Difference between revisions of "Vaniuan languages"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Total pleb (talk | contribs) m (→Languages) |
Astrangemann (talk | contribs) m |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| [[Balak language]] || Eastern: Kashisan || 150,000,000 || [[Balakia]], [[Gushlia]], amongst others | | [[Balak language]] || Eastern: Kashisan || 150,000,000 || [[Balakia]], [[Gushlia]], amongst others | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vosan language]] || Western || 80,000,000 || [[Vosan]], amongst others | | [[Vosan language]] || Western: Jiuzemic || 80,000,000 || [[Vosan]], amongst others | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Koman language]] || Eastern: Kalkalic || 48,000,00 || [[Komania]], [[Balakia]], amongst others | | [[Koman language]] || Eastern: Kalkalic || 48,000,00 || [[Komania]], [[Balakia]], amongst others | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hitagi language]] || Western || ??? || [[Vosan]] | | [[Hitagi language]] || Western: Jiuzemic || ??? || [[Vosan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Khezian language]] || Western | | [[Khezian language]] || Western: Dasic || ??? || [[Khezan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Siyan language]] || Western || ??? || | | [[Siyan language]] || Western: Jiuzemic || ??? || [[Vosan]], [[Khezan]] (northern) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Damserz language]] || Bodni-Cirnic || ??? || [[Siyezan]] | | [[Damserz language]] || Bodni-Cirnic || ??? || [[Siyezan]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wazan language]] || Eastern: Kalkalic || ??? || [[Baghazan]] | | [[Wazan language]] || Eastern: Kalkalic || ??? || [[Baghazan]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bashan language]] || Western: Dasic || ??? || [[Vosan]] (eastern) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beyeri language]] || Eastern: Beyeric || ??? || [[Balakia]] (southern) | | [[Beyeri language]] || Eastern: Beyeric || ??? || [[Balakia]] (southern) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rasha language]] || Eastern: Kashisan || ??? || [[Gushlia]] ([[Rashtun]]) | | [[Rasha language]] || Eastern: Kashisan || ??? || [[Gushlia]] ([[Rashtun]]) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Darlayuz language]] || Western: Thelemic || ??? || [[Vosan]] (southern) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vucheshian language]] || Eastern: Vucheshic || ??? || [[Gushlia]] (southwest) | | [[Vucheshian language]] || Eastern: Vucheshic || ??? || [[Gushlia]] (southwest) |
Revision as of 14:09, 29 January 2021
Vaniuan | |
---|---|
Geographic distribution: | Vaniua |
Linguistic classification: | Ryamaian? |
Proto-language: | Proto-Vaniuan |
Subdivisions: | |
CWS code | – |
The Vaniuan languages are a language family comprising over 30 languages, covering almost all of Vaniua and additionally spoken in pockets in regions with as Lahan or Puzimm. They are spoken by around X million people in total.
Languages
Language | Classification | Number of native speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Balak language | Eastern: Kashisan | 150,000,000 | Balakia, Gushlia, amongst others |
Vosan language | Western: Jiuzemic | 80,000,000 | Vosan, amongst others |
Koman language | Eastern: Kalkalic | 48,000,00 | Komania, Balakia, amongst others |
Hitagi language | Western: Jiuzemic | ??? | Vosan |
Khezian language | Western: Dasic | ??? | Khezan |
Siyan language | Western: Jiuzemic | ??? | Vosan, Khezan (northern) |
Damserz language | Bodni-Cirnic | ??? | Siyezan |
Vogian language | Eastern: Vucheshic | ??? | Zinsha-Vogia (Vogia) |
Zinshan language | ??? | ??? | Zinsha-Vogia (Zinsha) |
Ghalar language | Eastern: Kalkalic | ??? | Baghazan (northwest) |
Wazan language | Eastern: Kalkalic | ??? | Baghazan |
Bashan language | Western: Dasic | ??? | Vosan (eastern) |
Beyeri language | Eastern: Beyeric | ??? | Balakia (southern) |
Rasha language | Eastern: Kashisan | ??? | Gushlia (Rashtun) |
Darlayuz language | Western: Thelemic | ??? | Vosan (southern) |
Vucheshian language | Eastern: Vucheshic | ??? | Gushlia (southwest) |
Ujajuan language | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Mishar language | Central | ??? | Komania |