Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mousefire55 (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[As people|As]] | | [[As people|As]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[ | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]</small> | ||
| [[Central Boroso]], [[Fals Empire]] | | [[Central Boroso]], [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 65-70 million | | 65-70 million | ||
| [[Ikolians]], [[Messians|Messians]], [[Heodian As people|Heodians]] | | [[Ikolians]], [[Messians|Messians]], [[Heodian As people|Heodians]] | ||
| | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Barmeki|Dulic]] | | [[Barmeki|Dulic]] | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| [[Atsiq]] → [[Breutrgyotsikian language|Breutrgyotsikian]] | | [[Atsiq]] → [[Breutrgyotsikian language|Breutrgyotsikian]] | ||
| [[Breutrgyotsikia]] | | [[Breutrgyotsikia]] | ||
| | | 7.7 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | | [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | ||
Line 108: | Line 94: | ||
| [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | | [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | | [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ellsic people|Ells]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Saftian]] → [[Boorian]] → [[Ellsic]] (native)</small> | |||
| Central [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 0.785 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Farresset people|Farresset]] | | [[Farresset people|Farresset]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[ | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]</small> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]] | | Eastern [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 9.2 million | | 9.2 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fáknir people|Fáknirs]] | | [[Fáknir people|Fáknirs]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]</small> | ||
| [[Central Boroso]], [[Fals Empire]], [[Lhavres]], [[Akralst valley]] | | [[Central Boroso]], Western [[Fals Empire]], [[Lhavres]], [[Akralst valley]] | ||
| | | 70-90 million | ||
| [[Telvic people|Telvics]] | | [[Todoks (Lhavrinian Fáknirs)|Todoks]], [[Telvic people|Telvics]], [[Tiirian Fáknirs|Tiirians]] | ||
| | | Western [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finn people|Finns]] | | [[Finn people|Finns]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic ]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[Southern | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Finnic]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]] | | Western [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 8.1 million | | 8.1 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | Western [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Haral people|Harals]] | | [[Haral people|Harals]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[Southern | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Haralic]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]], [[Fals Taanttu islands]] | | [[Fals Empire]], [[Fals Taanttu islands]] | ||
| 10.6 million | | 10.6 million | ||
| [[Nemic people|Nemics]], [[Hereed people|Hereeds]] | | [[Nemic people|Nemics]], [[Hereed people|Hereeds]] | ||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Í people]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Aktari languages|Aktari]] → [[Western New Aktari]] → [[Í language]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Western [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 0.04 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| Western [[Eelgledism]], [[Íism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jené]] | | [[Jené]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karakat people|Karakats]] | | [[Karakat people|Karakats]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Karakat language|Karakat]]</small> | ||
| [[Karakat Confederation]] ([[Fals Empire]]) | | [[Karakat Confederation]] ([[Fals Empire]]) | ||
| 3.1 million | | 3.1 million | ||
| [[Akiaian Karakats|Akiaians]], [[Arvian Karakats|Arvians]] | | [[Akiaian Karakats|Akiaians]], [[Arvian Karakats|Arvians]] | ||
| | | [[Karakat paganism]], Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kasari]] | | [[Kasari]] | ||
Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| [[Komania]] ([[Eastern Vaniua]]) | | [[Komania]] ([[Eastern Vaniua]]) | ||
| 31 million | | 31 million | ||
| | | Jovaic Komans, Oshars, Torosh Komans, Yuvashes, Moshavi Komans | ||
| [[Thaghaism]], Koman shamanism | | [[Thaghaism]], Koman shamanism | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Greater Pels|Pels]] | | [[Greater Pels|Pels]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[Southern | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Greater Pelsic]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]] | | [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 16.8 million | | 16.8 million | ||
| [[Ixet people| | | [[Ixet people|Ixets]] | ||
| | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quilaquisotsians]] | | [[Quilaquisotsians]] | ||
Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lesser Pels|Salbürs]] | | [[Lesser Pels|Salbürs]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[Southern | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Lesser Pelsic]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]] | | [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 1.4 million | | 1.4 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mishars]] | | [[Mishars]] | ||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Mishar language|Mishar]]</small> | | <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Mishar language|Mishar]]</small> | ||
| [[Komania]] ( [[Vaniua]]) | | [[Komania]] ([[Vaniua]]) | ||
| 5 million | | 5 million | ||
| Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | | Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | ||
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Termian people|Terms]] | | [[Termian people|Terms]] | ||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic ]] → [[Fyeulic languages|Fyeulic]] → [[Southern | | <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Termic]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[Fals Empire]] | | [[Fals Empire]] | ||
| 5.4 million | | 5.4 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | Western [[Eelgledism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | | [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | ||
Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Adzamism]] | | [[Adzamism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Yaharans]] | ||
| <small>[[Yaharan language|Yaharan]] → [[Yaharan]]</small> | | <small>[[Yaharan language|Yaharan]] → [[Yaharan]]</small> | ||
| [[Kingdom of Yahara|Yahara]] and [[Yaxarhayut]] | | [[Kingdom of Yahara|Yahara]] and [[Yaxarhayut]] | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Vadyashon]] | | [[Vadyashon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Yennodorians]] | ||
| <small>[[Yennodorian languages|Yennodorian]] → [[Yennodorian language|Yennodorian]], [[Heoroman language|Heoroman]], [[Hantruzan language|Hantruzan]]</small> | | <small>[[Yennodorian languages|Yennodorian]] → [[Yennodorian language|Yennodorian]], [[Heoroman language|Heoroman]], [[Hantruzan language|Hantruzan]]</small> | ||
| [[Yaxarhayut]], [[Heoroma]], and [[Mandrilia]] | | [[Yaxarhayut]], [[Heoroma]], and [[Mandrilia]] | ||
| | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Yennodor]], [[Heoroman]], and [[Hantruzan]] | | [[Yennodor]], [[Heoroman]], and [[Hantruzan]] | ||
| [[Vadyashon]], Yennodorian native faith | | [[Vadyashon]], Yennodorian native faith |
Revision as of 21:19, 15 August 2017
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.