Difference between revisions of "List of language families"
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|35,000,000 | |35,000,000 | ||
|[[Vaniua]], [[Parshita]] | |[[Vaniua]], [[Parshita]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Argeyazic languages]] | |[[Argeyazic languages]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Baitaar languages]] | ||
| | |2+ | ||
|? | |||
|[[Vaniua]], [[Parshita]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Baredan languages]] | |[[Baredan languages]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 55,208,000 | | 55,208,000 | ||
|[[ | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 74: | Line 68: | ||
|[[Soltenna]] | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Degic languages]] | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|[[Northern Miraria]] | |||
|[[Ryamaian languages]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[East-Mirarian languages]] | |[[East-Mirarian languages]] | ||
|50+ | |50+ | ||
|50,000,000+ | |50,000,000+ | ||
|[[ | |[[Northern Miraria]], [[Parshita]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|[[Nagu]] | |[[Nagu]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jö-Ku languages]] | |[[Jö-Ku languages]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 110: | ||
|[[Puzimm]] | |[[Puzimm]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Konaaczinh languages]] | |[[Konaaczinh languages]] | ||
Line 139: | Line 127: | ||
|400,000,000 | |400,000,000 | ||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lhochan languages]] | |||
|3 | |||
|2,400,000 | |||
|[[Yakormonyo]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 144: | Line 138: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|8,500,000 | |8,500,000 | ||
|[[ | |[[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 159: | Line 147: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Maithic languages]] | ||
|1+ | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Soltenna]], [[Northern Miraria]]? | |||
|[[Soltenna]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 177: | Line 165: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Paroan languages]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[KamPatuk languages]] | ||
| | |4? | ||
| | |100-150,000 | ||
|[[ | |[[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Pink languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 249: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ruic languages]] | ||
| | |1+ | ||
| | |? | ||
|[[ | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 260: | Line 206: | ||
|[[Parshita]], [[Tlukeria]] | |[[Parshita]], [[Tlukeria]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Sirchak languages]] | ||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Northern Miraria]], [[Soltenna]] | |||
|[[ | |[[Ryamaian languages]] | ||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Theweric languages]] | |[[Theweric languages]] | ||
Line 286: | Line 225: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tulipi-Lakup languages]] | ||
| | |~10 | ||
| | |36,000 | ||
|[[ | |[[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Upper Borosan languages]] | |||
|10? | |||
|~100,000,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 296: | Line 241: | ||
|502,000,000 | |502,000,000 | ||
|[[Vaniua]] | |[[Vaniua]] | ||
|[[Ryamaian languages]] | |||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Vemgha languages]] | ||
| | |2-3 | ||
| | |6,500 | ||
|[[ | |[[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 328: | Line 261: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Yisi languages]] | ||
|3 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Puzimm]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ystelo-Atruozan languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[South Baredina]], [[Ystel]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Yucho languages]] | ||
|3-4 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Northern Miraria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:12, 25 January 2021
This article or section is undergoing expansion or major restructuring. You are welcome to assist in its construction by editing it as well.
This article was last edited by Ava (talk | contribs) 3 years ago. (Update) |
This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages, extinct language groups, and signed languages.
Language families
In the following chart, each row is a recognized language family, with data on how many languages belong to each family, which regions they are primarily spoken in and by how many people as a first language. Note that only extant languages are counted, no extinct ones. Thus, a family can have one language if the other languages have gone extinct.
Language isolates
Language isolates are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative.
Baredina
Boroso
Miraria
Nagu
Unclassified languages
Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify.
Miraria
Extinct families and unclassified languages
This section lists extinct languages and families which have no known living relatives; while a minority of these is well known but still classified as genetically independent, the lack of attestation makes many of these hard to put into larger groups.
Name | Languages | Year of death | Location | Well-attested? | Proposed parent family |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chikishon languages | 2 | 5th century CE | Central Magali | Yes | Ngerupic languages (not commonly accepted) |
Halarian language | 1 | 5th century BCE | Azerin, Barradiwa | Yes | Ekuo-Lahiri languages |
Creoles and mixed languages
Termic creoles
Shohuanese creoles
Sign languages
The family relationships of sign languages are not well established due to a lag in linguistic research, and many are isolates. Some established sign language families include:
- Silent languages (sign languages derived from Magali's Silent Tongue).
Sign language isolates include:
- Manual Vodholk (Achiyitqana)
- Pomvonuka (Rovenia and Madinia)