Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| [[Tabiqa]] and former [[Adzamasi Empire]] | | [[Tabiqa]] and former [[Adzamasi Empire]] | ||
| ~17 million | | ~17 million | ||
| | | Mehyariin, Benaadihm, Quumkariin | ||
| [[Adzamism]] | | [[Adzamism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | | [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]], ancient pantheon faiths | | [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]], ancient pantheon faiths | ||
|- | |||
| [[Caésilla]] | |||
| [[Daolchullan]] | |||
| [[Caesillania]] | |||
| 6.2 million | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[Géta Chúlla]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dáolchulla]] | |||
| [[Daolchullan]] | |||
| [[Caesillania]] | |||
| 8 million | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[Géta Chúlla]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | | [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | ||
Line 108: | Line 122: | ||
| [[Nemic people|Nemics]], [[Hereed people|Hereeds]] | | [[Nemic people|Nemics]], [[Hereed people|Hereeds]] | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Jené]] | |||
| [[Osuri]] | |||
| [[Tabiqa]] | |||
| 2.4 million | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[Adzamism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karakat people|Karakats]] | | [[Karakat people|Karakats]] | ||
Line 115: | Line 136: | ||
| [[Akiaian Karakats|Akiaians]], [[Arvian Karakats|Arvians]] | | [[Akiaian Karakats|Akiaians]], [[Arvian Karakats|Arvians]] | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kasari]] | |||
| [[Kavahiri]] | |||
| [[Tabiqa]] | |||
| 1.7 million | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[Adzamism]], [[Orthodox Iovism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Osureko]] | |||
| [[Osuri]] | |||
| [[Tabiqa]] | |||
| 7 million | |||
| TBD | |||
| [[Adzamism]], local religions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Greater Pels|Pels]] | | [[Greater Pels|Pels]] | ||
Line 129: | Line 164: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Salitkani]] | |||
| [[Salitkalish]] | |||
| [[Achiyitqana]] | |||
| 380,000 | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[The Recognition of Aciy|Aciyism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Termian people|Termians]] | | [[Termian people|Termians]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 178: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Vodholk]] | |||
| [[Vodholk language|Vodholk]] | |||
| [[Achiyitqana]], [[Fazulavaz]], [[Uvanga]] | |||
| ~1 million | |||
| Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | |||
| [[Vodholk religion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yachak Ani]] | |||
| [[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Okius]] | |||
| [[Tabiqa]] | |||
| 1.6 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Adzamism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:11, 1 February 2016
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.