Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
K1234567890y (talk | contribs) m (→Settlements) |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 346: | Line 346: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Qinhuangdao|Qinhuangdao]] || [[Hwam Deaĝ Ruom]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Qinhuangdao|Qinhuangdao]] || [[Hwam Deaĝ Ruom]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || [[Jikhein]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Shanghai|Shanghai]] || [[Meinbaipaw]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sanya|Sanya]] || [[Myaichoun]] || {{flag|Myaichoun}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Xalapa|Xalapa]] || [[Suhlaa]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Xalapa|Xalapa]] || [[Suhlaa]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
Line 365: | Line 369: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Pyongyang|Pyongyang]] || [[Daethyun]] || {{flag|Ru}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
Line 389: | Line 395: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Valencia|València]] || [[Priqaya]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Capital | | [[Wikipedia:Valencia|València]] || [[Priqaya]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Abuja|Abuja]] || [[Sedhishum'a|Seđícúḿa]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Abuja|Abuja]] || [[Sedhishum'a|Seđícúḿa]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
Line 521: | Line 514: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Medford, Oregon|Medford, Oregon]] || [[Nodawl komos]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Medford, Oregon|Medford, Oregon]] || [[Nodawl komos]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Portland, Oregon|Portland, Oregon]] || [[Deglis]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || The | | [[Wikipedia:Portland, Oregon|Portland, Oregon]] || [[Deglis]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || The capital city of Tzulhon and the major city of the [[Deglis Capital District]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Brookings, Oregon|Brookings, Oregon]] || [[Nomkala]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || The seaport of the [[Deglis Capital District]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Holdingford, Minnesota|Holdingford, Minnesota]] || Lake Layf || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Holdingford, Minnesota|Holdingford, Minnesota]] || Lake | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Sapporo|Sapporo]] || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Sapporo|Sapporo]] || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Asahikawa|Asahikawa]] || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Asahikawa|Asahikawa]] || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 564: | Line 553: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Caucasus Mountains|Caucasus Mountains]] | | [[Wikipedia:Caucasus Mountains|Caucasus Mountains]] | ||
| [[Ungagon Mountains|Ungagon / Darkine]] | | [[Ungagon Mountains|Ungagon / Darkine]] | ||
| {{flag|Liosol | | {{flag|Liosol}}<br>{{flag|Qonklaks}} | ||
| Excludes parts near claimed Mount Elbrus | | Excludes parts near claimed Mount Elbrus | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 600: | Line 589: | ||
| [[Miehngaak]] | | [[Miehngaak]] | ||
| {{flag|Ngeyvger}} | | {{flag|Ngeyvger}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Liushi Mountain|Liushi Mountain]] | |||
| [[Mount Toun Sain]] | |||
| {{flag|Qonklaks}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Altiplano|Altiplano]] | |||
| [[Shaiqteiq Plateau]] | |||
| {{flag|Qonklaks}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 706: | Line 705: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mount Hood|Mount Hood]] | | [[wikipedia:Mount Hood|Mount Hood]] | ||
| Rev Tether | | Rev Tether([[Mount Tether]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 716: | Line 715: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Three Sisters (Oregon)|Three Sisters (Oregon)]] | | [[wikipedia:Three Sisters (Oregon)|Three Sisters (Oregon)]] | ||
| | | [[Mera Ayasoth]] | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | The peaks are Mount Tay, Mount Nanah and Mount Lotus respectively | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mount Jefferson (Oregon)|Mount Jefferson (Oregon)]] | | [[wikipedia:Mount Jefferson (Oregon)|Mount Jefferson (Oregon)]] | ||
Line 741: | Line 740: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Columbia River|Columbia River]] | | [[wikipedia:Columbia River|Columbia River]] | ||
| Nogel Tzofed | | Nogel Tzofed([[Tzofed River]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Hood River (Oregon)|Hood River (Oregon)]] | | [[wikipedia:Hood River (Oregon)|Hood River (Oregon)]] | ||
| Nogel Tether | | Nogel Tether([[Tether River]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Rogue River (Oregon)|Rogue River (Oregon)]] | | [[wikipedia:Rogue River (Oregon)|Rogue River (Oregon)]] | ||
| Nogel Masag | | Nogel Masag([[Masag River]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mirror Lake (Clackamas County, Oregon)|Mirror Lake (Clackamas County, Oregon)]] | | [[wikipedia:Mirror Lake (Clackamas County, Oregon)|Mirror Lake (Clackamas County, Oregon)]] | ||
| Marti Kanzol | | Marti Kanzol([[Lake Kanzol]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Crater Lake|Crater Lake]] | | [[wikipedia:Crater Lake|Crater Lake]] | ||
| Marti Geiv | | Marti Geiv([[Lake Geiv]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Crater Lake National Park|Crater Lake National Park]] | | [[wikipedia:Crater Lake National Park|Crater Lake National Park]] | ||
| Zduggi Nogez Marti Geiv | | Zduggi Nogez Marti Geiv([[Lake Geiv National Park]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Malheur National Forest|Malheur National Forest]] | | [[wikipedia:Malheur National Forest|Malheur National Forest]] | ||
| Mlati Nogez Linith | | Mlati Nogez Linith([[Linith National Forest]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Bagby Hot Springs|Bagby Hot Springs]] | | [[wikipedia:Bagby Hot Springs|Bagby Hot Springs]] | ||
| Neini mif Tether | | Neini mif Tether([[Tether Hot Springs]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Oregon Vortex|Oregon Vortex]] | | [[wikipedia:Oregon Vortex|Oregon Vortex]] | ||
| Truggi Rebizer | | Truggi Rebizer([[Rebizer Vortex]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 910: | Line 909: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Shibuya_Crossing|Shibuya_Crossing]] || Street || [[Wikipedia:Shibuya|Shibuya]] || [[Dili Economic District]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Famous shopping and entertainment street | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:International Commerce Centre|International Commerce Centre]] || Skyscraper || [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || [[Golden Dynasty Tower]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Commercial building and hotel (The Goya Jikhein) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Schwerin Palace|Schwerin Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Schwerin|Schwerin]] || [[Priqaya Royal Palace]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Old Royal Palace, now houses the government and national museum | | [[Wikipedia:Schwerin Palace|Schwerin Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Schwerin|Schwerin]] || [[Priqaya Royal Palace]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Old Royal Palace, now houses the government and national museum | ||
Line 937: | Line 940: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: Portland International Airport| Portland International Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:Portland, Oregon|Portland, Oregon]] || Nozbati Sunagzan Deglis(Deglis International Airport) || {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | [[Wikipedia: Portland International Airport| Portland International Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:Portland, Oregon|Portland, Oregon]] || Nozbati Sunagzan Deglis(Deglis International Airport) || {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Mauritania Railway|Mauritania Railway]] || Train Line || [[Wikipedia:Mauritania|Mauritania]] || [[Dulozi National Railway]] || {{flag|Dulozud}} || The national railway of Dulozud that runs from the coast to the capital. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sheikh Zayed Mosque|Sheikh Zayed Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:United Arab Emirates|United Arab Emirates]] || [[C'vasša Temple]] || {{flag|Dulozud}} || The largest Gennist Temple in the country. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 946: | Line 953: | ||
! Fictional place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ! Fictional place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lake Wobegon|Lake Wobegon]] || Lake | | [[Wikipedia:Lake Wobegon|Lake Wobegon]] || Lake Layf || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:35, 8 July 2020
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Lake Wobegon | Lake Layf | Tzulhon | shareable |