Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Resorted + merged various Tabiqan and/or Adzamic groups) |
|||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| [[The Recognition of Aciy|Aciyism]] | | [[The Recognition of Aciy|Aciyism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Adzamic Peoples]] | ||
| <small>[[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Adzamasi]]</small> | | <small>[[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Old Adzamian]] → [[Adzamasi]], [[Dzimraic language|Dzimraic]]<br> | ||
[[Adzamic language|Adzamic]] → [[Majeeri]] </small> | |||
| [[Tabiqa]] and former [[Adzamasi Empire]] | | [[Tabiqa]] and former [[Adzamasi Empire]] | ||
| | | 56.9 million | ||
| | | [[Adzamasiin]], [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]], [[Majeeri]], [[Okius people|Okius]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Quurozarq]], [[Iovism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Algazi People|Algazi]] | | [[Algazi People|Algazi]] | ||
Line 94: | Line 95: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | | [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | | [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | ||
Line 127: | Line 121: | ||
| [[Hyuy En]], [[Liosol]] | | [[Hyuy En]], [[Liosol]] | ||
| 7.4 million | | 7.4 million | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kaffari]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Kavahiri]], [[Adzamasi]]</small> | ||
| [[Tabiqa]] | | [[Tabiqa]] | ||
| | | 4.1 million | ||
| | | Kaffa-Jené, Kasari | ||
| [[Adzamism]] | | [[Adzamism]], [[Iovism|Orthodox Iovism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karrics|Karrics (Southern Xhovians)]] | | [[Karrics|Karrics (Southern Xhovians)]] | ||
Line 144: | Line 136: | ||
| [[Xhorial people|Xhorial]], [[Yhael people|Yhael]] | | [[Xhorial people|Xhorial]], [[Yhael people|Yhael]] | ||
| [[Xhiuism]] → Orthodox | | [[Xhiuism]] → Orthodox | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Koman people|Komans]] | | [[Koman people|Komans]] | ||
Line 158: | Line 143: | ||
| Oshars, Torosh Komans, Bishe Komans, Nehirs, Morah Komans | | Oshars, Torosh Komans, Bishe Komans, Nehirs, Morah Komans | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kõ]] or '''Kun''' | |||
| <small>[[Osuri]]</small> | |||
| [[Tabiqa]] | |||
| 7.3 million | |||
| [[Osuri]], [[Mṗé]], [[Osáŋõ]], [[Qicikõ]] | |||
| [[Quurozarq]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | | [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | ||
Line 205: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Jugian people|Jugians]], [[Lhivralan people|Lhivralans]], [[Redesian people|Redesians]], [[Settian people|Settians]]; [[Szessic ethnolinguistic group]] → [[Niofean people|Niofeans]], [[Oszeteti people|Oszetetis]], [[Szezk people|Szezks]]; [[Yai people|Yaians]] | | [[Jugian people|Jugians]], [[Lhivralan people|Lhivralans]], [[Redesian people|Redesians]], [[Settian people|Settians]]; [[Szessic ethnolinguistic group]] → [[Niofean people|Niofeans]], [[Oszeteti people|Oszetetis]], [[Szezk people|Szezks]]; [[Yai people|Yaians]] | ||
| Atheism, [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | | Atheism, [[Xhiuism]] → Reformed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quilaquisotsians]] | | [[Quilaquisotsians]] | ||
Line 251: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yachak Ani]] | | [[Yachak Ani]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Adzamasi]]</small> | ||
| [[Tabiqa]] | | [[Tabiqa]] | ||
| 1.6 million | | 1.6 million |
Revision as of 22:30, 17 November 2018
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.