Difference between revisions of "Povan Union"
Minty2mayhem (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|alt_map2 = <!--alt text for second map--> | |alt_map2 = <!--alt text for second map--> | ||
|map_caption2 = <!--Caption to place below second map--> | |map_caption2 = <!--Caption to place below second map--> | ||
|capital = | |capital = Aramos | ||
|latd= | latm= | latNS= |longd= |longm= |longEW= <!--capital's latitude and longitude in degrees/minutes/direction--> | |latd= | latm= | latNS= |longd= |longm= |longEW= <!--capital's latitude and longitude in degrees/minutes/direction--> | ||
|largest_city = <!--Name of country/territory's largest city. Use "capital" (without quotemarks) if it's the capital.--> | |largest_city = <!--Name of country/territory's largest city. Use "capital" (without quotemarks) if it's the capital.--> | ||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
===Administrative divisions=== | ===Administrative divisions=== | ||
The Povan Union is a confederation of five regions and eleven provinces. Four of the five regions correspond to the four largest founding members of the Povan Union, and each region elects its own parliament. Provinces do not have governing bodies of its own, but the members of a regional parliament representing the same province may write and vote on legislation that applies only to their province. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="greentable lightgreenbg" style="width: 660px; text-align:center;" | |||
! style="width: 68px; " |Province | |||
! style="width: 68px; " |Region | |||
! style="width: 68px; " |Capital | |||
|- | |||
| East Tuyami | |||
| Tuyami | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hadobor | |||
| TBA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Karakir Province | |||
| Karakir | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Langado | |||
| Maciera | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Lower Samuru | |||
| Samuru | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Maciera Province | |||
| Maciera | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Nasima | |||
| TBA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Nicek | |||
| Karakir | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Upper Samuru | |||
| Samuru | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| West Tuyami | |||
| Tuyami | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yamoeni | |||
| TBA | |||
| } | |||
===Foreign relations=== | ===Foreign relations=== |
Revision as of 00:30, 27 July 2018
Povan Union |
||
---|---|---|
Capital | Aramos | |
Official languages | Macieran, Karakiri, Tuyamic | |
Recognised national languages | Samuruan | |
Demonym | Povan | |
Government | Confederal parliamentary constitutional republic | |
Currency | Povan tange (TGE) |
The Povan Union (IPA: //, Native language: Country, IPA: //), informally referred to as Povania is a confederation located in central Ekuosia.
Etymology
The adjective "Povan" refers to the Povan Valley, an area in the eastern part of the country that drains into the Povi River, the largest river contained entirely within Povania.
History
Geography
Geology
Climate
Biodiversity
Politics
Government
Administrative divisions
The Povan Union is a confederation of five regions and eleven provinces. Four of the five regions correspond to the four largest founding members of the Povan Union, and each region elects its own parliament. Provinces do not have governing bodies of its own, but the members of a regional parliament representing the same province may write and vote on legislation that applies only to their province.
Province | Region | Capital |
---|---|---|
East Tuyami | Tuyami | |
Hadobor | TBA | |
Karakir Province | Karakir | |
Langado | Maciera | |
Lower Samuru | Samuru | |
Maciera Province | Maciera | |
Nasima | TBA | |
Nicek | Karakir | |
Upper Samuru | Samuru | |
West Tuyami | Tuyami | |
Yamoeni | TBA | }
Foreign relationsMilitaryEconomyTransportEnergyScience and technologyTourismDemographicsAbout 80 milli Ethnic groupsMostly Povan groups. Macieran forms a plurality. About 10% Baredan UrbanisationLanguageEducationHealthcareReligionCultureHeritageArchitectureLiteratureArtMusicTheatreFilmCuisineSportSymbolsSee also |