Difference between revisions of "List of language families"
(Created page with "{{under construction}} This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages and other types. Language counts can vary significa...") |
(Preliminary collection) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{under construction}} | {{under construction}} | ||
This set of lists of | This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages and other types. | ||
==Language families== | |||
{{See also|List of languages by total amount of speakers}} | |||
In the following, each bullet item is a known or suspected language family. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="2" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="2" style="text-align:center;" | ||
Line 20: | Line 15: | ||
!Proposed parent family | !Proposed parent family | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Adzamic languages|Adzo-Neviran languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
|[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amaian languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Vaniua]], [[Parshita]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Argeyazic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asuranesian languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Asuranesia]], [[Nagu]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Atruozan languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[South Baredina]], [[Ystel]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baredan languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[South Baredina]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bavkir languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Upper Boroso]], [[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cathani languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Parshita]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Colian languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Soltenna]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daleic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Ekuosia]], [[Parshita]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Darkinic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Soltenna]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jö-Ku languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Parshita]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kame languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Parshita]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kõ languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lahiri languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Lahan]] | |||
|[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Letsic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maakpauean languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[North Miraria]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Methic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Soltenna]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mherdic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Milevic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Parshita]] | |||
|[[Shaelic languages]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ngerupic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Akulanen]], [[Soltenna]], [[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Õlukalic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Parshita]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Otjesi-Lonish languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palawe languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paroan languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Parshita]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Q'eb languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |||
|[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quatic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Northwest Miraria]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rartakan languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Parshita]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rietic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Soltenna]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saru-Asuran languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Lahan]], [[Asuranesia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shekkuan languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Shekku]] | |||
|[[Shaelic languages]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sitr-Yenan languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Soltenna]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Theweric languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Upper Boroso]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tiengic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Parshita]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tlukeric languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Parshita]] | |||
|[[Shaelic languages]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vaniuan languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Vaniua]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Varkanic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Draconic Sea Islands]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Voontic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Vaniua]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Xhovian languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[South Baredina]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ystellic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Ystel]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 29: | Line 258: | ||
==Language isolates== | ==Language isolates== | ||
[[Language isolate]]s are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative. | |||
[[Language isolate]]s are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole | |||
{{div col|2}} | {{div col|2}} | ||
=== | ===Baredina=== | ||
[[Kavahiri language]] | |||
=== | ===Miraria=== | ||
[[Doktakur language]] | |||
[[Way language]] | |||
{{div col end}} | {{div col end}} | ||
Line 44: | Line 273: | ||
Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify. | Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify. | ||
==Extinct families and unclassified languages== | ==Extinct families and unclassified languages== | ||
This section lists extinct languages and families which have no known living relatives; while a minority of these is well known but | This section lists extinct languages and families which have no known living relatives; while a minority of these is well known but still classified as genetically independent, the lack of attestation makes many of these hard to put into larger groups. | ||
==Other language classifications== | ==Other language classifications== | ||
The classification of languages into families, assumes that all of them develop from a single parent proto-language and evolve over time into different daughter language(s). While the vast majority of tongues fit this description fairly well, there are exceptions. | The classification of languages into families, assumes that all of them develop from a single parent proto-language and evolve over time into different daughter language(s). While the vast majority of tongues fit this description fairly well, there are exceptions. | ||
A | A mixed language often refers to a particular combination of existing ones, which may stem from different families: a pidgin is a simple language used for communication between groups; this may involve simplification and/or mixing of multiple languages. When a pidgin develops into a more stable language which children learn from birth, it is usually called a "creole." | ||
== | ==Sign languages== | ||
The | {{See also|List of sign languages}} | ||
The family relationships of sign languages are not well established due to a lagging in linguistic research, and many are isolates. | |||
[[Category:Language families| List]] | [[Category:Language families| List]] | ||
[[Category:Lists of languages| Families]] | [[Category:Lists of languages| Families]] |
Revision as of 11:59, 23 February 2018
This article or section is in the process of an expansion or major restructuring. You are welcome to assist in its construction by editing it as well. If this article or section has not been edited in several days, please remove this template. If you are the editor who added this template and you are actively editing, please be sure to replace this template with {{in use}} during the active editing session. Click on the link for template parameters to use.
This article was last edited by Echethesi (talk | contribs) 6 years ago. (Update) |
This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages and other types.
Language families
In the following, each bullet item is a known or suspected language family.
Language isolates
Language isolates are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative.
Unclassified languages
Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify.
Extinct families and unclassified languages
This section lists extinct languages and families which have no known living relatives; while a minority of these is well known but still classified as genetically independent, the lack of attestation makes many of these hard to put into larger groups.
Other language classifications
The classification of languages into families, assumes that all of them develop from a single parent proto-language and evolve over time into different daughter language(s). While the vast majority of tongues fit this description fairly well, there are exceptions. A mixed language often refers to a particular combination of existing ones, which may stem from different families: a pidgin is a simple language used for communication between groups; this may involve simplification and/or mixing of multiple languages. When a pidgin develops into a more stable language which children learn from birth, it is usually called a "creole."
Sign languages
The family relationships of sign languages are not well established due to a lagging in linguistic research, and many are isolates.