Difference between revisions of "List of language families"
Protondonor (talk | contribs) (→Language families: +Ambaroid, Sevaric) |
|||
(49 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!Location | !Location | ||
!Proposed parent family | !Proposed parent family | ||
|- | |||
|[[Aitic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Atsiq]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alpic languages]] | |[[Alpic languages]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ambaroid languages]] | |[[Ambaroid languages]] | ||
|5 – 10(?) | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
|[[Nagu | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 40: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Asuranesian languages]] | |[[Asuranesian languages]] | ||
|10 | |10+ | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Asuranesia]], [[Nagu]] | |[[Asuranesia]], [[Nagu]] | ||
Line 57: | Line 63: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Bavkiri languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
|100,000,000 | |100,000,000 | ||
Line 64: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cathani languages]] | |[[Cathani languages]] | ||
|21 | |21+ | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dagyelic languages]] | |||
|3+ | |||
| | |||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 75: | Line 87: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Draconic Languages]] | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[East | |[[East Mirarian languages]] | ||
|50+ | |50+ | ||
|50,000,000+ | |50,000,000+ | ||
Line 91: | Line 103: | ||
|350,000,000 | |350,000,000 | ||
|[[Ekuosia]], [[Puzimm]], [[Lahan]] | |[[Ekuosia]], [[Puzimm]], [[Lahan]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Garsenian languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Alpa]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 97: | Line 115: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Nagu]] | |[[Nagu]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hesanic languages]] | |||
|1+ | |||
| | |||
|[[Soltenna]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 133: | Line 157: | ||
|400,000,000 | |400,000,000 | ||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Maakpauean languages]] | |[[Maakpauean languages]] | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |5,000,000 | ||
|[[Northern Miraria]] | |[[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 156: | Line 174: | ||
|1+ | |1+ | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Soltenna]], [[Northern Miraria]] | |[[Soltenna]], [[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Masic languages]] | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|[[Northern Miraria]], [[Soltenna]], [[Vaniua]] | |||
|[[Ryamaian languages]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mherdic languages]] | |[[Mherdic languages]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 187: | ||
|250,000,000 | |250,000,000 | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mond-Iktic languages]] | |||
|9 | |||
|35,000,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nademic languages]] | |||
|3+ | |||
| | |||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ngerupic languages]] | |[[Ngerupic languages]] | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
| | |500,000,000 | ||
|[[Akulanen]], [[Soltenna]], [[Ekuosia]] | |[[Akulanen]], [[Soltenna]], [[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Orenahnian languages]] | |||
|17 | |||
|~50,000,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 175: | Line 217: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prra-Blen languages]] | |||
| | |||
|50,000,000 (doot pending) | |||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KamPatuk languages]] | |[[KamPatuk languages]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |50,000 | ||
|[[Northern Miraria]] | |[[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 190: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rartakan languages]] | |[[Rartakan languages]] | ||
| | |220 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
Line 205: | Line 253: | ||
|? | |? | ||
|[[Soltenna]] | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sangmian languages]] | |||
|6 | |||
|8,000,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 224: | Line 278: | ||
|[[Northern Miraria]], [[Soltenna]] | |[[Northern Miraria]], [[Soltenna]] | ||
|[[Ryamaian languages]] | |[[Ryamaian languages]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[South Nagu languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[South Qeerlic languages]] | |||
|15+ | |||
|15,000,000+ | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Theweric languages]] | |[[Theweric languages]] | ||
| | |20+ | ||
|100,000,000 | |100,000,000 | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
Line 235: | Line 302: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trans-Ebo-Puzimm languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Puzimm]], [[Lahan]], [[Ystel]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tulipi-Lakup languages]] | |[[Tulipi-Lakup languages]] | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |5,000 | ||
|[[Northern Miraria]] | |[[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 255: | Line 328: | ||
|[[Ryamaian languages]] | |[[Ryamaian languages]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Vemkha languages]] | ||
| | |3 | ||
|6, | |6,400 | ||
|[[Northern Miraria]] | |[[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 266: | Line 339: | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Yanomi languages]] | |||
|18-22 | |||
|17,220,000 | |||
|[[South Baredina]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yennodorian languages]] | |[[Yennodorian languages]] | ||
Line 286: | Line 364: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yucho languages]] | |[[Yucho languages]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |25,000 | ||
|[[Northern Miraria]] | |[[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 295: | Line 373: | ||
==Language isolates== | ==Language isolates== | ||
[[Language isolate]]s are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative. | [[Language isolate]]s are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative. | ||
===Akulanen=== | |||
*[[Kwalia language|Kwalia]] | |||
===Atsiq=== | |||
*[[Jáhkarrá language|Jáhkarrá]] | |||
===Baredina=== | ===Baredina=== | ||
*[[Kavahiri language]] | *[[Kavahiri language|Kavahiri]] | ||
*[[Mbare language|Mbare]] | |||
*[[Jallo language|Jallo]] | |||
===Boroso=== | ===Boroso=== | ||
*[[Aktari language]] | *[[Aktari language|Aktari]] | ||
===Miraria=== | ===Miraria=== | ||
*[[Doktakur language|Doktakur]] | *[[Doktakur language|Doktakur]] | ||
*[[ | *[[Ngelthe language|Ngelthen]] | ||
*[[Vemkha languages|Vemkha]]: a small dialect cluster, occasionally considered a language family. | |||
*[[Vodholk language|Vodholk]] | *[[Vodholk language|Vodholk]] | ||
*[[Yucho languages|Yucho]] | *[[Yucho languages|Yucho]]: alternatively classified as a small language family or as a single language with several divergent dialects. | ||
===Nagu=== | ===Nagu=== | ||
Line 332: | Line 419: | ||
!Well-attested? | !Well-attested? | ||
!Proposed parent family | !Proposed parent family | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Halarian language]] | |[[Halarian language]] | ||
Line 352: | Line 432: | ||
===Termic creoles=== | ===Termic creoles=== | ||
==Sign languages== | ==Sign languages== |
Latest revision as of 22:53, 1 July 2024
This article or section is undergoing expansion or major restructuring. You are welcome to assist in its construction by editing it as well.
This article was last edited by StolasOwl (talk | contribs) 0 seconds ago. (Update) |
This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages, extinct language groups, and signed languages.
Language families
In the following chart, each row is a recognized language family, with data on how many languages belong to each family, which regions they are primarily spoken in and by how many people as a first language. Note that only extant languages are counted, no extinct ones. Thus, a family can have one language if the other languages have gone extinct.
Language isolates
Language isolates are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative.
Akulanen
Atsiq
Baredina
Boroso
Miraria
- Doktakur
- Ngelthen
- Vemkha: a small dialect cluster, occasionally considered a language family.
- Vodholk
- Yucho: alternatively classified as a small language family or as a single language with several divergent dialects.
Nagu
Unclassified languages
Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify.
Miraria
Extinct families and unclassified languages
This section lists extinct languages and families which have no known living relatives; while a minority of these is well known but still classified as genetically independent, the lack of attestation makes many of these hard to put into larger groups.
Name | Languages | Year of death | Location | Well-attested? | Proposed parent family |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Halarian language | 1 | 5th century BCE | Azerin, Barradiwa | Yes | Ekuo-Lahiri languages |
Creoles and mixed languages
Termic creoles
Sign languages
The family relationships of sign languages are not well established due to a lag in linguistic research, and many are isolates. Some established sign language families include:
- Silent languages (sign languages derived from Magali's Silent Tongue).
Sign language isolates include:
- Manual Vodholk (Achiyitqana)
- Pomvonuka (Rovenia and Madinia)