Difference between revisions of "Vaniuan languages"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Damserz language]] || Bodni-Cirnic || 31,000,000 || [[Siyezan]] | | [[Damserz language]] || Bodni-Cirnic || 31,000,000 || [[Siyezan]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Aramani language]] || Eastern: Kalkalic || 23,402,000 || [[Araman]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hitagi language]] || Western: Jiuzemic || ??? || [[Vosan]] | | [[Hitagi language]] || Western: Jiuzemic || ??? || [[Vosan]] |
Revision as of 11:43, 17 July 2021
Vaniuan | |
---|---|
Geographic distribution: | Vaniua |
Linguistic classification: | Ryamaian? |
Proto-language: | Proto-Vaniuan |
Subdivisions: | |
CWS code | – |
The Vaniuan languages are a language family comprising over 30 languages, covering almost all of Vaniua and additionally spoken in pockets in regions with as Lahan or Puzimm. They are spoken by around X million people in total.
Languages
Language | Classification | Number of native speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Balak language | Eastern: Kashisan | 150,000,000 | Balakia, Gushlia, amongst others |
Vosan language | Western: Jiuzemic | 80,000,000 | Vosan, amongst others |
Koman language | Eastern: Kalkalic | 60,000,000 | Komania, Torosha, amongst others |
Damserz language | Bodni-Cirnic | 31,000,000 | Siyezan |
Aramani language | Eastern: Kalkalic | 23,402,000 | Araman |
Hitagi language | Western: Jiuzemic | ??? | Vosan |
Khezian language | Western: Dasic | ??? | Khezan |
Siyan language | Western: Jiuzemic | ??? | Vosan, Khezan, Lenezan |
Vogian language | Eastern: Vucheshic | ??? | Zinsha-Vogia (Vogia) |
Zinshan language | ??? | ??? | Zinsha-Vogia (Zinsha) |
Ghalar language | Eastern: Kalkalic | ??? | Baghazan (northwest) |
Wazan language | Eastern: Kalkalic | ??? | Baghazan |
Bashan language | Western: Dasic | ??? | Vosan (eastern) |
Beyeri language | Eastern: Beyeric | ??? | Balakia (southern) |
Rasha language | Eastern: Kashisan | ??? | Gushlia (Rashtun) |
Dalayuz language | Western: Thelemic | ??? | Vosan (southern) |
Northern Vucheshian language | Eastern: Vucheshic | ??? | Gushlia (western) |
Southern Vucheshian language | Eastern: Vucheshic | ??? | Gushlia (southwest) |
Ujajuan language | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Mishar language | Central | 150,000 | Komania |