Difference between revisions of "Aramani language"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
(ortho) |
||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
<!-- Explain the consonant clusters and vowel clusters that are permissible for use in the language. For example, "st" is an allowed consonant cluster in English while onset "ng" isn't. --> | <!-- Explain the consonant clusters and vowel clusters that are permissible for use in the language. For example, "st" is an allowed consonant cluster in English while onset "ng" isn't. --> | ||
==Orthogrophy== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
!Letter | |||
!Name | |||
!IPA | |||
!Transliteration | |||
!Notes | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|L l}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|le}} ''le'' | |||
| /l/ | |||
| l | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|B b}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|be}} ''be'' | |||
| /b/ | |||
| b | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|V v}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|ve}} ''ve'' | |||
| /v/ | |||
| v | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|S s}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|se}} ''se'' | |||
| /s/ | |||
| s | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|Z z}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|ze}} ''ze'' | |||
| /z/ | |||
| z | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|D d}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|de}} ''de'' | |||
| /d/ | |||
| d | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|T t}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|te}} ''te'' | |||
| /t/ | |||
| t | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|R r}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|re}} ''re'' | |||
| /r/ | |||
| r | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|K k}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|ke}} ''ke'' | |||
| /k/ | |||
| k | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|G g}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|ge}} ''ge'' | |||
| /g/ | |||
| g | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|M m}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|me}} ''me'' | |||
| /m/ | |||
| m | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|J j}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|je}} ''je'' | |||
| /ʐ/ | |||
| j | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|C c}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|ce}} ''şe'' | |||
| /ʂ/ | |||
| ş | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|Þ þ}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG| þe}} ''ce'' | |||
| /t͡s/ | |||
| c | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|Q q}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|qe}} ''he'' | |||
| /x/ | |||
| h | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|Ğ ğ}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|ğe}} ''ğe'' | |||
| /ɰ/ | |||
| ğ | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|N n}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|ne}} ''ne'' | |||
| /n/ | |||
| n | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|Y y}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|ye}} ''ye'' | |||
| /j/ | |||
| y | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|A a}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|a}} ''a'' | |||
| /ɑ/ | |||
| a | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|Â â}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|â}} ''ä'' | |||
| /ɛ/ | |||
| ä | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|I i}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|i}} ''i'' | |||
| /i/ | |||
| i | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|E e}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|e}} ''e'' | |||
| /ɘ/ | |||
| e | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|O o}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|o}} ''o'' | |||
| /o/ | |||
| o | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|Ô ô}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|ô}} ''ö'' | |||
| /ɛ/ | |||
| ö | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|U u}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|u}} ''u'' | |||
| /u/ | |||
| u | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center" | |||
| style="font-size: 1.5em;" | {{cs|JZG|Û û}} | |||
| {{cs|JZG|û}} ''ü'' | |||
| /i/ | |||
| ü | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Morphology and syntax== | ==Morphology and syntax== |
Revision as of 10:58, 18 December 2021
Aramani | |
---|---|
Oromolo | |
Pronunciation | /oruˈmolu/ |
Ethnicity | Aramani |
Language family | Vaniuan
|
Early forms: | Proto-Vaniuan
|
Official status | |
Official language in | Araman |
CWS code | – |
Aramani is the official language of The Grand Duchy of Araman.
Classification
History
Phonology
Phonemes
Consonants
Labial | Alveolar | Retroflex | Palatal | Velar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nasal | m | n | ɲ | ||
Voiceless Plosive | t | k | |||
Voiced Plosive | b | d | ɡ | ||
Voiceless Affricate | t͡s | ʈ͡ʂ | t͡ɕ | ||
Voiced Affricate | d͡z | ɖ͡ʐ | d͡ʑ | ||
Voiceless Fricative | s | ʂ | ɕ | x | |
Voiced Fricative | v | z | ʐ | ʑ | |
Approximant | w | l | (r) | j | ɰ |
Vowels
Front | Central | Back | |
---|---|---|---|
Close | i | u | |
Mid | ɘ | o | |
Open | ɛ | ɑ |
Phonotactics
Orthogrophy
Letter | Name | IPA | Transliteration | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
L l | le le | /l/ | l | |
B b | be be | /b/ | b | |
V v | ve ve | /v/ | v | |
S s | se se | /s/ | s | |
Z z | ze ze | /z/ | z | |
D d | de de | /d/ | d | |
T t | te te | /t/ | t | |
R r | re re | /r/ | r | |
K k | ke ke | /k/ | k | |
G g | ge ge | /g/ | g | |
M m | me me | /m/ | m | |
J j | je je | /ʐ/ | j | |
C c | ce şe | /ʂ/ | ş | |
Þ þ | þe ce | /t͡s/ | c | |
Q q | qe he | /x/ | h | |
Ğ ğ | ğe ğe | /ɰ/ | ğ | |
N n | ne ne | /n/ | n | |
Y y | ye ye | /j/ | y | |
A a | a a | /ɑ/ | a | |
 â | â ä | /ɛ/ | ä | |
I i | i i | /i/ | i | |
E e | e e | /ɘ/ | e | |
O o | o o | /o/ | o | |
Ô ô | ô ö | /ɛ/ | ö | |
U u | u u | /u/ | u | |
Û û | û ü | /i/ | ü |
Morphology and syntax
Vocabulary
Numbers
0 - mo | 10 - hom | 20 - suhon |
1 - si | 11 - cöğ | 30 - macahom |
2 - cuhim | 12 - moviğ | 40 - ciğihom |
3 - mäcä | 13 - hüd | 50 - cök |
4 - ciği | 14 - ona | 60 - vikuhom |
5 - säv | 15 - ica | 70 - unihom |
6 - viku | 16 - nädö | 80 - yasahom |
7 - üni | 17 - sihoca | 90 - lechom |
8 - yäsä | 18 - kän | 100 - tänä |
9 - lec | 19 - miğon | 1000 - teja |