Difference between revisions of "Nataliya Metro"
(→Lines) |
m (Arnoldii moved page Temi Natlia to Temi Natalia) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| owner = | | owner = | ||
| area served = | | area served = | ||
| locale = [[Greater Natlia]]<br>([[ | | locale = [[Greater Natlia]]<br>([[Bethalon]], [[Natlia]], [[Nakitikta]]) | ||
| transit_type = [[Wikipedia:Rapid transit|Rapid transit]] | | transit_type = [[Wikipedia:Rapid transit|Rapid transit]] | ||
| lines = 14 | | lines = 14 | ||
| stations = 290 | | stations = 290 | ||
| daily_ridership = 6,535,886 (2016) | | daily_ridership = 6.5 million <!-- 6,535,886 --> (2016) | ||
| annual_ridership = 2,385,598,390 (2016) | | annual_ridership = 2.39 billion <!-- 2,385,598,390 --> (2016) | ||
| chief_executive = <!-- or | key_people = --> | | chief_executive = <!-- or | key_people = --> | ||
| headquarters = | | headquarters = | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| operation_will_start = | | operation_will_start = | ||
| ended_operation = | | ended_operation = | ||
| operator = Triamethe Midan Khr. | | operator = Triamethe Midan Khr. | ||
| marks = | | marks = | ||
| host = | | host = | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| train_length = | | train_length = | ||
| headway = 2–5 minutes (peak)<br>8–16 minutes (off-peak) | | headway = 2–5 minutes (peak)<br>8–16 minutes (off-peak) | ||
| system_length = | | system_length = {{convert|424|km|mi|abbr=on}} | ||
| notrack = | | notrack = | ||
| track_gauge = | | track_gauge = 1,320 mm (4 ft 8 1⁄3 in)<br>[[Sharkunen gauge]] | ||
| ogauge = <!-- {{Track gauge|sg|allk=on}} --> | | ogauge = <!-- {{Track gauge|sg|allk=on}} --> | ||
| el = 1,500 V (DC) [[Wikipedia:Overhead line|overhead line]] | | el = 1,500 V (DC) [[Wikipedia:Overhead line|overhead line]] | ||
| average_speed = {{convert| | | average_speed = {{convert|61|km/h|mph|abbr=on}} | ||
| top_speed = {{convert| | | top_speed = {{convert|108|km/h|mph|abbr=on}} | ||
| map = [[File:Temi-natlia-map.png|250px]] | | map = [[File:Temi-natlia-map.png|250px]] | ||
| map_name = System map | | map_name = System map | ||
| map_state = show | | map_state = show | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Temi Natlia''' (also known as '''Natlia Metro''') is a [[Wikipedia:Rapid transit|rapid transit]] system | '''Temi Natlia''' (also known as '''Natlia Metro''') is a [[Wikipedia:Rapid transit|rapid transit]] system in Lugida. The network comprises a great part of [[Greater Natlia]]'s rail transit system; others being the Arat Light Rail and the Midan Commuter Railway. It is operated by Triamethe Midan Khr., which also operates several feeder buses within the city. ''Temi'' is the [[Lithian]] abbreviation of ''Triamethe Midan'', which translates to "Metropolitan Electric Train". | ||
The system's first line began its operation between Natlia and Minachi stations in 1935. | The system's first line began its operation between [[Natlia Kiere Station|Natlia]] and [[Natlia Minachi Station|Minachi stations]] in 1935. The line was built below the surface using the cut-and-cover method. Later in 1940 a new line operated between Cafetmin and Kalos stations which would form the present-day Line 6. The ensuing [[Imperial Lugida|Imperial rule]] halted expansion plans for the system throughout the decade. In 1950, the system resumed operations and was renamed as ''Temi Natlia''. Greatly increased demand for the system during the 1950s led to numerous expansion projects, the first of which is the extension of the now-Line 6 forming a loop, followed by the opening of Line 3 and 4 in 1962 and 1964 respectively. Most recently Line 14 was opened in 2010 and operates between Hannaim and Primlen stations. | ||
Temi Natlia in its present form has [[List of Temi Natlia stations|290 stations]] across 14 lines in {{convert|424|km|mi}} of its network track. Of the tracks, all within the Line 6 loop are underground; most of its immediate surroundings are as well, while others are either at-grade, elevated, or a combination thereof{{spaced en dash}}parts of Line 13 from Nashemmie eastwards are at-grade, while Line 4 from Siraflair northwards and the whole of Line 14 are elevated. In 2016 the network carried up to 6.5 million passengers daily and 2.39 billion passengers annually, making it one of world's busiest rapid transit systems. | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Line 55: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" | Line | ! colspan="4" | Line | ||
