Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" | ||
! style="width:8%" | Name | ! style="width:8%" | Name | ||
! style="width:32%" | Native | ! style="width:32%" | Native Language (Primary language) | ||
! style="width:12%" | Primary homeland | ! style="width:12%" | Primary homeland | ||
! style="width:8%" data-sort-type="number" | Population (estimate) | ! style="width:8%" data-sort-type="number" | Population (estimate) | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| [[The Recognition of Aciy|Aciyism]] | | [[The Recognition of Aciy|Aciyism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adzamic | | [[Adzamic peoples]] | ||
| <small>[[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Old Adzamian]] → [[Adzamasi | | <small>[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages|Ekuo-Lahiri]] → [[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Old Adzamian]] → [[Adzamasi]]<br> | ||
[[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Majeeri]] </small> | [[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Majeeri]] </small> | ||
| [[Tabiqa]] and former [[Adzamasi Empire]] | | [[Tabiqa]] and former [[Adzamasi Empire]] | ||
| | | 19.2 million | ||
| [[Adzamasiin | | [[Adzamasiin]], [[Majeeri]] | ||
| [[Quurozarq]], [[Iovism]] | | [[Quurozarq]], [[Iovism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| Norjihani, Isugzan | | Norjihani, Isugzan | ||
| [[Gennism]] | | [[Gennism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Barid people|Barids]] | | [[Barid people|Barids]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Termic languages|Old Terminian]] → [[Baridus language|Baridus]]</small> | ||
| [[Baridia]] ([[Barradiwa]]) | | [[Baridia]] ([[Barradiwa]]) | ||
| 7.4 million | | 7.4 million | ||
| [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | | [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | | [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | | [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 81: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | | [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | |||
| <small>[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages|Ekuo-Lahiri]] → [[Adzamic languages|Adzamic]] → [[Dzimraic language|Dzimraic]]</small> | |||
| [[Barradiwa]], [[Tabiqa]] | |||
| 37.7 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]], [[Quurozarq]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | | [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | ||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Ekuostian language|Ekuostian]]</small> | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Barradiwan languages|Barradiwan]] → [[Ekuostian language|Ekuostian]]</small> | ||
| [[Barradiwa]], [[Azerin | | [[Barradiwa]], [[Azerin]] | ||
| 83.5 million | | 83.5 million | ||
| [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | | [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| [[Hemeshi Peninsula]] | | [[Hemeshi Peninsula]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Fyevani, Gemeti, Golutans, Orzuni, Sroyosians | ||
| [[Iovism]], [[Pashaism]] | | [[Iovism]], [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Jugian people|Jugians]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Isugzan languages|Isugzan]] → [[Jugian language|Jugian]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Jugia]] | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaffari]] | | [[Kaffari]] | ||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| 4.1 million | | 4.1 million | ||
| Kaffa-Jené, Kasari | | Kaffa-Jené, Kasari | ||
| [[ | | [[Quurozarq]], [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karrics|Karrics (Southern Xhovians)]] | | [[Karrics|Karrics (Southern Xhovians)]] | ||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | | [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | ||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Kudzat language|Kudzat]]</small> | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Barradiwan languages|Barradiwan]] → [[Kudzat language|Kudzat]]</small> | ||
| [[Barradiwa]] | | [[Barradiwa]], [[Tabiqa]] | ||
| 3.2 million | | 3.2 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]], [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lenthiris]] | | [[Lenthiris]] | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| Kitrians | | Kitrians | ||
| [[Avism]], [[Lenthiri folk religion]] | | [[Avism]], [[Lenthiri folk religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lhivralan people|Lhivralans]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Northern Shupir languages|Northern Shupir]] → [[Lhivralan language|Lhivralan]]</small> | |||
| [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Xhiuism]], [[Gennism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Melunes]] | | [[Melunes]] | ||
| <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Melo-Ferchean languages|Melo-Ferchean]] → [[Melune language|Melune]]</small> | | <small>[[Rietic languages|Rietic]] → [[Melo-Ferchean languages|Melo-Ferchean]] → [[Melune language|Melune]]</small> | ||
| [[Lugida]], [[Kadya | | [[Lugida]], [[Kadya]] | ||
| 38 million | | 38 million | ||
| Delanites, Mairunes, Melonites | | Delanites, Mairunes, Melonites | ||
Line 181: | Line 188: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Niofean people|Niofeans]] | ||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern | | <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Szessic languages|Szessic]] → [[Niofean language|Niofean]]</small> | ||
| [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] ([[Niofe]]) | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | |||
[[ | |- | ||
| [[Okius people|Okius]] | |||
[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern | | <small>[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages|Ekuo-Lahiri]] → [[Adzamic languages|Adzamic]] → [[Dzimraic language|Dzimraic]] → [[Okius language|Okius]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Barradiwa]] | ||
| | | 800,000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]], [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Oszeteti people|Oszetetis]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Szessic languages|Szessic]] → [[Oszetet language|Oszetet]]</small> | |||
| [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] ([[Szezkia]]) | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quilaquisotsians]] | | [[Quilaquisotsians]] | ||
Line 208: | Line 222: | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | | [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | ||
|- | |||
| [[Redesian people|Redesians]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Isugzan languages|Isugzan]] → [[Redesian language|Redesian]]</small> | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] | | [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] | ||
Line 215: | Line 236: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Settian people|Settians]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Northern Shupir languages|Northern Shupir]] → [[Settian creole|Setian creole]]</small> | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Szezk people|Szezks]] | |||
| <small>[[Xhovian languages|Xhovian]] → [[Northern Xhovian languages|Northern Xhovian]] → [[Szessic languages|Szessic]] → [[Szezk language|Szezk]]</small> | |||
| [[Holy Xhovian Empire]] ([[Szezkia]]) | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | | [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | ||
Line 242: | Line 277: | ||
| 1.6 million | | 1.6 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yaharans]] | | [[Yaharans]] |
Revision as of 05:19, 4 March 2019
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.