Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added achiyitqan, adzamasiin) |
|||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
--> | --> | ||
| [[Achiyitqan]] | |||
| [[Makpauwean]] → [[Achiyitqan language|Achiyitqan]] | |||
| [[Achiyitqana]], [[Fazulavaz]], [[Cerman Kaisen Territory]] | |||
| ~4 million | |||
| Tsaavaluvi, Püülsuwani, Psoniqani, Liásiini, Geyehsuvi, Uumiqani, Tigaatsavi | |||
| [[The Recognition of Aciy|Aciyism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adzamasiin]] | |||
| [[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Adzamasi]] | |||
| [[Tabiqa]] and former [[Adzamasi Empire]] | |||
| ~17 million | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[Adzamism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Barid people|Barids]] | | [[Barid people|Barids]] | ||
| [[Enkean languages|Enkean]] → [[Baridus language|Baridus]] | | [[Enkean languages|Enkean]] → [[Baridus language|Baridus]] |
Revision as of 17:24, 31 January 2016
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.
Name | Native Language (Primary Language) | Primary Homeland | Population (estimate) | Subgroups | Majority (Plurality) Religion & Sect |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Achiyitqan | Makpauwean → Achiyitqan | Achiyitqana, Fazulavaz, Cerman Kaisen Territory | ~4 million | Tsaavaluvi, Püülsuwani, Psoniqani, Liásiini, Geyehsuvi, Uumiqani, Tigaatsavi | Aciyism |
Adzamasiin | Adzamic → Adzamasi | Tabiqa and former Adzamasi Empire | ~17 million | TBD | Adzamism |
Barids | Enkean → Baridus | Baridia (Barradiwa) | 5.2 million | Peninsular Barids, Inland Barids | Orthodox Iovism, ancient pantheon faiths |
Dzimrani | Adzamic → Dzimraic | Barradiwa, Tabiqa, Ebo Nganagam | 20 million | Okius | Adzamism, Orthodox Iovism |
Ekuostians | Letsic → Ekuostian | Barradiwa, Azerin, Lons | 52.3 million | Kudá, Gaítmít | Orthodox Iovism |
Karakats | Haridic → Fyeulic → Southern Fals → Karakat | Karakat Confederation (Fals Empire) | 1 – 2 million | Akiaians, Arvians | — |