! rowspan="2" | Opened | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | Termini | ! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | Termini | ||
! rowspan="2" | Stations | ! rowspan="2" | Stations | ||
! rowspan="2" | Length | ! rowspan="2" | Length | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Color | ! Color | ||
Line 66: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#2F44FF;" | {{Color|white|blue}} | | style="background:#2F44FF;" | {{Color|white|blue}} | ||
| | | [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-01.png|40px]] | ||
| Line 1 | | Line 1 | ||
| Hana Line | | Hana Line | ||
| 1935 | |||
| Minachi | | Minachi | ||
| Tigrahara | | Tigrahara | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
| {{convert|29|km|mi|abbr=on}} | | {{convert|29|km|mi|abbr=on}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#BF41FF;" | {{Color|white|purple}} | | style="background:#BF41FF;" | {{Color|white|purple}} | ||
| | | [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-02.png|40px]] | ||
| Line 2 | | Line 2 | ||
| Midan Line | | Midan Line | ||
| 1964 | |||
| Gan Motrain | | Gan Motrain | ||
| Siraflair | | Siraflair | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
| {{convert|49|km|mi|abbr=on}} | | {{convert|49|km|mi|abbr=on}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#303030;" | {{Color|white|black}} | | style="background:#303030;" | {{Color|white|black}} | ||
| | | [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-03.png|40px]] | ||
| Line 3 | | Line 3 | ||
| Ceinkoru Line | | Ceinkoru Line | ||
| | |||
| Sima | | Sima | ||
| Nakitikta | | Nakitikta | ||
| 34 | | 34 | ||
| {{convert|45|km|mi|abbr=on}} | | {{convert|45|km|mi|abbr=on}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#FF8628;" | {{Color|white|orange}} | | style="background:#FF8628;" | {{Color|white|orange}} | ||
| | | [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-04.png|40px]] | ||
| Line 4 | | Line 4 | ||
| Minachi Line | | Minachi Line | ||
| | | | ||
| Bethalon | |||
| Sennu Airport | | Sennu Airport | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| {{convert|40|km|mi|abbr=on}} | | {{convert|40|km|mi|abbr=on}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#FFF02E;" | {{Color|black|yellow}} | | style="background:#FFF02E;" | {{Color|black|yellow}} | ||
| | | [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-05.png|40px]] | ||
| Line 5 | | Line 5 | ||
| Khellami Line | | Khellami Line | ||
| | |||
| Siraflair | | Siraflair | ||
| Tigrahara | | Tigrahara | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| {{convert|39|km|mi|abbr=on}} | | {{convert|39|km|mi|abbr=on}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#FF2C22;" | {{Color|white|red}} | | style="background:#FF2C22;" | {{Color|white|red}} | ||
| | | [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-06.png|40px]] | ||
| Line 6 | | Line 6 | ||
| Rikawen Line | | Rikawen Line | ||
| 1940 | |||
| Gan Motrain | | Gan Motrain | ||
| Minachi {{small|(loop)}} | | Minachi {{small|(loop)}} | ||
| 37 | | 37 | ||
| {{convert|41|km|mi|abbr=on}} | | {{convert|41|km|mi|abbr=on}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#9C5031;" | {{Color|white|brown}} | | style="background:#9C5031;" | {{Color|white|brown}} | ||
| | | [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-07.png|40px]] | ||
| Line 7 | | Line 7 | ||
| Sefrum Line | | Sefrum Line | ||
| | |||
| Kafganim | | Kafganim | ||
| Bindelair | | Bindelair | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| {{convert|34|km|mi|abbr=on}} | | {{convert|34|km|mi|abbr=on}} | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#339C0E;" | {{Color|white|dark green}} | |||
| [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-08.png|40px]] | |||
| Line 8 | |||
| Tariwa Line | |||
| | |||
| Kaigol | |||
| Rufajet | |||
| 29 | |||
| {{convert|39|km|mi|abbr=on}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#4DED15;" | {{Color|black|light green}} | |||
| [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-09.png|40px]] | |||
| Line 9 | |||
| Harumtara Line | |||
| | | | ||
| Mierna | |||
| Rufajet | |||
| 32 | |||
| {{convert|35|km|mi|abbr=on}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#ADFF0B;" | {{Color|black|lime}} | |||
