Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
K1234567890y (talk | contribs) m (→Monuments) |
|||
(43 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Uummannaq|Uummannaq]] || [[Folokossa]] || {{flag|Achiyitqana}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Uummannaq|Uummannaq]] || [[Folokossa]] || {{flag|Achiyitqana}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Tórshavn|Tórshavn]] || [[Koarátkeiŋ]] || {{flag|Akamyokulta}} || Architecture is slightly different; Akamyokulta also doesn't have concrete nor asphalt roads. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Algiers|Algiers]] || [[Morad]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Algiers|Algiers]] || [[Morad]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Balneário_Camboriú|Camboriú]] || [[Kąkoma]] || {{flag|Awating}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Natal,_Rio_Grande_do_Norte|Natal]] || [[Dagąxąne]] || {{flag|Awating}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Taubaté|Taubaté]] || [[Minminałung]] || {{flag|Awating}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
Line 161: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | | [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Yakutsk|Yakutsk]] || [[Tekely|Tékely]] || {{flag|Hodek}} || Capital of Hodek | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Magadan|Magadan]] || [[Sindegely|Síndegely]] || {{flag|Hodek}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Bratsk|Bratsk]] || [[Batles|Bátles]] || {{flag|Hodek}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Krasnoyarsk|Krasnoyarsk]] || [[Ickye|Íckye]] || {{flag|Hodek}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
Line 346: | Line 362: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Qinhuangdao|Qinhuangdao]] || [[Hwam Deaĝ Ruom]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Qinhuangdao|Qinhuangdao]] || [[Hwam Deaĝ Ruom]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || [[Jikhein]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Shanghai|Shanghai]] || [[Meinbaipaw]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Guangzhou|Guangzhou]] || [[Paseinsẽ]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Macau|Macau]] || [[Myaichoun]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sanya|Sanya]] || [[Yeinti]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Xalapa|Xalapa]] || [[Suhlaa]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Xalapa|Xalapa]] || [[Suhlaa]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
Line 365: | Line 389: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Phnom_Penh|Phnom Penh]] || [[Komy]] || {{flag|Rosland}} || Image likeness only | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Pyongyang|Pyongyang]] || [[Daethyun]] || {{flag|Ru}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
Line 389: | Line 415: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Valencia|València]] || [[Priqaya]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Capital | | [[Wikipedia:Valencia|València]] || [[Priqaya]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Abuja|Abuja]] || [[Sedhishum'a|Seđícúḿa]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Abuja|Abuja]] || [[Sedhishum'a|Seđícúḿa]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
Line 505: | Line 518: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Springfield, Oregon|Springfield, Oregon]] || Koron || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || East part | | [[Wikipedia:Springfield, Oregon|Springfield, Oregon]] || Koron || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || East part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Corvallis, Oregon|Corvallis, Oregon]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Corvallis, Oregon|Corvallis, Oregon]] || [[Komsireg]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Salem, Oregon|Salem, Oregon]] || [[Him]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Salem, Oregon|Salem, Oregon]] || [[Him]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Gresham, Oregon|Gresham, Oregon]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Gresham, Oregon|Gresham, Oregon]] || [[Nospala]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hillsboro, Oregon|Hillsboro, Oregon]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Hillsboro, Oregon|Hillsboro, Oregon]] || [[Degrev]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || A part of the Deglis Metropolitan area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Beaverton, Oregon|Beaverton, Oregon]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Beaverton, Oregon|Beaverton, Oregon]] || [[Deggimavad]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || A part of the Deglis Metropolitan area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Gold Hill, Oregon|Gold Hill, Oregon]] || Rebizer || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Gold Hill, Oregon|Gold Hill, Oregon]] || [[Rebizer]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Bend, Oregon|Bend, Oregon]] || [[Nosawg]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Bend, Oregon|Bend, Oregon]] || [[Nosawg]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | ||
Line 521: | Line 534: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Medford, Oregon|Medford, Oregon]] || [[Nodawl komos]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Medford, Oregon|Medford, Oregon]] || [[Nodawl komos]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Portland, Oregon|Portland, Oregon]] || [[Deglis]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || The | | [[Wikipedia:Portland, Oregon|Portland, Oregon]] || [[Deglis]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || The capital city of Tzulhon and the major city of the [[Deglis Capital District]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Brookings, Oregon|Brookings, Oregon]] || [[Nomkala]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || The seaport of the [[Deglis Capital District]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Holdingford, Minnesota|Holdingford, Minnesota]] || Lake | | [[Wikipedia:Holdingford, Minnesota|Holdingford, Minnesota]] || Lake Layf || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Sapporo|Sapporo]] || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Sapporo|Sapporo]] || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Mont-Saint-Michel|Mont-Saint-Michel]] || [[Shajeez]] || {{flag|Ayozia}} || modified a bit | ||
| [[ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 564: | Line 574: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Caucasus Mountains|Caucasus Mountains]] | | [[Wikipedia:Caucasus Mountains|Caucasus Mountains]] | ||
| [[Ungagon Mountains|Ungagon / Darkine]] | | [[Ungagon Mountains|Ungagon / Darkine]] | ||
| {{flag|Liosol | | {{flag|Liosol}}<br>{{flag|Qonklaks}} | ||
