Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
(→Settlements: Changed everything from Rovenia and Madinia into Congaval; Added Ngaaf Uso for Jilu Lyladna.) |
|||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kolkata|Kolkata]] || [[Amalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Persepolis|Persepolis]] || Ruins near [[Stalo]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | | [[Wikipedia:Salvador, Bahia|Salvador]] || [[Suok]] || [[Azey]] || yay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | | [[Wikipedia:Nanjing|Nanjing]] || [[Phuc]] || [[Azey]] || CAPITALS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | | [[Wikipedia:Hohhot|Hohhot]] || [[Yercésven]] || {{flag|Balakia}} || Architectural design and image likeness, possibly others as well (but I'll decide as I go along), especially the Muslim Quarter | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | | [[Wikipedia:Johor Bahru|Johor Bahru]] || [[Bosato]] || {{flag|Bosato}} || Northern part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Gurugram|Gurgaon]] || [[Glorp]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
Line 130: | Line 128: | ||
| [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || TBA || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | | [http://www.amusingplanet.com/2012/08/the-impenetrable-wetland-of-sudd-in.html Sudd Villages] || TBA || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:San Juan, Puerto Rico|San Juan]] || [[Aroña]] || {{flag|Eimam}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City proper | | [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City proper | ||
Line 137: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City likeness | | [[Wikipedia:Stockholm|Stockholm]] || [[Feć City|Feć]] || {{flag|Faźulavaz}} || City likeness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | ||
Line 221: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cuenca|Cuenca]] || [[Outer Alotol City]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Vardzia|Vardzia]] || [[Banelkang]] || {{flag|Liosol}} || | ||
Line 337: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tampa|Tampa]] || [[Aramos]] || {{flag|Povan Union}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Tampa|Tampa]] || [[Aramos]] || {{flag|Povan Union}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | ||
Line 380: | Line 370: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kitakyushu|Kitakyushu]] || [[Hakktenshim]] || {{flag|Shelhania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kitakyushu|Kitakyushu]] || [[Hakktenshim]] || {{flag|Shelhania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Recife|Recife]] || [[Rwose]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Recife|Recife]] || [[Rwose]] || [[Tsagon]] || Million under the metro | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Accra|Accra]] || Shohai's Capital || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
Line 395: | Line 385: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Marseille|Marseille]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || Old downtown port | | [[Wikipedia:Marseille|Marseille]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || Old downtown port | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka | | [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka | ||
Line 476: | Line 464: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | | [[Wikipedia:Dhaka|Dhaka]] || [[Ucas]] || {{flag|Veridia}} || (West Veridia) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital | |[[Wikipedia:Astana|Astana]] || [[Kweqi]] || {{flag|Xhodiar}} || National capital |
Revision as of 14:25, 15 October 2018
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|