Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Uummannaq|Uummannaq]] || [[Folokossa]] || {{flag|Achiyitqana}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Uummannaq|Uummannaq]] || [[Folokossa]] || {{flag|Achiyitqana}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Tórshavn|Tórshavn]] || [[Koarátkeiŋ]] || {{flag|Akamyokulta}} || Architecture is slightly different; Akamyokulta also doesn't have concrete nor asphalt roads. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Algiers|Algiers]] || [[Morad]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Algiers|Algiers]] || [[Morad]] || {{flag|Algazi Union}} || | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hyderabad|Hyderabad]] || [[Gjeerń]] || {{flag|Amerhan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Balneário_Camboriú|Camboriú]] || [[Kąkoma]] || {{flag|Awating}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Natal,_Rio_Grande_do_Norte|Natal]] || [[Dagąxąne]] || {{flag|Awating}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Taubaté|Taubaté]] || [[Minminałung]] || {{flag|Awating}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
Line 161: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | | [[Wikipedia:Melbourne|Melbourne]] || [[Zefida]] || {{flag|Herdek}} || Airport is excluded | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Yakutsk|Yakutsk]] || [[Tekely|Tékely]] || {{flag|Hodek}} || Capital of Hodek | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Magadan|Magadan]] || [[Sindegely|Síndegely]] || {{flag|Hodek}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Bratsk|Bratsk]] || [[Batles|Bátles]] || {{flag|Hodek}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Krasnoyarsk|Krasnoyarsk]] || [[Ickye|Íckye]] || {{flag|Hodek}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
Line 350: | Line 366: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Shanghai|Shanghai]] || [[Meinbaipaw]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Shanghai|Shanghai]] || [[Meinbaipaw]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Sanya|Sanya]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Guangzhou|Guangzhou]] || [[Paseinsẽ]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Macau|Macau]] || [[Myaichoun]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sanya|Sanya]] || [[Yeinti]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Xalapa|Xalapa]] || [[Suhlaa]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Xalapa|Xalapa]] || [[Suhlaa]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
Line 521: | Line 541: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Sapporo|Sapporo]] || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Sapporo|Sapporo]] || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Mont-Saint-Michel|Mont-Saint-Michel]] || [[Shajeez]] || {{flag|Ayozia}} || modified a bit | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 930: | Line 951: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | | [[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palazzina_di_caccia_of_Stupinigi|Palazzina di caccia of Stupinigi]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stupinigi|Stupinigi]] || [[Royal Palace]] || {{Flag|Lhivrala}} || Center of Government | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:University of Oregon|University of Oregon]] || University || [[Wikipedia:Eugene, Oregon|Eugene, Oregon]] || Nodzari Eger || {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | [[Wikipedia:University of Oregon|University of Oregon]] || University || [[Wikipedia:Eugene, Oregon|Eugene, Oregon]] || Nodzari Eger || {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
Line 944: | Line 963: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Sheikh Zayed Mosque|Sheikh Zayed Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:United Arab Emirates|United Arab Emirates]] || [[C'vasša Temple]] || {{flag|Dulozud}} || The largest Gennist Temple in the country. | | [[Wikipedia:Sheikh Zayed Mosque|Sheikh Zayed Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:United Arab Emirates|United Arab Emirates]] || [[C'vasša Temple]] || {{flag|Dulozud}} || The largest Gennist Temple in the country. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sabancı Merkez Camii|Sabancı Merkez Camii]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Turkey|Turkey]] || [[Shajeez]] || {{flag|Ayozia}} || modified a bit | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sharjah Mosque|Sharjah Mosque]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:United Arab Emirates|United Arab Emirates]] || [[Shajeez]] || {{flag|Ayozia}} || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:32, 2 August 2020
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Lake Wobegon | Lake Layf | Tzulhon | shareable |