Difference between revisions of "Kaisen language"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
==Classification== | ==Classification== | ||
Kaisen is a [[Shaelic languages|Shaelic language]] belonging to the [[South Milevic languages|South Milevic]] branch of the [[Milevic languages|Milevic family]]. | Kaisen is a [[Shaelic languages|Shaelic language]] belonging to the [[South Milevic languages|South Milevic]] branch of the [[Milevic languages|Milevic family]]. | ||
==Phonology== | |||
===Consonants=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | | |||
! rowspan="2" | Labial | |||
! colspan="3" | Alveolar | |||
! colspan="2" | Postalveolar | |||
! colspan="2" | Palatal | |||
! colspan="2" | Velar | |||
! colspan="2" | Uvular | |||
! colspan="2" | Glottal | |||
|- style="font-size: x-small;" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>plain</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>labial</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>lateral</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>plain</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>labial</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>plain</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>labial</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>plain</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>labial</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>plain</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>labial</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" style="width: 35px; "| <small>plain</small> | |||
! rowspan="1" | <small>labial</small> | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Nasal | |||
! <small>plain</small> | |||
| m | |||
| n | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ŋ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! <small>glottalised</small> | |||
| mˀ | |||
| nˀ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ŋˀ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" | Plosive | |||
! <small>voiceless</small> | |||
| | |||
| t | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| k | |||
| kʷ | |||
| q | |||
| qʷ | |||
| ʔ | |||
| ʔʷ | |||
|- | |||
! <small>voiced</small> | |||
| b | |||
| d | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| g | |||
| gʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! <small>ejective</small> | |||
| | |||
| tʼ | |||
| tʷʼ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| kʼ | |||
| kʷʼ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Fricative | |||
! <small>voiceless</small> | |||
| f | |||
| s | |||
| | |||
| ɬ | |||
| ʃ | |||
| | |||
| ɕ | |||
| ɕʷ | |||
| x | |||
| xʷ | |||
| χ | |||
| χʷ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! <small>voiced</small> | |||
| v | |||
| z | |||
| | |||
| ɮ | |||
| ʒ | |||
| | |||
| ʑ | |||
| ʑʷ | |||
| ɣ | |||
| | |||
| ʁ | |||
| ʁʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Affricate | |||
! <small>voiceless</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| tʃ | |||
| tʃʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| qχ | |||
| qχʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! <small>voiced</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| dʒ | |||
| dʒʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Approximant | |||
! <small>plain</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| j | |||
| ɥ | |||
| | |||
| w | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! <small>glottalised</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| jˀ | |||
| ɥˀ | |||
| | |||
| wˀ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Trill | |||
! <small>plain</small> | |||
| | |||
| r | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! <small>glottalised</small> | |||
| | |||
| rˀ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Languages]][[Category:South Milevic languages]][[Category:Kaisen]] | [[Category:Languages]][[Category:South Milevic languages]][[Category:Kaisen]] |
Latest revision as of 02:43, 1 September 2022
Kaisen | |
---|---|
žig wezanax | |
Ethnicity | Kaisens |
Native speakers | 10 million (2020) |
Language family | Shaelic
|
Writing system | Terminian script |
Official status | |
Official language in | Kaisen |
Regulated by | Terminian Institute for the Languages of the East |
CWS code | KZE |
Part of a series on |
Milevians |
---|
Nations |
Non-independent regions
|
Languages |
Religions |
Other |
Kaisen or Kaiseni (žig wezanax [ʑug wɛzanɑx]) is a Milevic language spoken natively by about 10 million speakers, primarily in Kaisen. It is closely related to other Milevic languages such as Farmoshi, Sarkiki and Athsudan, although it shares a particularly close relationship to Czisilian. Since the early 1800s, Kaiseni has been regulated by the Terminian Institute for the Languages of the East, which introduced a uniform standard of spelling and pronunciation.
Classification
Kaisen is a Shaelic language belonging to the South Milevic branch of the Milevic family.
Phonology
Consonants
Labial | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Glottal | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
plain | labial | lateral | plain | labial | plain | labial | plain | labial | plain | labial | plain | labial | |||
Nasal | plain | m | n | ŋ | |||||||||||
glottalised | mˀ | nˀ | ŋˀ | ||||||||||||
Plosive | voiceless | t | k | kʷ | q | qʷ | ʔ | ʔʷ | |||||||
voiced | b | d | g | gʷ | |||||||||||
ejective | tʼ | tʷʼ | kʼ | kʷʼ | |||||||||||
Fricative | voiceless | f | s | ɬ | ʃ | ɕ | ɕʷ | x | xʷ | χ | χʷ | ||||
voiced | v | z | ɮ | ʒ | ʑ | ʑʷ | ɣ | ʁ | ʁʷ | ||||||
Affricate | voiceless | tʃ | tʃʷ | qχ | qχʷ | ||||||||||
voiced | dʒ | dʒʷ | |||||||||||||
Approximant | plain | j | ɥ | w | |||||||||||
glottalised | jˀ | ɥˀ | wˀ | ||||||||||||
Trill | plain | r | |||||||||||||
glottalised | rˀ |