Difference between revisions of "Fádalh"
(stuff) |
(added administrative divisions) |
||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
===Administrative divisions=== | ===Administrative divisions=== | ||
{{main|List of settlements in Fádalh}} | |||
Fádalh is divided into NUMBER municipalities, each of which is its own electoral constituency. Each municipality is further divided into a number of districts, totalling NUMBER districts. The most populous municipality is NAME, with NUMBER residents, PERCENTAGE of Fádalh's total population. The following table shows population size by district as of the 2013 census. | |||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Nr. | |||
! Name | |||
! Name in [[Fádallan]] | |||
! Municipality | |||
! Area<br />([[wikipedia:Square kilometre|km<sup>2</sup>]]) | |||
! Population<br />(2013) | |||
! No. of<br/>villages | |||
! Density<br/>persons / km<sup>2</sup> | |||
|- style="background: #DDD;" | |||
| | |||
| [[Biyasin Municipality|'''Biyasin''']] | |||
| Biidíasiin | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
|- | |||
| style = "text-align:right;"| 1 | |||
| [[NAME District|NAME]] | |||
| NAME | |||
| [[Biyasin Municipality|Biyasin]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
|- | |||
| style = "text-align:right;"| 2 | |||
| [[NAME District|NAME]] | |||
| NAME | |||
| [[Biyasin Municipality|Biyasin]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
|- | |||
| style = "text-align:right;"| 3 | |||
| [[NAME District|NAME]] | |||
| NAME | |||
| [[Biyasin Municipality|Biyasin]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
|- | |||
| style = "text-align:right;"| 4 | |||
| [[NAME District|NAME]] | |||
| NAME | |||
| [[Biyasin Municipality|Biyasin]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
|- style="background: #DDD;" | |||
| | |||
| [[NAME Municipality|'''NAME''']] | |||
| NAME | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
|- | |||
| style = "text-align:right;"| 5 | |||
| [[NAME District|NAME]] | |||
| NAME | |||
| [[NAME Municipality|NAME]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
|- | |||
| style = "text-align:right;"| 6 | |||
| [[NAME District|NAME]] | |||
| NAME | |||
| [[NAME Municipality|NAME]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
|- | |||
| style = "text-align:right;"| 7 | |||
| [[NAME District|NAME]] | |||
| NAME | |||
| [[NAME Municipality|NAME]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
|- style="background: #CCC;" | class="sortbottom" | |||
| | |||
| '''Fádalh''' | |||
| Páadtal | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| 365 | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| 9,873 | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| NUMBER | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| 27.05 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
===Military=== | ===Military=== |
Revision as of 02:31, 11 February 2017
Republic of Fádalh Páadtal |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
Motto: yaryaryar | ||||||
Location of Fádalh on Sahar.
|
||||||
Capital and | yaryar | |||||
Official languages | Fádallan | |||||
Recognised national languages | Dhwer Saavdis | |||||
Demonym | Fadallan | |||||
Legislature | Council | |||||
Establishment | ||||||
- | Great Dhweran Empire collapses | 1215 | ||||
- | Fádalh declares independence from Dhwer | 1233 | ||||
- | Annexed by Letzia | 1610 | ||||
- | Fádalh fights off Letzian occupation following the uniting of the Fals Empire and Letzia's subsequent loss of territory in Khaazland | 1853 | ||||
- | Fádalh declares independence from Letzia | 1861 | ||||
Area | ||||||
- | 365 km2 141 sq mi |
|||||
Population | ||||||
- | 2013 census | 9,873 | ||||
- | Density | 1.27/km2 3.3/sq mi |
||||
Currency | Tadha (FTD) | |||||
Drives on the | left | |||||
Calling code | +38 |
Fádalh (Fádallan: Páadtal, /fɐ̀:tɐl/), officially the Republic of Fádalh (Fádallan: whatever), is an island country located off the east coast of Boroso, east of the Fals Empire and south of the Joint Republic of Pthalk. With 9,870 residents in an approximately 365 square-kilometre (140.93 sq mi) area, Fádalh is both one of the smallest nations in terms of population and one of the smallest nations by land area.
Originally settled by colonists from the Great Dhweran Empire in 1215, Fádalh first gained independence in 1233, following the Great Dhweran Empire's collapse. Fádalh was left mostly undisturbed for the next 180 years. Towards the turn of the 1600s, Letzia began claiming a series of colonies along the east coast of Boroso, including annexing Fádalh. Largely unable to defend against Letzia, Fádalh remained under their control until 1853, when the uniting of the Fals Empire resulted in Letzia being largely driven out of Khaazland and their influence in east Boroso being weakened. In 1861, Fádalh declared independence from Letzia and has remained independent since.
Fádalh, though commonly referred to as an island, is actually a small archipelago, consisting of more than 50 islands in a small cluster. The islands are of volcanic origin, being formed an estimated 1.8-1.2 million years ago and having last erupted 200,000-60,000 years ago. Despite being extinct, the volcanoes are still present in the form of numerous thermal springs scattered across the islands and in the surrounding waters. The springs, fed mainly by seawater, are high in salt and other mineral content, resulting in colourful deposits forming around them.
Etymology
The name Páadtal in the Fádallan language is of unknown origin, though it has been postulated that it is related to a suffix denoting a place, -aali [ɐ:l].
History
Prior to colonisation of the islands by the Great Dhweran Empire in 1215, the islands were uninhabited.
Geography
Fádalh is a collection of small islands in some ocean somewhere
Politics
Administrative divisions
Fádalh is divided into NUMBER municipalities, each of which is its own electoral constituency. Each municipality is further divided into a number of districts, totalling NUMBER districts. The most populous municipality is NAME, with NUMBER residents, PERCENTAGE of Fádalh's total population. The following table shows population size by district as of the 2013 census.
|