Difference between revisions of "Ngerupic languages"
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Awatese language]] || Mañic: Awato-Mänean || 22,600,000 || [[Awating]] | | [[Awatese language]] || Mañic: Awato-Mänean || 22,600,000 || [[Awating]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Zaizung Languages]] || Mañic || 18,000,000 || [[Zaizung]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yachiroese language]] || Mañic || 17,000,000 (could be wrong -log) || [[Yachiro]] | | [[Yachiroese language]] || Mañic || 17,000,000 (could be wrong -log) || [[Yachiro]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
| [[Mänean language]] || Mañic: Awato-Mänean || ??,000,000 (idk -proton) || [[Mänea]] | | [[Mänean language]] || Mañic: Awato-Mänean || ??,000,000 (idk -proton) || [[Mänea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hlung language]] || Mañic || 15,200,000 || [[Quaxin Xun]] (Southeast) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yatååkåå language]] || Ounyu || 15,000,000 || [[Magali]] (Northeast), | | [[Yatååkåå language]] || Ounyu || 15,000,000 || [[Magali]] (Northeast), | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Utoyyi language]] || Termic: South Terminian || 10~15,000,000 (dialect chain) || Utol | | [[Utoyyi language]] || Termic: South Terminian || 10~15,000,000 (dialect chain) || Utol | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ndxiixun language]] || Mañic: Tuŋñi || 13,500,000 || [[Quaxin Xun]] (Central) | | [[Ndxiixun language]] || Mañic: Tuŋñi || 13,500,000 || [[Quaxin Xun]] (Central) |
Revision as of 04:43, 29 December 2020
Ngerupic | |
---|---|
Geographic distribution: | Akulanen, Soltenna and Ekuosia: Amerhan, Awarahl, Awating, Barradiwa, Bomhan, Bosato, Cerman, Ebo Nganagam, Kadya, Karduv, Lutya, Magali, Mänea, Qonklaks, Quaxin Xun, Riyana, Seang Pe, Shohai, Utol, Yachiro, Zaizung. |
Linguistic classification: | One of the world's primary language families |
Proto-language: | Wa Ñi |
CWS code | wan |
The Ngerupic languages are a language family comprising about 100 languages of southwestern Miraria, primarily the Akulanen and Soltenna regions, which are all descended from Wa Ñi. They are spoken by about 500 million people in total. The official languages of Amerhan, Awarahl, Cerman, Kadya, Lutya, Magali, Shohai, Utol, Quaxin Xun, Qonklaks, Yachiro, and Zaizung are Ngerupic, while Ngerupic languages are spoken by substantial populations in Barradiwa, Riyana, and Bosato.
Since Wa Ñi was spoken around 5000 years ago, the present-day languages have diverged substantially. Magali is the area of greatest diversity, with more than half the Ngerupic languages spoken there. Due to the expansion of Yatååkåå within Magali, the regions of greatest diversity are the relatively inaccessible mountainous central and northwest regions of Magali. Other regions with many smaller Ngerupic languages include Shohai and Awarahl.
The most-spoken Ngerupic languages on Sahar are Terminian, Awatese, Yatååkåå, Karduvic and Kwang, each with more than 10 million speakers. In contrast, many Ngerupic languages of Awarahl, northwestern Amerhan and rural Magali are highly endangered, with less than a hundred thousand speakers each.
Languages
Language | Classification | Number of native speakers | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Terminian language | Termic | 115,000,000 | Cerman, Amerhan, amongst others |
Kwang language | Kwangic | 95,000,000 (depends on which lects one considers) | Qonklaks, Karduv, Zaizung, Quaxin Xun amongst others |
Karduvic language | Kwangic | 30,000,000 (maybe less idk -log) | Karduv, Qonklaks (Northeast) |
Awatese language | Mañic: Awato-Mänean | 22,600,000 | Awating |
Zaizung Languages | Mañic | 18,000,000 | Zaizung |
Yachiroese language | Mañic | 17,000,000 (could be wrong -log) | Yachiro |
Mänean language | Mañic: Awato-Mänean | ??,000,000 (idk -proton) | Mänea |
Hlung language | Mañic | 15,200,000 | Quaxin Xun (Southeast) |
Yatååkåå language | Ounyu | 15,000,000 | Magali (Northeast), |
Utoyyi language | Termic: South Terminian | 10~15,000,000 (dialect chain) | Utol |
Ndxiixun language | Mañic: Tuŋñi | 13,500,000 | Quaxin Xun (Central) |
Nichoh language | Mañic: Tuŋñi | 9,300,000 | Quaxin Xun (West-central) |
Sąñàwa language | Mañic | 9,000,000 | Kadya (South), Seret |
Amerhani language | Termic | 4~6,000,000 (dialect chain) | Amerhan |
Baridus language | Termic | 4,300,000 | Barradiwa (Baridia) |
Yashuhay language | Ounyu: Shohue | 2,000,000 | Shohai (Northwest) |
Yako'e language | Ounyu: Shohue | 1,000,000 | Shohai (Central-south) |
Yachanooli language | Mañic | 300,000 | Shohai (Northeast) |
Ngigu language | Uemaua | 268,000 | Awating (Southern) |
Waľavaľwa language | Ounyu | 95,000 | Quaxin Xun (Insular) |
Kyathros language | Ounyu: Shohue | 15,000 | Amerhan (North-east) |
Bilemã language | Termic | 200 | Awating (Central-southern) |
Taxonomy
The first-order daughters of Wa Ñi seem to have formed a dialect continuum, with subsequent diversification especially in northwest and central Magali. The most commonly agreed-upon taxonomy of Ngerupic languages runs as follows, with primary branches from north to south:
- Proto-Kwang language: (Kwangic languages)
- Mañi language: (Mañic languages)
- Wu Eendehen language: WIP
- Wanyima-Wanyuu language: Ounyu languages (name Ounyu comes from the Wu Eendehen phrase for 'new language', o2 uñu3, adapted into Yatååkåå)
- Uemaua languages
- Ghoni language
- Old Terminian language (Termic languages)
Typology
Ngerupic languages are extremely diverse in typology, but some common characteristics are:
- small phonemic inventories, with little phonation contrast
- many sonorants, especially laterals and rhotics
- tone
- nasalized vowels
- simple syllable structure
- noun classes with distinct singular and plural classes
- subject and possibly object prefixes on verbs
- compounding as main form of derivation
- head-initial
- marked mood on verb