Difference between revisions of "List of sovereign states and dependent territories in Boroso"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The list below entails all fully and partially recognized states and territories in [[Boroso]]. There are currently at least 9 fully recognized territories within Boroso. | |||
==Definition of Miraria as a Continent== | |||
== | |||
==Countries and dependencies== | ==Countries and dependencies== | ||
Boroso is divided into at least 9 countries. | Boroso is divided into at least 9 countries. | ||
===Recognized states=== | |||
===Recognized states=== | ===Recognized states=== | ||
<!--Don't fill in the Map column yet please--> | <!--Don't fill in the Map column yet please--> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | ||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight: bold;" | Flag | ! class="unsortable" style="font-weight: bold;" | Flag | ||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight: bold;" | | ! class="unsortable" style="font-weight: bold;" | Map | ||
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Short and formal names | ! style="font-weight: bold;" | Short and formal names | ||
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Domestic short and formal names | ! style="font-weight: bold;" | Domestic short and formal names | ||
Line 39: | Line 37: | ||
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Area | ! style="font-weight: bold;" | Area | ||
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Notes | ! style="font-weight: bold;" | Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bavkïrak_4.png|100px|frameless|center]] | |||
| <!-- locator map --> | |||
| [[Bavkïrak]]<br>The Royal Republic of the Bavkirs | |||
| [[Taara]]: Bavkïrak<br>Ta Humurï Bavkïridan Tǡdan | |||
| [[Wuluuð Ça]] | |||
| 11,000,500 | |||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | |||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dhwer_Flag_2.png|100px|frameless|center]] | |||
| <!-- locator map --> | |||
| [[Dhwer]]<br>United Kingdom of Dhwer and Penkrot | |||
| [[Dhwer language|Dhwer]]: KeHantnenk KeNempuw Ðweryuw bem Penkrawtyuw | |||
| [[KeHarl]] | |||
| 21,334,000 | |||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | |||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:FalsEmpireFlag1.png|100px|frameless|center]] | | [[File:FalsEmpireFlag1.png|100px|frameless|center]] | ||
Line 49: | Line 65: | ||
| <!-- notes --> | | <!-- notes --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[File: | | <!--[[File:FILENAME.png|100px|frameless|center]]--> | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| | | [[Heoroma]]<br>People's Republic of Heoroma | ||
| | | [[Heoroman language|Heoroman]]: | ||
| | | [[Bwutanuj]] | ||
| | | | ||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | | <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | ||
| <!-- notes --> | | <!-- notes --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:LHA_Lhavres_Flag.png|100px|frameless|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| | | [[Lhavres]]<br>The Federal Republic of Lhavres | ||
| | | [[Kavrinian]]: Lhavrëšnhë<br>Lhavrëšnhë oenh Hsaanelhätuucsa | ||
| <!-- [[ | | [[Noekzrëyaa]] | ||
| <!-- | | 172,981,063 | ||
| {{convert|3,493,712|km2|sqmi}} | |||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Lorimer_flag.png|100px|frameless|center]] | |||
| <!-- locator map --> | |||
| [[Lorimer]] | |||
| [[Lorimeran language|Lorimeran]]: Låwrimë | |||
| [[Ueno]] | |||
| 7,500,000 | |||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | | <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | ||
| <!-- notes --> | | <!-- notes --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Mbamigi flag.png|100px|frameless|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| | | [[Mbamigi]]<br>Republic of the Mbamigi Islands | ||
| | | [[Mbamigi language|Mbamigi]]: B̃amigi<br>Zaigali B̃amigi en aa Naegub̃u | ||
| | | [[Ndoone 'Age]] | ||
| | | 881,000 | ||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | | <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | ||
| While geographically a part of [[Nagu]], the Mbamigi Islands are<br>considered part of Boroso due to historic and political ties. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:NgutanFlag.png|100px|frameless|center]] | |||
| [[File:NgutanLocator.png|100px|frameless|center]] | |||
| [[Ngutan]]<br>Republic of Ngutan | |||
| [[Ngutanese]]: Ngutānēha<br>Ngutānēha Repupirika | |||
| [[Wahūa Sao]] | |||
| 12,447,882 | |||
| {{convert|575,492|km2|sqmi}} | |||
| <!-- notes --> | | <!-- notes --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:SiakuaFlag.png|100px|frameless|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| | | [[Siakua]] | ||
| <!--[[languagename]]: shortname<br>longname--> | |||
| <!-- [[ | | | ||
| | | | ||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | | <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | ||