| Excludes parts near claimed Mount Elbrus | | Excludes parts near claimed Mount Elbrus | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 600: | Line 610: | ||
| [[Miehngaak]] | | [[Miehngaak]] | ||
| {{flag|Ngeyvger}} | | {{flag|Ngeyvger}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Liushi Mountain|Liushi Mountain]] | |||
| [[Mount Toun Sain]] | |||
| {{flag|Qonklaks}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Altiplano|Altiplano]] | |||
| [[Shaiqteiq Plateau]] | |||
| {{flag|Qonklaks}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 706: | Line 726: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mount Hood|Mount Hood]] | | [[wikipedia:Mount Hood|Mount Hood]] | ||
| | | Rev Tether([[Mount Tether]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 716: | Line 736: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Three Sisters (Oregon)|Three Sisters (Oregon)]] | | [[wikipedia:Three Sisters (Oregon)|Three Sisters (Oregon)]] | ||
| [[Mera Ayasoth]] | |||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | |||
| The peaks are Mount Tay, Mount Nanah and Mount Lotus respectively | |||
|- | |||
| [[wikipedia:Mount Jefferson (Oregon)|Mount Jefferson (Oregon)]] | |||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia: | | [[wikipedia:Klamath Mountains|Klamath Mountains]] | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
Line 736: | Line 761: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Columbia River|Columbia River]] | | [[wikipedia:Columbia River|Columbia River]] | ||
| | | Nogel Tzofed([[Tzofed River]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[wikipedia:Hood River (Oregon)|Hood River (Oregon)]] | |||
| Nogel Tether([[Tether River]]) | |||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia: | | [[wikipedia:Rogue River (Oregon)|Rogue River (Oregon)]] | ||
| | | Nogel Masag([[Masag River]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mirror Lake (Clackamas County, Oregon)|Mirror Lake (Clackamas County, Oregon)]] | | [[wikipedia:Mirror Lake (Clackamas County, Oregon)|Mirror Lake (Clackamas County, Oregon)]] | ||
| | | Marti Kanzol([[Lake Kanzol]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Crater Lake|Crater Lake]] | | [[wikipedia:Crater Lake|Crater Lake]] | ||
| | | Marti Geiv([[Lake Geiv]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Crater Lake National Park|Crater Lake National Park]] | | [[wikipedia:Crater Lake National Park|Crater Lake National Park]] | ||
| | | Zduggi Nogez Marti Geiv([[Lake Geiv National Park]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Malheur National Forest|Malheur National Forest]] | | [[wikipedia:Malheur National Forest|Malheur National Forest]] | ||
| | | Mlati Nogez Linith([[Linith National Forest]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Bagby Hot Springs|Bagby Hot Springs]] | | [[wikipedia:Bagby Hot Springs|Bagby Hot Springs]] | ||
| | | Neini mif Tether([[Tether Hot Springs]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Oregon Vortex|Oregon Vortex]] | | [[wikipedia:Oregon Vortex|Oregon Vortex]] | ||
| | | Truggi Rebizer([[Rebizer Vortex]]) | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 900: | Line 930: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [http://enipedia.tudelft.nl/wiki/Yamburg_Gas_Plant_Powerplant Yamburg Powerplant] || Power Plant || [[Wikipedia:Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug|Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug]] || [[Makuongon]] District Power Plant || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Shibuya_Crossing|Shibuya_Crossing]] || Street || [[Wikipedia:Shibuya|Shibuya]] || [[Dili Economic District]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Famous shopping and entertainment street | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:International Commerce Centre|International Commerce Centre]] || Skyscraper || [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || [[Golden Dynasty Tower]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Commercial building and hotel (The Goya Jikhein) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Schwerin Palace|Schwerin Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Schwerin|Schwerin]] || [[Priqaya Royal Palace]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Old Royal Palace, now houses the government and national museum | | [[Wikipedia:Schwerin Palace|Schwerin Palace]] || Palace || [[Wikipedia:Schwerin|Schwerin]] || [[Priqaya Royal Palace]] || {{flag|Syoranka}} || Old Royal Palace, now houses the government and national museum | ||
Line 918: | Line 952: | ||
| [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | | [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:University of Oregon|University of Oregon]] || University || [[Wikipedia:Eugene, Oregon|Eugene, Oregon]] || Nodzari Eger || {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Oregon State University|Oregon State University]] || University || [[Wikipedia:Corvallis, Oregon|Corvallis, Oregon]] || Nodzari Zezem Eger || {{flag|Tzulhon}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Oregon Health & Science University|Oregon Health & Science University]] || University, Health Centre || [[Wikipedia:Portland, Oregon|Portland, Oregon]] || Noxawri Deglis Xathlan(Deglis Medical School) || {{flag|Tzulhon}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia: Portland International Airport| Portland International Airport]] || Airport || [[Wikipedia:Portland, Oregon|Portland, Oregon]] || Nozbati Sunagzan Deglis(Deglis International Airport) || {{flag|Tzulhon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Mauritania Railway|Mauritania Railway]] || Train Line || [[Wikipedia:Mauritania|Mauritania]] || [[Dulozi National Railway]] || {{flag|Dulozud}} || The national railway of Dulozud that runs from the coast to the capital. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Sheikh Zayed Mosque|Sheikh Zayed Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:United Arab Emirates|United Arab Emirates]] || [[C'vasša Temple]] || {{flag|Dulozud}} || The largest Gennist Temple in the country. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Sabancı Merkez Camii|Sabancı Merkez Camii]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Turkey|Turkey]] || [[Shajeez]] || {{flag|Ayozia}} || modified a bit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Sharjah Mosque|Sharjah Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:United Arab Emirates|United Arab Emirates]] || [[Shajeez]] || {{flag|Ayozia}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 936: | Line 976: | ||
! Fictional place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ! Fictional place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lake Wobegon|Lake Wobegon]] || Lake | | [[Wikipedia:Lake Wobegon|Lake Wobegon]] || Lake Layf || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:32, 2 August 2020
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Lake Wobegon | Lake Layf | Tzulhon | shareable |