Difference between revisions of "Elections in Balakia"
Total pleb (talk | contribs) m |
Total pleb (talk | contribs) m |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Elections to the Common Council== | ==Elections to the Common Council== | ||
=== | ===Electoral systems=== | ||
[[File:Balakia states voting systems.png|thumb|Voting systems used by each state]] | [[File:Balakia states voting systems.png|thumb|Voting systems used by each state]] | ||
Each Balak state has a given number of seats in the Common Council allocated to them, based on population. Under Balak electoral law, the states are free to distribute their allocated number of seats through whatever democratic means they choose, and are given the freedom to adopt their own proportional systems of voting and draw their own electoral districts. The majority of the states use [[Wikipedia:Mixed-member proportional representation|mixed-member proportional representation]] (MMPR), a selection use [[Wikipedia:Single transferable vote|single transferable vote]] (STV), and two states use [[Wikipedia:Party-list proportional representation|party-list proportional representation]] exclusively. Out of the Common Council's 1,345 seats, 783 are allocated through MMPR, 394 are allocated through STV, and 168 are allocated through party-list proportional representation. | |||
{| class="wikitable unsortable zebra" | |||
|+ Current distribution of seats | |||
|- class="hintergrundfarbe5" | |||
! State | |||
! Population | |||
! Common Council<br>seats | |||
! Voting system | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ayalshemir]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 401,477 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 8 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | Party-list | |||
|- | |||
| [[Balachik]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 9,194,768 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 184 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | MMPR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boghshuy]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 5,019,476 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 100 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | MMPR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chindensven]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 4,139,560 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 83 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | STV | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chindush]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 3,108,642 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 62 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | MMPR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Covaya]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 1,812,045 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 36 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | STV | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hamavan]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 7,987,194 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 160 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | Party-list | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kazan]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 2,569,139 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 51 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | MMPR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kojara]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 4,139,560 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 54 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | STV | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lower Maram]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 5,108,567 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 102 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | MMPR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manatak Autonomous Territory]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 2,757,613 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 55 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | STV | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mechin]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 1,035,875 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 21 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | STV | |||
|- | |||
| [[Qersheven]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 7,248,604 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 145 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | STV | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tarashik]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 6,294,764 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 126 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | MMPR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Upper Maram]] | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 7,895,727 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 158 | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | MMPR | |||
|- class="sortbottom hintergrundfarbe5" | |||
! style="text-align: left;"| Total !! style="text-align: right;"|67,258,126 !! style="text-align: right;"|1,345 !! style="text-align: right;"| | |||
|} | |||
====Ayalshemir==== | ====Ayalshemir==== | ||
====Balachik==== | ====Balachik==== | ||
Line 20: | Line 107: | ||
====Mechin==== | ====Mechin==== | ||
====Qersheven==== | ====Qersheven==== | ||
[[Qersheven]] uses STV to distribute seats between its 24 boroughs. | |||
====Tarashik==== | ====Tarashik==== | ||
====Upper Maram==== | ====Upper Maram==== |
Revision as of 15:05, 4 February 2021
Elections in Balakia are held to select members of the Common Council, members of municipal councils, and the President. Balak citizens can also vote in mandatory or consultary referendums.
The 1,345 members in the Common Council, known as Councillors, are elected to a term of five Sayanic years in a multitude of proportional voting systems as determined by the states.
Elections to the Common Council
Electoral systems
Each Balak state has a given number of seats in the Common Council allocated to them, based on population. Under Balak electoral law, the states are free to distribute their allocated number of seats through whatever democratic means they choose, and are given the freedom to adopt their own proportional systems of voting and draw their own electoral districts. The majority of the states use mixed-member proportional representation (MMPR), a selection use single transferable vote (STV), and two states use party-list proportional representation exclusively. Out of the Common Council's 1,345 seats, 783 are allocated through MMPR, 394 are allocated through STV, and 168 are allocated through party-list proportional representation.
State | Population | Common Council seats |
Voting system |
---|---|---|---|
Ayalshemir | 401,477 | 8 | Party-list |
Balachik | 9,194,768 | 184 | MMPR |
Boghshuy | 5,019,476 | 100 | MMPR |
Chindensven | 4,139,560 | 83 | STV |
Chindush | 3,108,642 | 62 | MMPR |
Covaya | 1,812,045 | 36 | STV |
Hamavan | 7,987,194 | 160 | Party-list |
Kazan | 2,569,139 | 51 | MMPR |
Kojara | 4,139,560 | 54 | STV |
Lower Maram | 5,108,567 | 102 | MMPR |
Manatak Autonomous Territory | 2,757,613 | 55 | STV |
Mechin | 1,035,875 | 21 | STV |
Qersheven | 7,248,604 | 145 | STV |
Tarashik | 6,294,764 | 126 | MMPR |
Upper Maram | 7,895,727 | 158 | MMPR |
Total | 67,258,126 | 1,345 |
Ayalshemir
Balachik
Boghshuy
Chindensven
Chindush
Covaya
Hamavan
Kazan
Kojara
Lower Maram
Manatak Autonomous Territory
Mechin
Qersheven
Qersheven uses STV to distribute seats between its 24 boroughs.