| [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-10.png|40px]] | |||
| Line 10 | |||
| Loklin Line | |||
| | |||
| Gan Motrain | |||
| Wisein | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{convert|33|km|mi|abbr=on}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#DB2084;" | {{Color|white|magenta}} | |||
| [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-11.png|40px]] | |||
| Line 11 | |||
| Itendama Line | |||
| | |||
| Kaigol | |||
| Wisein | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{convert|29|km|mi|abbr=on}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#22E5E0;" | {{Color|black|cyan}} | |||
| [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-12.png|40px]] | |||
| Line 12 | |||
| Shebu Line | |||
| | |||
| Hannaim | |||
| Shebide | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{convert|23|km|mi|abbr=on}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#999999;" | {{Color|white|grey}} | |||
| [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-13.png|40px]] | |||
| Line 13 | |||
| Dako Line | |||
| | |||
| Sima | |||
| Kirtako | |||
| 37 | |||
| {{convert|45|km|mi|abbr=on}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#FF41EB;" | {{Color|white|fuchsia}} | |||
| [[File:Temi-natlia-icons-line-14.png|40px]] | |||
| Line 14 | |||
| Trivito Line | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Hannaim | |||
| Primlen | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{convert|21|km|mi|abbr=on}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" | System-wide | |||
! 290 | |||
! {{convert|424|km|mi|abbr=on}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 142: | Line 218: | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
[[Category:Lugida]] | [[Category:Transport in Lugida]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Temi Natlia]] |
Revision as of 03:08, 5 November 2018
Overview | |||
---|---|---|---|
Native name | Triamethe Midan Natlia | ||
Locale | Greater Natlia (Bethalon, Natlia, Nakitikta) | ||
Transit type | Rapid transit | ||
Number of lines | 14 | ||
Number of stations | 290 | ||
Daily ridership | 6.5 million (2016) | ||
Annual ridership | 2.39 billion (2016) | ||
Operation | |||
Began operation | 1935 (Line 1) | ||
Operator(s) | Triamethe Midan Khr. | ||
Number of vehicles | 3,396 cars (2015) | ||
Headway | 2–5 minutes (peak) 8–16 minutes (off-peak) | ||
Technical | |||
System length | 424 km (263 mi) | ||
Track gauge | 1,320 mm (4 ft 8 1⁄3 in) Sharkunen gauge | ||
Electrification | 1,500 V (DC) overhead line | ||
Average speed | 61 km/h (38 mph) | ||
Top speed | 108 km/h (67 mph) | ||
|
Temi Natlia (also known as Natlia Metro) is a rapid transit system in Lugida. The network comprises a great part of Greater Natlia's rail transit system; others being the Arat Light Rail and the Midan Commuter Railway. It is operated by Triamethe Midan Khr., which also operates several feeder buses within the city. Temi is the Lithian abbreviation of Triamethe Midan, which translates to "Metropolitan Electric Train".
The system's first line began its operation between Natlia and Minachi stations in 1935. The line was built below the surface using the cut-and-cover method. Later in 1940 a new line operated between Cafetmin and Kalos stations which would form the present-day Line 6. The ensuing Imperial rule halted expansion plans for the system throughout the decade. In 1950, the system resumed operations and was renamed as Temi Natlia. Greatly increased demand for the system during the 1950s led to numerous expansion projects, the first of which is the extension of the now-Line 6 forming a loop, followed by the opening of Line 3 and 4 in 1962 and 1964 respectively. Most recently Line 14 was opened in 2010 and operates between Hannaim and Primlen stations.
Temi Natlia in its present form has 290 stations across 14 lines in 424 kilometres (263 mi) of its network track. Of the tracks, all within the Line 6 loop are underground; most of its immediate surroundings are as well, while others are either at-grade, elevated, or a combination thereof – parts of Line 13 from Nashemmie eastwards are at-grade, while Line 4 from Siraflair northwards and the whole of Line 14 are elevated. In 2016 the network carried up to 6.5 million passengers daily and 2.39 billion passengers annually, making it one of world's busiest rapid transit systems.