Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| Algazi diaspora | | Algazi diaspora | ||
| [[Algazi Union#Religion_2|Algazi religion]] | | [[Algazi Union#Religion_2|Algazi religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[As people|As]] | | [[As people|As]] | ||
Line 234: | Line 227: | ||
| Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | | Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | ||
| [[Vodholk religion]] | | [[Vodholk religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[West-Alpic people]] | |||
| <small>[[Alpic]] → [[Old Alpic]]</small> | |||
| [[West Alpa]] | |||
| 20 million | |||
| [[Jaxukukis]], [[Dúmari]], [[OTHERS]] | |||
| [[Laaksykannipip]], [[Avrë Ktha.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yachak Ani]] | | [[Yachak Ani]] |
Revision as of 04:17, 21 May 2016
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.