Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Valiiosanae (talk | contribs) (Updated Liosol's info) |
|||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| Alotol diaspora | | Alotol diaspora | ||
| [[Akalism]], Alotol | | [[Akalism]], Alotol | ||
|- | |||
| [[As people|As]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]</small> | |||
| [[Central Boroso]], [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 65-70 million | |||
| [[Messians|Messians]], [[Heodian As people|Heodians]] | |||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Balak people|Balaks]] | | [[Balak people|Balaks]] | ||
Line 95: | Line 102: | ||
| [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | | [[Kudá people|Kudá]], [[Gaítmít people|Gaítmít]] | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | | [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ellsic people|Ells]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Boorian]] → [[Ellsic]] (native)</small> | |||
| Central [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 0.785 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Farresset people|Farresset]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]</small> | |||
| Eastern [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 9.2 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fáknir people|Fáknirs]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]</small> | |||
| [[Central Boroso]], Western [[Fals Empire]], [[Lhavres]], [[Akralst valley]] | |||
| 80-100 million | |||
| [[Todoks (Lhavrinian Fáknirs)|Todoks]], [[Telvic people|Telvics]], [[Tiirian Fáknirs|Tiirians]] | |||
| Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Finn people|Finns]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Finnic]] (native)</small> | |||
| Western [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 8.1 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | | [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | ||
Line 102: | Line 137: | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | | [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | ||
|- | |||
| [[Haral people|Harals]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Haralic]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Fals Empire]], [[Fals Taanttu islands]] | |||
| 10.6 million | |||
| [[Nemic people|Nemics]], [[Hereed people|Hereeds]] | |||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hemeshi people|Hemeshi]] | | [[Hemeshi people|Hemeshi]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 158: | ||
| | | | ||
| Various religions | | Various religions | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ikolinian people|Ikolians]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Ikolian language|Ikolian]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 1.8 million | |||
| [[Ikolinians]] | |||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Í people]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Vindic languages|Vindic]] → [[Fáknir]]<br>[[Aktari languages|Aktari]] → [[Western New Aktari]] → [[Í language]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Western [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 0.04 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Íism]], Western [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jugian people|Jugians]] | | [[Jugian people|Jugians]] | ||
Line 130: | Line 186: | ||
| Kaffa-Jené, Kasari | | Kaffa-Jené, Kasari | ||
| [[Quurozarq]], [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | | [[Quurozarq]], [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Karakat people|Karakats]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Karakat language|Karakat]]</small> | |||
| [[Karakat Confederation]] ([[Fals Empire]]) | |||
| 3.1 million | |||
| [[Akiaian Karakats|Akiaians]], [[Arvian Karakats|Arvians]], [[Saarian Karakats|Saarians]] | |||
| [[Karakat paganism]], Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karrics|Karrics (Southern Xhovians)]] | | [[Karrics|Karrics (Southern Xhovians)]] | ||
Line 205: | Line 268: | ||
| <small>[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages|Ekuo-Lahiri]] → [[Adzamic languages|Adzamic]] → [[Dzimraic language|Dzimraic]] → [[Okius language|Okius]]</small> | | <small>[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages|Ekuo-Lahiri]] → [[Adzamic languages|Adzamic]] → [[Dzimraic language|Dzimraic]] → [[Okius language|Okius]]</small> | ||
| [[Barradiwa]] | | [[Barradiwa]] | ||
| | | 0.8 million | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]], [[Quurozarq]] | | [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]], [[Quurozarq]] | ||
Line 215: | Line 278: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | | [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | ||
|- | |||
| [[Greater Pels|Pels]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Greater Pelsic]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 16.8 million | |||
| [[Ixet people|Ixets]] | |||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quilaquisotsians]] | | [[Quilaquisotsians]] | ||
Line 236: | Line 306: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lesser Pels|Salbürs]] | |||
| <small>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Saftian languages|Saftian]] → [[Saavdis]]<br>[[Mherdic languages|Mherdic]] → [[Southern Fyeulic languages|Southern Fyeulic]] → [[Corelic languages|Corelic]] → [[Lesser Pelsic]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Fals Empire]] | |||
| 1.4 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| Eastern [[Eelgledism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] | | [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] |
Revision as of 10:33, 5 March 2019
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.