| <!-- notes --> | | <!-- notes --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[File: | | [[File:Tuanmali_flag.png|100px|frameless|center]] | ||
| <!-- map --> | |||
| [[Tuanmali]]<br><small>Independent Union of Tuanmali Republics | |||
| [[Azen]]: Tuanmali | |||
| [[Wīcos]] | |||
| 30,486,600 | |||
| {{convert|831,119|km2|sqmi}} | |||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:UpperYaharaFlag.jpg|100px|frameless|center]] | |||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| | | [[Upper Yahara]]<br>Kingdom of Yahara | ||
| | | [[Yaharan]]: Päryähärä<br>Yäřlcun ös Yähärä | ||
| | | [[Yerverg]] | ||
| | | 18,230,291 | ||
| | | {{convert|959,489|km2|sqmi}} | ||
| <!-- notes --> | | <!-- notes --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Vaamekflag.png|100px|frameless|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| < | | [[Vaamek]] <br> <small>United Republic of Vaamek</small> | ||
| | | [[Vaamekian]]: Vaamëk Tsomiëlerl Leqyet | ||
| | | [[Selevia|Selëvy (Selevia)]] | ||
| | | 2,543,221 | ||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | | <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | ||
| <!-- notes --> | | <!-- notes --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <!--[[File: | | <!--[[File:FILENAME|100px|frameless|center]]--> | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| | | [[Vrkhazh]]<br>Empire of Yat-Vrkhazh | ||
| | | [[Vrkhazhian language|Vrkhazhian]]: Vṛḵažaẇ<br>Maʾlis Yat-Vṛḵažaẇ | ||
| | | [[Uzer]] | ||
| | | | ||
| <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | | <!-- {{convert|area in km2|km2|sqmi}} --> | ||
| <!-- notes --> | | <!-- notes --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Flag of Yaxarhayut.png|100px|frameless|center]] | ||
| <!-- locator map --> | | <!-- locator map --> | ||
| < | | [[Yaxarhayut]] <br> <small>Kingdom of Yaxarhayut</small> | ||
| < | | [[Yaharan]]: Yäksärhäyut — <small>Yäřlcun ös Yäksärhäyut</small> <br> [[Yennodorian]]: Jaksáarhajut — <small>Rénozaonjuk Jaksáarhajut</small> | ||
| | | [[Valeneni]] | ||
| | | 25,982,745 | ||
| | | {{convert|1,039,308|km2|sqmi}} | ||
| <!-- notes --> | | <!-- notes --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Geography== | ==Geography== | ||
The lake region of west-central Boroso is known as the [[Borosan Great Lakes]] and is thought to be the original homeland of the [[Barmeki]] ethnicity. | The lake region of west-central Boroso is known as the [[Borosan Great Lakes]] and is thought to be the original homeland of the [[Barmeki]] ethnicity. |
Revision as of 01:29, 9 November 2015
Countries | 8 (list of countries) |
---|
The list below entails all fully and partially recognized states and territories in Boroso. There are currently at least 9 fully recognized territories within Boroso.
Definition of Miraria as a Continent
Countries and dependencies
Boroso is divided into at least 9 countries.
Recognized states
Recognized states
Flag | Map | Short and formal names | Domestic short and formal names | Capital | Population | Area | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bavkïrak The Royal Republic of the Bavkirs |
Taara: Bavkïrak Ta Humurï Bavkïridan Tǡdan |
Wuluuð Ça | 11,000,500 | ||||
Dhwer United Kingdom of Dhwer and Penkrot |
Dhwer: KeHantnenk KeNempuw Ðweryuw bem Penkrawtyuw | KeHarl | 21,334,000 | ||||
Fals Empire | Faljüdax: Kuulatir Fals | Ikolinis | 143,088,469 | ||||
Heoroma People's Republic of Heoroma |
Heoroman: | Bwutanuj | |||||
Lhavres The Federal Republic of Lhavres |
Kavrinian: Lhavrëšnhë Lhavrëšnhë oenh Hsaanelhätuucsa |
Noekzrëyaa | 172,981,063 | 3,493,712 square kilometres (1,348,930 sq mi) | |||
Lorimer | Lorimeran: Låwrimë | Ueno | 7,500,000 | ||||
Mbamigi Republic of the Mbamigi Islands |
Mbamigi: B̃amigi Zaigali B̃amigi en aa Naegub̃u |
Ndoone 'Age | 881,000 | While geographically a part of Nagu, the Mbamigi Islands are considered part of Boroso due to historic and political ties. | |||
Ngutan Republic of Ngutan |
Ngutanese: Ngutānēha Ngutānēha Repupirika |
Wahūa Sao | 12,447,882 | 575,492 square kilometres (222,199 sq mi) | |||
Siakua | |||||||
Tuanmali Independent Union of Tuanmali Republics |
Azen: Tuanmali | Wīcos | 30,486,600 | 831,119 square kilometres (320,897 sq mi) | |||
Upper Yahara Kingdom of Yahara |
Yaharan: Päryähärä Yäřlcun ös Yähärä |
Yerverg | 18,230,291 | 959,489 square kilometres (370,461 sq mi) | |||
Vaamek United Republic of Vaamek |
Vaamekian: Vaamëk Tsomiëlerl Leqyet | Selëvy (Selevia) | 2,543,221 | ||||
Vrkhazh Empire of Yat-Vrkhazh |
Vrkhazhian: Vṛḵažaẇ Maʾlis Yat-Vṛḵažaẇ |
Uzer | |||||
Yaxarhayut Kingdom of Yaxarhayut |
Yaharan: Yäksärhäyut — Yäřlcun ös Yäksärhäyut Yennodorian: Jaksáarhajut — Rénozaonjuk Jaksáarhajut |
Valeneni | 25,982,745 | 1,039,308 square kilometres (401,279 sq mi) |
Geography
The lake region of west-central Boroso is known as the Borosan Great Lakes and is thought to be the original homeland of the Barmeki ethnicity.
The names of the major lakes in Vaamekian are (from largest to smallest):