ||
| [[Mount | | [[Mount Metni]] {{small|40°12'N 0°6'E}} | ||
| {{flag|Lugida}} | | {{flag|Lugida}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount Haruna|Mount Haruna]] | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Haruna|Mount Haruna]] and its lake | ||
| [[Mount Lau]] | | [[Mount Lau]] {{small|33°5'N 0°36'E}} | ||
| {{flag|Lugida}} | | {{flag|Lugida}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mount Everest|Mount Everest]] | | [[wikipedia:Mount Everest|Mount Everest]] | ||
Line 652: | Line 664: | ||
| [[Yahara River]] | | [[Yahara River]] | ||
| {{flag|Yaxarhayut}} | | {{flag|Yaxarhayut}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 735: | Line 746: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:John F. Kennedy International Airport|John F. Kennedy International Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:New York|New York]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | | [[Wikipedia:John F. Kennedy International Airport|John F. Kennedy International Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:New York|New York]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ark of Bukhara|Ark of Bukhara]] || Fortress || [[Wikipedia:Bukhara|Bukhara]] || TBD || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Ark of Bukhara|Ark of Bukhara]] || Fortress || [[Wikipedia:Bukhara|Bukhara]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Grand Palace|Grand Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Bangkok|Bangkok]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Grand Palace|Grand Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Bangkok|Bangkok]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Istana Negara, Jalan Istana|Istana Negara]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Istana Negara, Jalan Istana|Istana Negara]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Royal Palace, Phnom Penh|Royal Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Phnom Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Uonna]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Royal Palace, Phnom Penh|Royal Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Phnom Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Uonna]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Shwedagon Pagoda|Shwedagon Pagoda]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Yangon|Yangon]] || [[Qwotuu]] || {{Flag| | | [[Wikipedia:Shwedagon Pagoda|Shwedagon Pagoda]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Yangon|Yangon]] || [[Qwotuu]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Imam Husayn Shrine|Imam Husayn Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[Domajar]] || {{flag|Kaatkukia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Imam Husayn Shrine|Imam Husayn Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[Domajar]] || {{flag|Kaatkukia}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] |
Revision as of 10:03, 1 October 2019
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|